Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Riverside, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
22 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Riverside Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Riverside run ahead of the Missouri average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged $252 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $270 and 38% for the Missouri average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 85% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Riverside is the 87th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Riverside Browse the live Riverside Airbnb market See Every Riverside Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Riverside?

Gross bookings per Riverside listing averaged $34,480 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Riverside listing brings in $3,720 in July, its best month, and $2,010 in January, its slowest. September runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Riverside's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,960+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,090 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,770 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,640 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.9 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Riverside Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026. June and July 2026 were one-offs: listings earned about twice what they did in the same months a year earlier, so the seasonal averages on this page leave them out.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Riverside, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,73049.7%$204$8819 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025$2,65344.0%$197$8810 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025$3,64947.6%$221$11811 days6.5 nights
Jan 2026$2,26738.4%$189$7312 days7.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,14444.1%$177$776 days6.2 nights
Mar 2026$2,77448.7%$179$8916 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026$2,42137.3%$189$8113 days6 nights
May 2026$2,73637.4%$201$8817 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026$8,52152.3%$562$28446 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026$5,72743.0%$399$18530 days5.2 nights
Aug 2026$2,87551.1%$200$9335 days3.4 nights
Sep 2026$3,54554.4%$216$11819 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Riverside address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Riverside Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Riverside Airbnb took in $34,480 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,600 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Riverside Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Riverside Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$30,240$44,670
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Riverside bookings$4,240$6,270
Gross bookings$34,480$50,940
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Riverside listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,340−$7,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,240−$6,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,720−$2,550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$690−$1,020
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,030−$1,530
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$340−$340
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$13,530−$19,780
Left for housing costs, then profit$20,950about $1,750 a month$31,160about $2,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Riverside Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Riverside's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Riverside home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Riverside's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Riverside listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,860 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $235 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,020 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,720, against $2,010 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Riverside listings average 4.81 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,250 a month, against $2,870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Riverside?

Riverside listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Missouri average (38%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 57% in July and falls to 38% in April.

Across Riverside's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Riverside, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Riverside?

The average nightly rate in Riverside, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $252 over the past year, about 7% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 25% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $220 and bottom out in January at about $160.

Across Riverside's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $480+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $235 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about 13% below the median.

July rates run 35% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $252 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Riverside?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Riverside it averaged $125 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, it runs from about $65 in January to about $121 in September.

Across Riverside's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $270+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $129 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $102 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $58 or less, about 57% of the median.

September RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $125 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Riverside

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Riverside is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

June and July 2026 are left out of these averages as one-offs: listings earned about twice what they did in the same months a year earlier. Both still count in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.

Average revenue by month in Riverside

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Riverside in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Riverside, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,010
February$2,210
March$2,840
April$2,140
May$2,910
June$3,470
July$3,720
August$3,570
September$3,640
October$3,040
November$2,500
December$2,980

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Riverside?

Guests book Riverside stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Riverside

None of the 26 active listings in Riverside display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Riverside.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Riverside

AirROI's area guide picks eight Riverside neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Riverside, Mission Inn District and UCR and University Heights. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Riverside
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown RiversideThe bustling heart of Riverside, featuring local eateries, shopping, and entertainment. A popular choice for visitors seeking city life and cultural experiences.Riverside Plaza, Fox Performing Arts Center, California Citrus State Historic Park, Riverside Art Museum, Mount Rubidioux
Mission Inn DistrictAn historic area known for the stunning Mission Inn hotel and its unique architecture. Attracts tourists wanting to explore rich history and local amenities.Mission Inn Hotel & Spa, The Riverside Art Museum, Victoria Avenue, Riverside Convention Center, Fairmount Park
UCR and University HeightsProximity to the University of California, Riverside makes this area attractive for students and visiting families. A great location for Airbnb hosts catering to university visitors.University of California, Riverside, Botanical Gardens, Coyote Creek, Kaiser Permanente Riverside Medical Center, Inlandia Institute
Wood StreetsA charming residential neighborhood known for its beautiful, historic homes. Ideal for renters looking for a quieter, quaint stay while still being near downtown.Fairmount Park, Riverside Botanic Gardens, The Historic Wood Streets Neighborhood, Multiple parks and hiking trails, Local cafes and shops
Canyon CrestAn upscale neighborhood with scenic views and proximity to the mountains, appealing to visitors looking for a more suburban experience while still close to city attractions.Canyon Crest Towne Centre, Sycamore Canyon Wilderness Park, The Riverside Botanic Gardens, Canyon Crest Country Club, Goodwin Field
ArlanzaA diverse community offering various cultural experiences. Attracts visitors who appreciate local culture and community engagement.Riverside Plaza, La Sierra University, Local eateries, Cultural festivals, Nearby parks
OrangecrestA family-oriented neighborhood known for its parks and community feel. A good location for families visiting the area.Orangecrest Community Park, Canyon Crest Country Club, Local shopping centers, Orangecrest Market, Community events
EastsideRich in history and culture, this area is popular among those looking to explore Riverside’s roots and vibrant community.Eastside Historical District, Parker's Market, Community cultural events, Local art displays, Succulent gardens

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Riverside vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Prairie Village (21 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Riverside.

Airbnb markets near Riverside: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kansas City 13 km1,365$31,654$25644%
Liberty 18 km62$41,242$32151%
Independence 20 km104$33,831$26141%
Prairie Village 21 km32$46,989$30856%
Shawnee 22 km70$30,030$27144%
Raytown 24 km45$18,781$20036%
Lenexa 26 km53$37,258$25846%
Overland Park 26 km350$45,059$30449%

Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri

See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Riverside

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Riverside:

FAQ

Riverside Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Riverside?

An active Riverside Airbnb grossed $34,480 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Riverside?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Riverside listings earn between $1,640 and $4,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Riverside?

Listings in Riverside were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Riverside?

The average booked night in Riverside cost $252 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $235; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Riverside?

None of the active Riverside listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Riverside?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Riverside Airbnb grossed $34,480 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% above the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,950 a year (about $1,750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Riverside?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,720 per active listing, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Riverside?

Each night a Riverside listing was open to book earned $125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $270 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Riverside?

Riverside stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Riverside?

The average Riverside Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Riverside rated?

Guests rate Riverside Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Riverside?

Downtown Riverside, Mission Inn District and UCR and University Heights draw the most short-term rental interest in Riverside. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Riverside?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Riverside as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kansas City, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Riverside?

In Riverside, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.

How many tourists visit Riverside, MO?

All of Missouri had 43.2 million visitors in 2025, Missouri Division of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 721 Airbnb stays in Riverside, MO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Missouri tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Riverside from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.