Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Stover, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stover brought in $20,684 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Stover Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates are in line with the Missouri average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged $264 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against $270 and 38% for the Missouri average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Stover is the 111th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stover Airbnb market See Every Stover ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stover?
Gross bookings per Stover listing averaged $20,684 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Stover listing brings in $5,400 in July, its best month, and $767 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stover's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,480+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,070 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,760 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $873 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Stover Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,439 | 18.4% | $275 | $46 | 19 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,500 | 32.5% | $276 | $83 | 46 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,428 | 24.4% | $278 | $46 | 46 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $742 | 9.7% | $278 | $24 | 46 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,185 | 29.8% | $274 | $78 | 39 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,655 | 25.8% | $271 | $53 | 54 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,038 | 28.6% | $275 | $68 | 44 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,724 | 35.7% | $287 | $120 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,878 | 39.0% | $273 | $129 | 79 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,181 | 49.8% | $269 | $167 | 84 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,955 | 39.3% | $264 | $128 | 56 days | 2.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,314 | 39.6% | $246 | $110 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Stover address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stover Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stover Airbnb took in $20,684 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Stover Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,014 | $41,510 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Stover bookings | $2,670 | $6,150 |
| Gross bookings | $20,684 | $47,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Stover listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,850 | −$6,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,670 | −$6,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,030 | −$2,380 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$410 | −$950 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$620 | −$1,430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,890 | −$17,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,794about $1,070 a month | $29,860about $2,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stover Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stover's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stover home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stover's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stover listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,270 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $340 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,400, against $767 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stover listings average 4.94 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,970 a month, against $1,720 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stover?
Stover listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 10% in January to 47% in July.
Across Stover's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Stover, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stover?
The average nightly rate in Stover, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $264 over the past year, about the same as the Missouri average ($270) and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $285 and bottom out in November and December at about $250.
Across Stover's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $340 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stover?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stover it averaged $88 over the past year, from about $25 in a typical January to about $174 in a typical July.
Across Stover's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $193+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $133 or more, about $75 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $56 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stover
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stover is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Stover
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Stover in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $767 |
| February | $2,300 |
| March | $2,180 |
| April | $2,160 |
| May | $3,260 |
| June | $4,390 |
| July | $5,400 |
| August | $4,110 |
| September | $3,510 |
| October | $2,010 |
| November | $2,360 |
| December | $1,670 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stover?
Guests book Stover stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stover
None of the 22 active listings in Stover display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Stover.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stover
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stover neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stover Downtown, Lake of the Ozarks and Historic Route 66. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stover Downtown | The heart of Stover, with easy access to local shops, restaurants, and community events. Great for visitors wanting to experience small-town charm while being close to amenities. | Stover City Park, Local diners and cafes, Annual Stover Fairs and Events |
| Lake of the Ozarks | A major recreational area nearby, famous for boating, fishing, and fun in the sun. Ideal for vacationers looking for water activities and relaxation. | Lake of the Ozarks State Park, Water sports and boating, Golf courses |
| Historic Route 66 | A historic highway that attracts travelers looking for nostalgic Americana. Perfect for those wanting to explore unique roadside attractions and vintage motels. | Route 66 Museum, Local vintage shops, Cafes along the route |
| Cooper County | A more rural setting, great for those seeking outdoor activities and a peaceful getaway. Attracts nature lovers and those wanting to escape the city. | Nature trails, Hiking, Fishing spots |
| Bagnell Dam | A well-known attraction for fishing and boating, it's a popular spot for tourists around the Lake of the Ozarks area, ideal for seasonal rentals. | Bagnell Dam, Boating and fishing tours, Dining with lake views |
| Centerview | A nearby small community with a friendly atmosphere, ideal for visitors looking for a quiet stay close to Stover and the Lake. | Local parks, Community events, Small-town shops |
| Lakeside RV Parks | With many RV parks around the lake, this area is perfect for travelers looking for unique stays in the great outdoors. | RV camping, Fishing sites, Scenic views of the lake |
| Niangua River | A serene river area popular for tubing, fishing, and swimming. Great for those looking to connect with nature and enjoy summertime activities. | Tubing and kayaking, Fishing spots, Beautiful campgrounds |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stover vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Sunrise Beach (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Stover. Gravois Mills, Sunrise Beach and Warsaw were the busiest, each booked on 36% of nights against 31% in Stover.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Climax Springs 11 km | 31 | $41,195 | $413 | 34% |
| Gravois Mills 18 km | 148 | $38,268 | $434 | 36% |
| Rocky Mount 25 km | 117 | $34,657 | $416 | 34% |
| Sunrise Beach 25 km | 295 | $49,513 | $522 | 36% |
| Village of Four Seasons 27 km | 180 | $20,868 | $291 | 31% |
| Lake Ozark 29 km | 456 | $28,848 | $363 | 32% |
| Camdenton 30 km | 210 | $28,362 | $364 | 33% |
| Warsaw 31 km | 100 | $19,525 | $192 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
- Kimberling City Airbnb data 384 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Stover
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stover:
- Crestline Airbnb data CA · $269/night · 30.6%
- Reston Airbnb data VA · $272/night · 31.1%
- Sugar Mountain Airbnb data NC · $273/night · 31.1%
- Cascade Airbnb data ID · $276/night · 31.2%
- Navajo County Airbnb data AZ · $258/night · 29.2%
- Pinetop-Lakeside Airbnb data AZ · $281/night · 31.3%
FAQ
Stover Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stover?
An active Stover Airbnb grossed $20,684 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stover?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stover listings earn between $873 and $4,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stover?
Listings in Stover were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stover?
The average booked night in Stover cost $264 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stover?
None of the active Stover listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stover?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stover Airbnb grossed $20,684 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,794 a year (about $1,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stover?
July usually pays best, averaging $5,400 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stover?
Each night a Stover listing was open to book earned $88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $193 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stover?
Stover stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stover?
The average Stover Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stover rated?
Guests rate Stover Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stover?
Stover Downtown, Lake of the Ozarks and Historic Route 66 draw the most short-term rental interest in Stover. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stover?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Stover as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Climax Springs, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stover?
In Stover, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $175.
How many tourists visit Stover, MO?
All of Missouri had 43.2 million visitors in 2025, Missouri Division of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 404 Airbnb stays in Stover, MO in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Missouri tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Stover from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.