Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Trenton, MO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Trenton brought in $12,372 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Trenton run through May 2026.
The short answer
Trenton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $155 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Trenton is the 119th-largest of 127 Missouri markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Trenton Airbnb market See Every Trenton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Trenton?
Gross bookings per Trenton listing averaged $12,372 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Missouri average: $29,798), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Trenton listing brought in $2,830 in November, its best month, and $606 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Trenton's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,860+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,120 or more, roughly $700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,420 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $909 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 4.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Trenton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,944 | 41.4% | $147 | $65 | 45 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $1,749 | 38.1% | $146 | $56 | 98 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,518 | 31.7% | $143 | $49 | 55 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,164 | 44.2% | $145 | $72 | 49 days | 4.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,253 | 48.6% | $145 | $73 | 55 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,829 | 57.5% | $148 | $94 | 107 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,420 | 31.6% | $143 | $46 | 23 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,110 | 23.7% | $155 | $36 | 12 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $606 | 14.9% | $154 | $22 | 13 days | 1.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,086 | 23.5% | $157 | $35 | 15 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,022 | 20.0% | $159 | $34 | 33 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,668 | 32.3% | $162 | $54 | 45 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Trenton address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Trenton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Trenton Airbnb took in $12,372 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Trenton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,622 | $17,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Trenton bookings | $750 | $1,120 |
| Gross bookings | $12,372 | $18,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Trenton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,690 | −$2,520 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$750 | −$1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$620 | −$920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$250 | −$370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$370 | −$550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$120 | −$120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,860 | −$5,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,512about $710 a month | $12,830about $1,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Trenton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Trenton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Trenton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Trenton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Trenton listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,550 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $170 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,160 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,830, against $606 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Trenton listings average 4.95 stars, and 75% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,540 a month, against $1,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Trenton?
Trenton listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Missouri average (38%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in February to 57% in November.
Across Trenton's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Trenton, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Trenton?
The average nightly rate in Trenton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $155 over the past year, about 43% below the Missouri average of $270 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in April and May at about $160 and bottom out in August and December at about $145.
Across Trenton's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $205+ a night, about 33% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $170 or more, about $15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 13% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Trenton?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Trenton it averaged $52 over the past year, from about $22 in February to about $94 in November.
Across Trenton's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $76+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $66 or more, about $19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $47 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $36 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November RevPAR was about 4.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Trenton
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Trenton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Trenton?
Guests book Trenton stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical November booking is made in late July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Trenton
None of the 20 active listings in Trenton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Trenton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Trenton
AirROI's area guide picks eight Trenton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Trenton, Trenton Lake and West Broadway. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Trenton | The central area of Trenton, known for its historic charm and variety of local shops and restaurants. It's convenient for visitors who want to explore the local culture and lifestyle. | Trenton Art Gallery, Trenton Museum, St. Joseph's Church, Trenton State Theatre, local farmers market |
| Trenton Lake | A scenic area that attracts visitors for its outdoor activities such as fishing, boating, and picnic spots. Ideal for families and nature lovers seeking a relaxing getaway. | Trenton Lake Park, fishing and boating opportunities, picnic areas, nature trails, wildlife observation |
| West Broadway | A neighborhood with a mix of residential and commercial properties, offering a friendly community vibe. Great for travelers looking for a homey experience close to amenities. | local cafes, small shops, community events, family-friendly parks, Trenton Library |
| Auburn Park | Known for its peaceful surroundings and residential feel, this area offers a suburban escape while still being close to the city's attractions. Perfect for longer stays. | Auburn Park trails, neighborhood parks, community center, playgrounds, basketball courts |
| Eastside District | A vibrant neighborhood with local attractions and events, ideal for guests looking to experience the town's culture and hospitality. | Eastside Community Center, local dining options, festivals and events, independent shops, parks |
| South Trenton | Offers a quieter atmosphere with access to local amenities, suitable for families and those looking for extended stays or work trips. | South Trenton Park, community services, grocery stores, family-friendly atmosphere, sports facilities |
| North Trenton | A developing area that features local businesses and an emerging arts scene. Attractive for younger guests and those wanting to explore the local arts. | art studios, local dining, community projects, North Trenton Park, galleries |
| Nearby Rural Areas | Surrounding rural areas that provide a scenic escape with outdoor activities like hiking and camping, perfect for those looking to disconnect and enjoy nature. | Lakeside trails, campgrounds, wildlife areas, scenic views, hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Trenton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Excelsior Springs (98 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Trenton. Kirksville was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 34% in Trenton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton 50 km | 35 | $19,988 | $157 | 41% |
| Kirksville 88 km | 42 | $16,511 | $149 | 42% |
| Excelsior Springs 98 km | 32 | $24,866 | $224 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Missouri
- Branson Airbnb data 3,068 listings
- St. Louis Airbnb data 1,974 listings
- Kansas City Airbnb data 1,365 listings
- Osage Beach Airbnb data 886 listings
- Indian Point Airbnb data 863 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 524 listings
- Lake Ozark Airbnb data 456 listings
- Hollister Airbnb data 390 listings
See all 127 Missouri Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Trenton
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Trenton:
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Beattyville Airbnb data KY · $163/night · 33.6%
- Albany Airbnb data GA · $159/night · 34.7%
- Stockton Airbnb data CA · $159/night · 35.1%
- Jonesboro Airbnb data AR · $154/night · 36.7%
FAQ
Trenton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Trenton?
An active Trenton Airbnb grossed $12,372 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,120 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Trenton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Trenton listings earn between $909 and $2,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Trenton?
Listings in Trenton were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Missouri average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Trenton?
The average booked night in Trenton cost $155 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Trenton?
None of the active Trenton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Trenton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Trenton Airbnb grossed $12,372 in the 12 months to May 2026, 58% below the Missouri average of $29,798, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,512 a year (about $710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Trenton?
November paid best over the past year, at $2,830 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Trenton?
Each night a Trenton listing was open to book earned $52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $76 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Trenton?
Trenton stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Trenton?
The average Trenton Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Trenton rated?
Guests rate Trenton Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Trenton?
Downtown Trenton, Trenton Lake and West Broadway draw the most short-term rental interest in Trenton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Trenton?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Trenton as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Hamilton, 50 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Trenton?
In Trenton, about two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $35, and some higher fees lift the average to $54.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Trenton from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.