Modern Tiny Cabin, with Hot tub in Choteau MT Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.87 - Revenue
- $49,999
- Occupancy
- 68.7%
- Daily rate
- $197
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Choteau brought in $15,875 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 63% less than the Montana average of $43,340.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $155 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 33 active listings, Choteau is the 54th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Choteau Airbnb market See Every Choteau ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Choteau listing averaged $15,875 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Choteau listing brings in $3,320 in July, its best month, and $1,130 in January, its slowest. December runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,062 | 41.4% | $159 | $67 | 34 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,122 | 45.8% | $154 | $71 | 53 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,190 | 26.0% | $154 | $38 | 26 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,373 | 31.1% | $153 | $44 | 30 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,580 | 34.8% | $154 | $56 | 23 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,354 | 28.4% | $154 | $44 | 38 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,677 | 31.0% | $155 | $56 | 25 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,866 | 39.7% | $156 | $60 | 61 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,735 | 53.5% | $158 | $91 | 72 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,341 | 61.9% | $159 | $108 | 109 days | 3.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,944 | 44.0% | $156 | $63 | 80 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,735 | 40.4% | $152 | $58 | 59 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Choteau market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Choteau Airbnb took in $15,875 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,310 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,235 | $21,990 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Choteau bookings | $1,640 | $2,530 |
| Gross bookings | $15,875 | $24,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Choteau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,340 | −$3,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,640 | −$2,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$790 | −$1,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$320 | −$490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$480 | −$740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,810 | −$8,840 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,065about $840 a month | $15,680about $1,310 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Choteau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Choteau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,040 a month, against $1,320 for the average one.
Occupancy
Choteau listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in December to 63% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Choteau, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Choteau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $155 over the past year, about 59% below the Montana average of $380 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $160 and bottom out in November and December at about $135.
The top 10% charge about 1.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Choteau it averaged $63 over the past year, from about $36 in a typical January to about $107 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Choteau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Choteau
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,130 |
| February | $1,260 |
| March | $1,310 |
| April | $1,250 |
| May | $1,650 |
| June | $2,460 |
| July | $3,320 |
| August | $2,140 |
| September | $1,740 |
| October | $1,780 |
| November | $1,770 |
| December | $1,130 |
Guests book Choteau stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 33 active listings in Choteau display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Choteau.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Choteau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Choteau Downtown, Teton Pass and Bynum. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Choteau Downtown | Choteau's historic downtown area has charming shops, restaurants, and local culture. It attracts visitors looking for small-town hospitality and unique local experiences. | Teton County Courthouse, Choteau Historical Museum, local art galleries, shopping boutiques, local eateries |
| Teton Pass | A scenic area just outside of Choteau, great for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. This area is perfect for those looking to enjoy hiking, skiing, and breathtaking mountain views. | Teton Pass Ski Area, outdoor hiking trails, wildlife viewing, scenic viewpoints |
| Bynum | A small community near Choteau known for its agricultural heritage and close proximity to the Marias River. Ideal for visitors interested in rural Montana experiences. | Bynum Historical Society, Marias River fishing, rural landscapes, local events |
| Choteau Park | A local park that offers recreational opportunities and is family-friendly. It attracts families and groups looking for outdoor fun and activities in the heart of Choteau. | Choteau Park, playground facilities, picnic areas, sports fields, walking trails |
| Old Agency | This area provides access to stunning natural beauty and a serene environment. Perfect for those looking for a peaceful retreat in nature. | nature trails, fishing spots, parks, wildlife viewing |
| Lake Frances | Located a short drive from Choteau, this lake is perfect for fishing, boating, and relaxing by the water. An ideal spot for summer visitors. | Lake Frances activities, boating, fishing, picnicking, scenic views |
| Teton County | The county surrounding Choteau offers a mix of outdoor activities and small-town charm. Great for visitors who want to explore the wider area. | Teton County Parks, hiking trails, local festivals, wildlife watching |
| Rocky Mountain Front | One of the most beautiful areas in Montana, the Rocky Mountain Front attracts those interested in hiking, wildlife, and mountain scenery. | hiking trails, wildlife refuges, camping sites, breathtaking mountain views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Choteau, alongside 7 private-room listings (21%). Houses are the most common property type at 48%, about 1.6 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (30%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Choteau Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.8% | 26 |
| Private room | 21.2% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Choteau Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 48.5% | 16 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 30.3% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 12.1% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.1% | 2 |
| Others | 3.0% | 1 |
The most common size among Choteau's 24 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (11 homes).
Choteau entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 45.8% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.8% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.2% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.2% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Choteau is six guests (26% of listings), and 52% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).
Choteau listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.1% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 3.7% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 18.5% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 14.8% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 25.9% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 18.5% | 5 |
Choteau hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Choteau: 97% of listings offer it, and 64% have a patio or balcony. Only 48% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Choteau listings with each common amenity
Guests
Choteau draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Missoula is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, most come from Canada and Italy.
92% of Choteau guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Choteau guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Missoula | 6.1% |
| Bozeman | 6.1% |
| Helena | 5.6% |
| Billings | 3.0% |
| Great Falls | 2.5% |
Where Choteau guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 91.5% |
| Canada | 3.5% |
| Italy | 1.0% |
| United Kingdom | 1.0% |
| Germany | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Choteau guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 69.7% |
| Spanish | 7.9% |
| German | 2.6% |
| Japanese | 2.6% |
| French | 2.6% |
Choteau Airbnbs average 4.93 stars, and 79% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.88.
Check-in scores highest in Choteau; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.95 |
| Cleanliness | 4.94 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.96 |
| Value | 4.88 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Choteau listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Choteau listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 45.5% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 42.4% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 12.1% | 4 |
Days a year Choteau listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 15.2% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 39.4% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 33.3% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 12.1% | 4 |
The average Choteau booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in October and shortest in September. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Choteau
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Choteau accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Choteau listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Choteau, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 45% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Choteau listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Choteau listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $82. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly $16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Choteau, a one-bedroom unit, took in $50,000 over the past year, about 3.1 times the city's average of $15,900. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Modern Tiny Cabin, with Hot tub in Choteau MT Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.87
Strawbale House On the Front Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Rocky Mountain Front Retreat - Harmony in paradise Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
The Bateman Inn Private room · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Cozy Choteau Home w/ Fire Pit, Grill, Yard! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Beds By The Creek Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 Professional management companies run one in five Choteau listings and owners run the rest. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, East Glacier Park Village (93 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 92% more than Choteau.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade 85 km | 54 | $24,322 | $353 | 35% |
| Great Falls 87 km | 181 | $21,078 | $164 | 44% |
| East Glacier Park Village 93 km | 69 | $30,522 | $301 | 62% |
See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Choteau:
FAQ
An active Choteau Airbnb grossed $15,875 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,640 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Choteau listings earn between $903 and $2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Choteau were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Choteau cost $155 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Choteau listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Choteau Airbnb grossed $15,875 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,065 a year (about $840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $3,320 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Choteau listing was open to book earned $63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $103 or more.
Choteau stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Choteau Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Choteau Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Choteau Downtown, Teton Pass and Bynum draw the most short-term rental interest in Choteau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Choteau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cascade, 85 km away.
In Choteau, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $82.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 694 Airbnb stays in Choteau, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Choteau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.