Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Genoa, NV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Genoa Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Nevada average. Listings averaged $266 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against $300 and 40% for the Nevada average.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Genoa is the 25th-largest of 31 Nevada markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Genoa Browse the live Genoa Airbnb market See Every Genoa Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Genoa?

Gross bookings per Genoa listing averaged $14,758 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nevada average: $34,868), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Genoa listing brings in $3,280 in June, its best month, and $1,650 in April, its slowest. January runs within 5% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Genoa's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,510+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,750 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,560 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $795 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about twice what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Genoa Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Genoa, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,51630.3%$275$8184 days2.2 nights
Nov 2025$1,46419.8%$278$4979 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025$3,39940.9%$286$11049 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,02119.4%$287$6538 days5.3 nights
Feb 2026$2,22022.5%$290$7914 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026$1,43412.9%$282$4620 days4.1 nights
Apr 2026$1,19316.9%$280$4047 days2.2 nights
May 2026$1,45120.7%$282$4760 days10.7 nights
Jun 2026$2,84545.4%$266$9545 days2.2 nights
Jul 2026$2,00736.0%$270$6562 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026$2,29029.0%$265$7429 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026$3,12536.9%$257$10452 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Genoa home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Genoa Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Genoa Airbnb took in $14,758 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,510 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $910 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $730 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Genoa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Genoa Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$13,998$24,740
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Genoa bookings$760$1,350
Gross bookings$14,758$26,090
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Genoa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,150−$3,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$760−$1,350
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$740−$1,300
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$300−$520
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$440−$780
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$150−$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$4,610−$7,970
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,148about $850 a month$18,120about $1,510 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Genoa Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Genoa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Genoa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Genoa's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Genoa listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $300 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,280, against $1,650 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Genoa listings average 4.76 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,170 a month, against $1,230 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Genoa?

Genoa listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Nevada average (40%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in June and falls to 18% in January.

Across Genoa's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Genoa, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Genoa?

The average nightly rate in Genoa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $266 over the past year, about 11% below the Nevada average of $300 and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in January and February at about $280 and bottom out in October and November at about $250.

Across Genoa's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $495+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $300 or more, about $90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $175 or less, about 16% below the median.

January rates run 12% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Genoa?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Genoa it averaged $68 over the past year, from about $55 in a typical April to about $109 in a typical June.

Across Genoa's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $133+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $102 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $46 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $39 or less, about 15% below the median.

June RevPAR is about twice April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $68 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Genoa

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Genoa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Genoa

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Genoa in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Genoa, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,720
February$1,890
March$1,720
April$1,650
May$2,140
June$3,280
July$2,360
August$2,470
September$2,970
October$2,230
November$2,030
December$2,910

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Genoa?

Guests book Genoa stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Genoa

None of the 27 active listings in Genoa display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Genoa.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genoa

AirROI's area guide picks eight Genoa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town, Porto Antico and Nervi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genoa
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old TownHistoric center of Genoa, rich in culture and architecture. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore museums, churches, and the beautiful streets of the past.Piazza de Ferrari, Palazzo Ducale, Genoa Cathedral, Via Garibaldi, Palazzo Rosso
Porto AnticoRevitalized waterfront area with restaurants, shops, and attractions. Great for visitors looking for leisure and entertainment by the sea.Aquarium of Genoa, Galata Maritime Museum, Bigo Lift, Città dei Bambini, Food & Event
NerviCoastal district known for its parks and promenades. Perfect for guests wanting nature and tranquility by the sea, away from the city hustle.Parchi di Nervi, Nervi Promenade, Museo Giannettino Luxoro, Sant'Ilario Church, Villa Luxoro
FoceResidential area with beach access, popular among locals and visitors alike. Suitable for those who want a mix of local life and beach relaxation.Foce Beach, Parco della Fortezza, Foce promenade, Caffè degli Specchi
AlbaroUpscale district with elegant villas and lush green spaces. Attracts travelers looking for a more serene and luxurious stay experience.Villa Rosazza, Giardino della Villa Saluzzo Bombrini, Bagni Lido, Parco della Villa Gentile
MarassiVibrant neighborhood known for local eateries and cultural diversity. A good option for budget travelers wanting an authentic experience.Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Mercato rionale di Marassi, Piazza della Vittoria, local trattorias
Borgo IncrociatiEmerging area with a mix of historical and modern touches. Appeals to guests looking for something off the beaten path and unique.Cimitero Monumentale di Staglieno, Teatro Carlo Felice, local art scenes, Cafes and local shops
CastellettoHilltop area providing panoramic views of the city. Great for visitors who appreciate scenic beauty and a quieter atmosphere.Belvedere Montaldo, Palazzo della Meridiana, Castelletto Church, local wine bars

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Genoa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Glenbrook (9 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.5 times as much as Genoa. Carson City was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 28% in Genoa.

Airbnb markets near Genoa: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kingsbury 6 km361$48,486$43134%
Stateline 7 km97$48,366$47640%
Glenbrook 9 km41$80,975$76739%
Zephyr Cove 9 km203$80,839$68136%
South Lake Tahoe 14 km1,876$56,042$52736%
Carson City 20 km96$29,060$21448%
Meyers 21 km153$70,629$51940%
Tahoma 27 km200$64,106$63937%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nevada

See all 31 Nevada Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Genoa

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Genoa:

FAQ

Genoa Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Genoa?

An active Genoa Airbnb grossed $14,758 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Genoa?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Genoa listings earn between $795 and $2,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,510 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Genoa?

Listings in Genoa were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nevada average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Genoa?

The average booked night in Genoa cost $266 before fees. Half of listings charge between $175 and $300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Genoa?

None of the active Genoa listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Genoa?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Genoa Airbnb grossed $14,758 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Nevada average of $34,868, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,148 a year (about $850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Genoa?

June usually pays best, averaging $3,280 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Genoa?

Each night a Genoa listing was open to book earned $68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $133 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Genoa?

Genoa stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Genoa?

The average Genoa Airbnb stay lasts about four nights. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Genoa rated?

Guests rate Genoa Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genoa?

Old Town, Porto Antico and Nervi draw the most short-term rental interest in Genoa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Genoa?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Genoa as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kingsbury, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Genoa?

In Genoa, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $182, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $532, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Genoa, NV?

All of Nevada had 52.4 million visitors in 2024, Travel Nevada (prepared by Tourism Economics) reports. AirROI estimates 411 Airbnb stays in Genoa, NV in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Nevada tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Genoa from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.