Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Gallup, NM Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Gallup brought in $14,428 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Gallup Airbnb Market at a Glance
Gallup is priced below the New Mexico average. Listings averaged $126 a night, about half that average of $260, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Gallup is the 41st-largest of 58 New Mexico markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Gallup Airbnb market See Every Gallup ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gallup?
Gross bookings per Gallup listing averaged $14,428 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New Mexico average: $29,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gallup listing brings in $2,390 in May, its best month, and $1,230 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Gallup's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,500+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,990 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,630 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $545 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about twice what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Gallup Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in January 2026. Across the past two years, May is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,092 | 46.1% | $98 | $70 | 45 days | 6.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,539 | 35.1% | $99 | $50 | 9 days | 21.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,701 | 35.4% | $99 | $57 | 33 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,994 | 41.8% | $97 | $64 | 34 days | 10 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,204 | 49.2% | $97 | $71 | 24 days | 10.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,902 | 45.7% | $98 | $68 | 28 days | 9.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,895 | 34.6% | $97 | $61 | 16 days | 9.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,841 | 40.9% | $99 | $61 | 25 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,519 | 48.2% | $114 | $81 | 34 days | 7.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,456 | 44.2% | $119 | $82 | 76 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,671 | 36.7% | $122 | $86 | 49 days | 8.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,205 | 37.1% | $120 | $71 | 43 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Gallup home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Gallup Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gallup Airbnb took in $14,428 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $920 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Gallup Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,818 | $25,330 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Gallup bookings | $610 | $1,120 |
| Gross bookings | $14,428 | $26,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Gallup listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,720 | −$3,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$610 | −$1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$720 | −$1,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$290 | −$530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$430 | −$790 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,980 | −$7,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,448about $870 a month | $19,320about $1,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Gallup Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Gallup's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gallup home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Gallup's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gallup listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $83 adds about $828 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $140 a night or more, against a median of $83. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,380 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, May brings the average listing about $2,390, against $1,230 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Gallup listings average 4.69 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,200 a month, against $1,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gallup?
Gallup listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the New Mexico average (41%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in February and falls to 34% in October.
Across Gallup's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Gallup, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gallup?
The average nightly rate in Gallup, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $126 over the past year, about 52% below the New Mexico average of $260 and about 61% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about $110 and bottom out in September and October at about $79.
Across Gallup's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $220+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $140 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $83 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $49 or less, about 59% of the median.
July rates run 38% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Gallup?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gallup it averaged $56 over the past year, from about $40 in a typical October to about $77 in a typical May.
Across Gallup's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $125+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $79 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $50 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $20 or less, about 40% of the median.
May RevPAR is about twice October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gallup
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gallup is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in May and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Gallup
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Gallup in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,200 |
| February | $1,820 |
| March | $1,780 |
| April | $1,980 |
| May | $2,390 |
| June | $2,160 |
| July | $2,140 |
| August | $1,850 |
| September | $1,660 |
| October | $1,230 |
| November | $1,530 |
| December | $1,830 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gallup?
Guests book Gallup stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gallup
None of the 28 active listings in Gallup display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Gallup.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gallup
AirROI's area guide picks eight Gallup neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Gallup, West Gallup and East Gallup. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Gallup | The heart of Gallup with a mix of local shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Great for travelers wanting to experience local life and Native American culture. | Gallup Cultural Center, Route 66, Navajo Code Talker Museum, Historic El Rancho Hotel, Gallup Flea Market |
| West Gallup | A quieter area with residential charm, but still close to amenities. Ideal for families or longer stays. | Red Rock Park, Twin Lakes, Local Eatery options, Gallup Zoo, Hiking trails nearby |
| East Gallup | Features a variety of local businesses and restaurants, attracting both tourists and locals alike. Good for budget travelers. | Historic Route 66 shops, City parks, Local diner experiences, Art galleries |
| Northside | A developing area with new amenities and appealing for those looking for a more suburban stay. Personality and local community feel. | Hospital and health services, Local schools, Parks and recreation areas |
| South Gallup | Known for its scenic views and natural landscapes. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking to escape the city hustle. | Red Rock State Park, Hiking trails, Scenic drives |
| Gallup Historic District | A preserved area that represents the rich history and culture of Gallup, ideal for those interested in Native American history. | Historic buildings, Cultural landmarks, Annual intertribal celebrations |
| Zuni Pueblo | A bit outside Gallup but rich in culture, known for its artisan crafts and art. Offers a unique experience for guests seeking cultural immersion. | Zuni Pueblo art, Ritual dances, Craft markets, Cultural tours |
| National Park areas near Gallup | Access to nearby national parks such as El Malpais, providing stunning natural landscapes and outdoor activities for nature lovers. | El Malpais National Monument, Malpais Lava Tubes, Hiking trails, Camping areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Gallup vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Gallup to compare it with.
Other Airbnb Markets in New Mexico
- Albuquerque Airbnb data 1,919 listings
- Santa Fe Airbnb data 1,787 listings
- Ruidoso Airbnb data 1,214 listings
- Angel Fire Airbnb data 716 listings
- Las Cruces Airbnb data 501 listings
- Red River Airbnb data 395 listings
- Taos Airbnb data 320 listings
- El Prado Airbnb data 232 listings
See all 58 New Mexico Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Gallup
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gallup:
- Lancaster Airbnb data CA · $119/night · 38.5%
- Merced Airbnb data CA · $134/night · 38.5%
- Saint Joseph Airbnb data MO · $134/night · 38.9%
- Edinburg Airbnb data TX · $119/night · 39.0%
- Metairie Airbnb data LA · $134/night · 38.1%
- Killeen Airbnb data TX · $127/night · 36.1%
FAQ
Gallup Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gallup?
An active Gallup Airbnb grossed $14,428 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,990 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Gallup?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gallup listings earn between $545 and $2,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gallup?
Listings in Gallup were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New Mexico average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gallup?
The average booked night in Gallup cost $126 before fees. Half of listings charge between $49 and $140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gallup?
None of the active Gallup listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Gallup?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gallup Airbnb grossed $14,428 in the 12 months to September 2026, 51% below the New Mexico average of $29,323, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,448 a year (about $870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Gallup?
May usually pays best, averaging $2,390 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Gallup?
Each night a Gallup listing was open to book earned $56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $125 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gallup?
Gallup stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Gallup?
The average Gallup Airbnb stay lasted 10.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Gallup rated?
Guests rate Gallup Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gallup?
Downtown Gallup, West Gallup and East Gallup draw the most short-term rental interest in Gallup. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Gallup?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Gallup as of September 2026.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Gallup?
In Gallup, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Gallup from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.