Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Vestal, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vestal brought in $14,128 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Vestal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the New York State average. Listings averaged $226 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $380 and 40% for the New York State average.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Vestal is the 365th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vestal Airbnb market See Every Vestal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vestal?
Gross bookings per Vestal listing averaged $14,128 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vestal listing brought in $4,350 in June, its best month, and $891 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vestal's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,910+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,920 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,340 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $650 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 4.9 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Vestal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,071 | 36.3% | $224 | $67 | 21 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $891 | 14.4% | $222 | $30 | 15 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,170 | 33.1% | $219 | $70 | 14 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,719 | 20.2% | $215 | $120 | 28 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,913 | 31.6% | $212 | $104 | 23 days | 7.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,774 | 25.8% | $216 | $57 | 15 days | 8.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,026 | 27.9% | $211 | $68 | 20 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,137 | 32.8% | $222 | $69 | 70 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,350 | 53.7% | $206 | $145 | 40 days | 9.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,128 | 48.6% | $200 | $101 | 35 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,589 | 50.7% | $201 | $84 | 88 days | 7.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,533 | 33.3% | $199 | $51 | 52 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Vestal market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vestal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vestal Airbnb took in $14,128 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,690 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Vestal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $12,888 | $28,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Vestal bookings | $1,240 | $2,720 |
| Gross bookings | $14,128 | $30,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Vestal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,120 | −$4,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,240 | −$2,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$710 | −$1,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$280 | −$620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$420 | −$930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,980 | −$10,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,148about $760 a month | $20,260about $1,690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vestal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vestal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vestal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vestal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vestal listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,610 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $4,350, against $891 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vestal listings average 4.71 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,580 a month, against $1,180 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vestal?
Vestal listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 14% in November to 54% in June.
Across Vestal's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Vestal, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vestal?
The average nightly rate in Vestal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $226 over the past year, about 41% below the New York State average of $380 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in October and November at about $225 and bottom out in July and September at about $200.
Across Vestal's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $85 or less, about half of the median.
October rates ran 13% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $226 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vestal?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vestal it averaged $76 over the past year, from about $30 in November to about $145 in June.
Across Vestal's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $115+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $80 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $30 or less, about 58% of the median.
June RevPAR was about 4.9 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vestal
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vestal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vestal?
Guests book Vestal stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vestal
None of the 25 active listings in Vestal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Vestal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vestal
AirROI's area guide picks five Vestal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Willow Point, Four Corners and Twin Orchards. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Willow Point | Bordering Binghamton University along the Susquehanna River corridor, this area accommodates parents, university lecturers, and researchers seeking short travel times to lecture halls and laboratories. | Binghamton University Nature Preserve, Town Square Mall, Vestal Rail Trail, Events Center at Binghamton University |
| Four Corners | Centred around Front Street and Route 26, this civic core appeals to contractors, wedding parties, and visiting relatives wanting eateries and municipal offices within walking distance. | Four Corners Park, Vestal Museum, Vestal Memorial Pool, Vestal Public Library |
| Twin Orchards | Situated between Old Vestal Road and Route 434, the neighbourhood provides direct access to major retail centres and athletic tournaments on local diamonds. | Twin Orchards Park, Shoppes at Vestal, Parkway Plaza, Vestal Rail Trail East Extension |
| Vestal Center | Located south on Route 26 along Big Choconut Creek, this rural residential community serves outdoor enthusiasts and travellers visiting family away from the highway commercial corridors. | Vestal Center Park, Big Choconut Creek Nature Park, Arnold Park, Kopernik Observatory & Science Center |
| Ross Corners | Positioned at the western end along Route 434, this quiet crossroads caters to motorists travelling Interstate 86 who need vehicle staging and quick access to regional industrial employers. | Ross Corners Academy Grounds, Jones Park, Castle Gardens Boat Launch, Tracy Creek State Forest |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vestal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Town of Danby (48 km away, 57 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Vestal. Town of Newfield was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 36% in Vestal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Johnson City 5 km | 41 | $6,773 | $124 | 29% |
| City of Binghamton 8 km | 60 | $15,750 | $144 | 39% |
| Town of Owego 19 km | 35 | $28,296 | $259 | 32% |
| Town of Caroline 44 km | 32 | $25,304 | $362 | 36% |
| Town of Danby 48 km | 57 | $31,564 | $243 | 38% |
| Town of Virgil 49 km | 50 | $27,907 | $298 | 31% |
| Town of Dryden 50 km | 75 | $19,930 | $257 | 35% |
| Town of Newfield 56 km | 47 | $30,199 | $259 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vestal
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vestal:
- Sonora Airbnb data CA · $227/night · 35.6%
- Eureka Springs Airbnb data AR · $226/night · 35.9%
- Cypress Airbnb data TX · $229/night · 35.4%
- Tryon Airbnb data NC · $222/night · 35.4%
- Douglasville Airbnb data GA · $227/night · 36.1%
- Cedar Key Airbnb data FL · $219/night · 35.5%
FAQ
Vestal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vestal?
An active Vestal Airbnb grossed $14,128 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,920 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vestal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vestal listings earn between $650 and $2,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vestal?
Listings in Vestal were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vestal?
The average booked night in Vestal cost $226 before fees. Half of listings charge between $85 and $215; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vestal?
None of the active Vestal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vestal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vestal Airbnb grossed $14,128 in the 12 months to October 2026, 61% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,148 a year (about $760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vestal?
June paid best over the past year, at $4,350 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vestal?
Each night a Vestal listing was open to book earned $76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $115 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vestal?
Vestal stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vestal?
The average Vestal Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vestal rated?
Guests rate Vestal Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vestal?
Willow Point, Four Corners and Twin Orchards draw the most short-term rental interest in Vestal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vestal?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Vestal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Village of Johnson City, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vestal?
In Vestal, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $60.
How many tourists visit Vestal, NY?
All of New York had 321.2 million visitors in 2025, Empire State Development reports. AirROI estimates 276 Airbnb stays in Vestal, NY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New York tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Vestal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.