Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Village of Nyack, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Village of Nyack run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
30 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Village of Nyack Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $205 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Village of Nyack is the 450th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Village of Nyack Browse the live Village of Nyack Airbnb market See Every Village of Nyack Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Village of Nyack?

Gross bookings per Village of Nyack listing averaged $27,691 over the 12 months to May 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Village of Nyack listing brought in $4,000 in October, its best month, and $1,940 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Village of Nyack's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,460+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,290 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,520 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,200 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Village of Nyack Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Village of Nyack, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$2,58538.2%$221$8624 days5.4 nights
Jul 2025$2,97342.1%$217$9633 days10.7 nights
Aug 2025$3,01446.5%$214$9723 days5.6 nights
Sep 2025$3,38156.9%$219$11345 days4.4 nights
Oct 2025$3,99962.2%$219$12961 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025$3,41651.5%$219$11431 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025$2,88641.1%$220$9334 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,78244.2%$209$9017 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026$1,94036.3%$214$6915 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026$3,92251.6%$217$12725 days6.9 nights
Apr 2026$3,01846.4%$222$10129 days3.7 nights
May 2026$3,14042.4%$228$10139 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Village of Nyack market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Village of Nyack Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Village of Nyack Airbnb took in $27,691 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,380 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Village of Nyack Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Village of Nyack Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,571$43,430
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Village of Nyack bookings$2,120$3,600
Gross bookings$27,691$47,030
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Village of Nyack listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,250−$5,530
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,120−$3,600
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,380−$2,350
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$550−$940
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$830−$1,410
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$280−$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,550−$14,250
Left for housing costs, then profit$19,141about $1,600 a month$32,780about $2,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Village of Nyack Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Village of Nyack's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Village of Nyack home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Village of Nyack's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Village of Nyack listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $205 adds about $2,030 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,560 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $4,000, against $1,940 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Village of Nyack listings average 4.88 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,920 a month, against $2,310 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Village of Nyack?

Village of Nyack listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the New York State average (40%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 36% in February to 62% in October.

Across Village of Nyack's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Village of Nyack, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Village of Nyack?

The average nightly rate in Village of Nyack, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $205 over the past year, about 46% below the New York State average of $380 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $210 and $230.

Across Village of Nyack's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $315+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $205 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Village of Nyack

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $205 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Village of Nyack?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Village of Nyack it averaged $91 over the past year, from about $69 in February to about $129 in October.

Across Village of Nyack's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $146+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $120 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $73 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $47 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October RevPAR was about 1.9 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $91 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Village of Nyack

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Village of Nyack is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Village of Nyack?

Guests book Village of Nyack stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Village of Nyack

None of the 20 active listings in Village of Nyack display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Village of Nyack.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Nyack

AirROI's area guide picks eight Village of Nyack neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Piermont, Nyack Center and South Nyack. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Nyack
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
PiermontCharming village along the Hudson River with beautiful waterfront views and a quaint downtown. Attracts visitors looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature trails and scenic walks.Piermont Pier, Tallman Mountain State Park, Piermont's Main Street, Sparkill Creek, Restaurants and cafes along the waterfront
Nyack CenterVibrant town center known for its artistic community, eclectic shops, and diverse dining options. Offers rich cultural experiences and easy access to seasonal events.Nyack Art Walk, Nyack Beach State Park, local boutiques, theater performances, restaurants and cafes
South NyackResidential area with a cozy atmosphere and close proximity to the Hudson River. Ideal for families or those looking to explore nearby nature and parks.Hudson River trails, local parks, Nyack's historic homes, easy access to the Tappan Zee Bridge, family-friendly activities
Upper NyackQuaint suburban area known for its beautiful homes and historic sites. Attracts visitors who appreciate neighborhood charm and easy access to outdoor activities.Nyack's historic buildings, Hudson River views, local parks, hiking trails, charming cafes and restaurants
ClarkstownSurrounding area home to various attractions and parks. Offers visitors easy access to Nyack while providing a quieter suburban experience.Rockland Lake State Park, Greenbush Park, local shops, parks and recreation areas, family-friendly activities
Nyack's Hudson River WaterfrontScenic area perfect for those looking to enjoy the beauty of the Hudson River, with walking paths and recreational activities. A great spot for outdoor enthusiasts.Hudson River waterfront trails, boating opportunities, picnic areas, local marina, views of the river and mountains
Kings ParkA quieter, more residential neighborhood offering family-friendly amenities and parks. Ideal for longer stays in a suburban setting.Kings Park for swimming and recreation, family homes, community events, proximity to schools and parks, local eateries
SloatsburgNearby village offering a mix of natural beauty and small-town charm. A great escape for visitors looking for outdoor adventures in nearby parks.Ramapo Valley County Reservation, Sloatsburg Park, Proximity to hiking trails, small local restaurants, scenic views and nature experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Village of Nyack vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Greenwich (26 km away, 96 listings) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Village of Nyack. City of New Rochelle was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 42% in Village of Nyack.

Airbnb markets near Village of Nyack: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
City of White Plains 15 km54$19,414$22440%
City of Yonkers 18 km194$24,134$18044%
City of Mount Vernon 21 km94$25,192$19545%
Englewood 22 km78$19,976$19839%
City of New Rochelle 23 km53$30,368$24647%
Teaneck Township 24 km60$26,849$23544%
Greenwich 26 km96$43,133$43044%
Bronx 27 km42$12,723$13244%

Other Airbnb Markets in New York State

See all 509 New York Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Village of Nyack

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Village of Nyack:

FAQ

Village of Nyack Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Village of Nyack?

An active Village of Nyack Airbnb grossed $27,691 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,290 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Village of Nyack?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Village of Nyack listings earn between $1,200 and $4,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Village of Nyack?

Listings in Village of Nyack were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Village of Nyack?

The average booked night in Village of Nyack cost $205 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Village of Nyack?

None of the active Village of Nyack listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Village of Nyack?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Village of Nyack Airbnb grossed $27,691 in the 12 months to May 2026, 24% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,141 a year (about $1,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Village of Nyack?

October paid best over the past year, at $4,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Village of Nyack?

Each night a Village of Nyack listing was open to book earned $91 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $146 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Village of Nyack?

Village of Nyack stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Village of Nyack?

The average Village of Nyack Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Village of Nyack rated?

Guests rate Village of Nyack Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Nyack?

Piermont, Nyack Center and South Nyack draw the most short-term rental interest in Village of Nyack. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Village of Nyack?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Village of Nyack as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is City of White Plains, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Village of Nyack?

In Village of Nyack, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Village of Nyack from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.