Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Castle Hayne, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Castle Hayne brought in $17,582 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Castle Hayne Airbnb Market at a Glance
Castle Hayne is cheaper but busier than the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $182 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Castle Hayne is the 268th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Castle Hayne Airbnb market See Every Castle Hayne ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castle Hayne?
Gross bookings per Castle Hayne listing averaged $17,582 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Castle Hayne listing brings in $4,430 in July, its best month, and $1,420 in February, its slowest. January runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Castle Hayne's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,530+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,790 or more, roughly $800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,990 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,140 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.1 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Castle Hayne Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,024 | 41.9% | $163 | $65 | 36 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,148 | 48.1% | $163 | $72 | 41 days | 7.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,715 | 34.9% | $162 | $55 | 36 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,359 | 33.3% | $166 | $44 | 14 days | 3.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,620 | 34.1% | $165 | $58 | 17 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,166 | 41.0% | $161 | $70 | 37 days | 6.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,777 | 33.9% | $167 | $59 | 33 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,335 | 42.2% | $176 | $75 | 39 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,645 | 70.4% | $189 | $155 | 60 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,715 | 63.8% | $197 | $152 | 58 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,300 | 49.9% | $186 | $106 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,820 | 46.3% | $178 | $94 | 28 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Castle Hayne listing earns about $1,990 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Castle Hayne Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castle Hayne Airbnb took in $17,582 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,340 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $820 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Castle Hayne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $15,862 | $22,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Castle Hayne bookings | $1,720 | $2,410 |
| Gross bookings | $17,582 | $24,610 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Castle Hayne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,430 | −$3,390 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,720 | −$2,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$880 | −$1,230 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$350 | −$490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$530 | −$740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,180 | −$8,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,402about $950 a month | $16,080about $1,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Castle Hayne Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Castle Hayne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Castle Hayne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Castle Hayne's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castle Hayne listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,590 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,430, against $1,420 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Castle Hayne listings average 4.85 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,050 a month, against $1,470 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castle Hayne?
Castle Hayne listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the North Carolina average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in January to 63% in June.
Across Castle Hayne's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Castle Hayne, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castle Hayne?
The average nightly rate in Castle Hayne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $182 over the past year, about 43% below the North Carolina and U.S. averages ($320 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $190 and bottom out in October and December at about $145.
Across Castle Hayne's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $305+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $87 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 30% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $182 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Castle Hayne?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Castle Hayne it averaged $76 over the past year, from about $46 in a typical January to about $143 in a typical July.
Across Castle Hayne's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $109+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $90 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $61 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $41 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castle Hayne
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castle Hayne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Castle Hayne
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Castle Hayne in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,430 |
| February | $1,420 |
| March | $1,980 |
| April | $1,930 |
| May | $2,280 |
| June | $4,200 |
| July | $4,430 |
| August | $3,320 |
| September | $2,440 |
| October | $1,720 |
| November | $1,720 |
| December | $1,640 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castle Hayne?
Guests book Castle Hayne stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castle Hayne
None of the 22 active listings in Castle Hayne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Castle Hayne.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castle Hayne
AirROI's area guide picks Wilmington Historic District and Pender County as the parts of Castle Hayne that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Wilmington Historic District | Wilmington's historic district features charming architecture, waterfront views, and a vibrant cultural scene, attracting tourists year-round. | Battleship North Carolina, Historic Downtown Wilmington, Wilmington Riverwalk, Bellamy Mansion Museum, Thalian Hall Center for the Performing Arts |
| Pender County | Pender County offers a mix of rural charm and access to coastal attractions, appealing to both nature lovers and beach enthusiasts. | Bald Head Island, Wrightsville Beach, Holly Shelter Game Lands, Local vineyards and farms, Historic sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Castle Hayne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Wrightsville Beach (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Castle Hayne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden 13 km | 47 | $39,755 | $333 | 45% |
| Wilmington 13 km | 1,619 | $31,465 | $242 | 44% |
| Leland 18 km | 32 | $21,686 | $188 | 40% |
| Wrightsville Beach 18 km | 516 | $63,443 | $581 | 40% |
| Hampstead 25 km | 64 | $21,426 | $219 | 39% |
| Topsail Beach 25 km | 202 | $38,025 | $488 | 36% |
| Surf City 34 km | 754 | $48,438 | $444 | 38% |
| Holly Ridge 34 km | 64 | $25,626 | $298 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina
- Charlotte Airbnb data 3,646 listings
- Asheville Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Raleigh Airbnb data 1,764 listings
- Carolina Beach Airbnb data 1,684 listings
- Oak Island Airbnb data 1,615 listings
- Kill Devil Hills Airbnb data 1,224 listings
- Durham Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Bryson City Airbnb data 984 listings
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Castle Hayne
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Castle Hayne:
- City of Yonkers Airbnb data NY · $180/night · 44.1%
- Altamonte Springs Airbnb data FL · $182/night · 44.4%
- Casper Airbnb data WY · $184/night · 44.1%
- West Monroe Airbnb data LA · $186/night · 44.3%
- Lakeland Airbnb data FL · $176/night · 44.2%
- Titusville Airbnb data FL · $182/night · 45.3%
FAQ
Castle Hayne Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castle Hayne?
An active Castle Hayne Airbnb grossed $17,582 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,790 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Castle Hayne?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castle Hayne listings earn between $1,140 and $2,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castle Hayne?
Listings in Castle Hayne were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castle Hayne?
The average booked night in Castle Hayne cost $182 before fees. Half of listings charge between $87 and $185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castle Hayne?
None of the active Castle Hayne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Castle Hayne?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castle Hayne Airbnb grossed $17,582 in the 12 months to October 2026, 49% below the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,402 a year (about $950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Castle Hayne?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,430 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Castle Hayne?
Each night a Castle Hayne listing was open to book earned $76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $109 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castle Hayne?
Castle Hayne stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Castle Hayne?
The average Castle Hayne Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Castle Hayne rated?
Guests rate Castle Hayne Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castle Hayne?
Wilmington Historic District and Pender County draw the most short-term rental interest in Castle Hayne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Castle Hayne?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Castle Hayne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ogden, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Castle Hayne?
In Castle Hayne, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
How many tourists visit Castle Hayne, NC?
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 465 Airbnb stays in Castle Hayne, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Castle Hayne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.