Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Holly Springs, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Holly Springs Airbnb Market at a Glance

Holly Springs is cheaper but busier than the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $166 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 76% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Holly Springs is the 264th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Holly Springs Browse the live Holly Springs Airbnb market See Every Holly Springs Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Holly Springs?

Gross bookings per Holly Springs listing averaged $27,426 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Holly Springs listing brings in $3,960 in July, its best month, and $2,250 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Holly Springs's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,680+ a month, about 1.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,500 or more, roughly $900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,600 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,370 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Holly Springs Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Holly Springs, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$4,33665.9%$161$14039 days7.5 nights
Nov 2025$3,42057.2%$161$11455 days4.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,42752.9%$163$11152 days6.4 nights
Jan 2026$3,19553.2%$159$10329 days9.1 nights
Feb 2026$2,79447.7%$160$10020 days6.5 nights
Mar 2026$3,83761.3%$157$12428 days7.5 nights
Apr 2026$2,68847.1%$158$9039 days5.6 nights
May 2026$3,80057.3%$158$12363 days5 nights
Jun 2026$3,80766.2%$162$12735 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026$4,15255.4%$163$13450 days4.7 nights
Aug 2026$3,27856.6%$160$10641 days10.2 nights
Sep 2026$3,08458.0%$157$10336 days5.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Holly Springs address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Holly Springs Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Holly Springs Airbnb took in $27,426 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,820 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,960 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,240 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Holly Springs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Holly Springs Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$24,466$30,610
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Holly Springs bookings$2,960$3,700
Gross bookings$27,426$34,310
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Holly Springs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,950−$4,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,960−$3,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,370−$1,720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$550−$690
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$820−$1,030
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$270−$270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,060−$12,490
Left for housing costs, then profit$17,366about $1,450 a month$21,820about $1,820 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Holly Springs Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Holly Springs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Holly Springs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Holly Springs's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Holly Springs listings are booked on 77% or more of their nights, against 58% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,530 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,450 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,960, against $2,250 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Holly Springs listings average 4.91 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,860 a month, against $2,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Holly Springs?

Holly Springs listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the North Carolina average (40%) and 10 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 64% in June and falls to 42% in January.

Across Holly Springs's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 77% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 58% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 38% or less, under three nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Holly Springs, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 51% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Holly Springs?

The average nightly rate in Holly Springs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $166 over the past year, about 48% below the North Carolina and U.S. averages ($320 and $335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $160 and bottom out in January at about $145.

Across Holly Springs's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about 79% of the median.

June rates run 11% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Holly Springs?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Holly Springs it averaged $97 over the past year, from about $73 in a typical January to about $128 in a typical July.

Across Holly Springs's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $153+ per open night, about 41% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $141 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $108 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $97 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Holly Springs

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Holly Springs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Holly Springs

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Holly Springs in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Holly Springs, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,250
February$2,570
March$3,360
April$2,760
May$3,520
June$3,600
July$3,960
August$3,440
September$3,190
October$3,380
November$2,720
December$3,020

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Holly Springs?

Guests book Holly Springs stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Holly Springs

None of the 23 active listings in Holly Springs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Holly Springs.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Holly Springs

AirROI's area guide picks eight Holly Springs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Holly Springs, Holly Springs Lake and Oakview. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Holly Springs
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Holly SpringsThe heart of Holly Springs with a growing number of shops, restaurants, and cultural venues. Ideal for guests looking to experience local activities and events.Holly Springs Cultural Center, Broadway Series at Holly Springs, local restaurants and cafes, community parks
Holly Springs LakeA serene area perfect for nature lovers and families looking for outdoor recreational activities. The lake offers fishing and kayaking, making it a great spot for vacation rentals.Ski and kayak rentals, Holly Springs Lake, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Fishing spots
OakviewA family-friendly neighborhood with a mix of suburban comfort and easy access to Holly Springs Town Center. Great for travelers visiting family or seeking a quiet stay.Holly Springs Town Center, Parks and playgrounds, Local shopping, Dining options, Annual community events
Near Apex Community ParkClose proximity to Apex's vibrant community park, suitable for guests who enjoy outdoor activities and events, providing easy access to recreational facilities.Apex Community Park, Walking trails, Sports fields, Playgrounds, Community events
Sunset RidgeA popular subdivision known for its beautiful homes and friendly atmosphere. Ideal for families looking for a cozy stay with access to local amenities.Sunset Ridge park, Walking trails, Annual neighborhood events, Local eateries
Trellis at NeuseA modern community with updated amenities and easy access to nearby shopping and dining, perfect for guests wanting a seamless stay in Holly Springs.Local shops, Restaurants, Walking trails, Community events
Holly Springs GreenwayGreat for those who love the outdoors, with extensive greenway trails for biking and walking, attracting active travelers looking for a healthier vacation experience.Greenway trails, Parks, Open spaces, Scenic views
Highlands at Holly SpringsA vibrant community close to schools and shopping centers, suitable for families and visitors looking for a home-like atmosphere with modern conveniences.Local schools, Shopping centers, Community parks, Seasonal events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Holly Springs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Apex (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Holly Springs.

Airbnb markets near Holly Springs: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fuquay-Varina 7 km120$24,999$20143%
Apex 10 km111$37,439$23451%
Cary 16 km329$30,069$21648%
Garner 21 km73$24,380$19547%
Morrisville 23 km64$15,402$20337%
Raleigh 25 km1,764$25,607$20544%
Pittsboro 34 km68$25,995$23739%
Sanford 35 km92$25,608$23339%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina

See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Holly Springs

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Holly Springs:

FAQ

Holly Springs Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Holly Springs?

An active Holly Springs Airbnb grossed $27,426 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Holly Springs?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Holly Springs listings earn between $2,370 and $4,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Holly Springs?

Listings in Holly Springs were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Holly Springs?

The average booked night in Holly Springs cost $166 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Holly Springs?

None of the active Holly Springs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Holly Springs?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Holly Springs Airbnb grossed $27,426 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,366 a year (about $1,450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Holly Springs?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,960 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Holly Springs?

Each night a Holly Springs listing was open to book earned $97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $153 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Holly Springs?

Holly Springs stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Holly Springs?

The average Holly Springs Airbnb stay lasted 8.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Holly Springs rated?

Guests rate Holly Springs Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Holly Springs?

Downtown Holly Springs, Holly Springs Lake and Oakview draw the most short-term rental interest in Holly Springs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Holly Springs?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Holly Springs as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fuquay-Varina, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Holly Springs?

In Holly Springs, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $150; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Holly Springs, NC?

All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 623 Airbnb stays in Holly Springs, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Holly Springs from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.