Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Horse Shoe, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Horse Shoe brought in $39,711 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Horse Shoe Airbnb Market at a Glance
Horse Shoe is priced below the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $257 a night, about 20% less than that average of $320, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Horse Shoe is the 272nd-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Horse Shoe Airbnb market See Every Horse Shoe ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Horse Shoe?
Gross bookings per Horse Shoe listing averaged $39,711 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Horse Shoe listing brings in $7,040 in July, its best month, and $2,860 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Horse Shoe's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,600+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,800 or more, roughly $2,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,550 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,700 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Horse Shoe Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,657 | 60.9% | $257 | $182 | 63 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,568 | 50.2% | $253 | $152 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,403 | 48.2% | $257 | $142 | 46 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,340 | 28.8% | $225 | $75 | 30 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,486 | 36.2% | $228 | $89 | 31 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,702 | 45.2% | $238 | $119 | 38 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,430 | 38.8% | $243 | $114 | 44 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,608 | 37.6% | $259 | $116 | 39 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,436 | 62.3% | $270 | $215 | 43 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $8,116 | 54.0% | $282 | $262 | 61 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,196 | 50.3% | $272 | $168 | 73 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,188 | 55.0% | $253 | $140 | 53 days | 4.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Horse Shoe listing earns about $2,550 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Horse Shoe Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Horse Shoe Airbnb took in $39,711 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $7,910 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,450 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Horse Shoe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $31,801 | $59,780 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay20% of Horse Shoe bookings | $7,910 | $14,880 |
| Gross bookings | $39,711 | $74,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Horse Shoe listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,700 | −$10,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$7,910 | −$14,880 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,990 | −$3,730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$790 | −$1,490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,190 | −$2,240 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$400 | −$400 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$200 | −$200 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$18,180 | −$33,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,531about $1,790 a month | $41,000about $3,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Horse Shoe Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Horse Shoe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Horse Shoe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Horse Shoe's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Horse Shoe listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,920 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $260 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,040, against $2,860 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Horse Shoe listings average 4.91 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,220 a month, against $3,310 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Horse Shoe?
Horse Shoe listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the North Carolina average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 56% in July.
Across Horse Shoe's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Horse Shoe, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Horse Shoe?
The average nightly rate in Horse Shoe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $257 over the past year, about 20% below the North Carolina average of $320 and about 23% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $265 and bottom out in January and November at about $215.
Across Horse Shoe's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $390+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $260 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about 20% below the median.
July rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $257 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Horse Shoe?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Horse Shoe it averaged $121 over the past year, from about $102 in a typical February to about $227 in a typical July.
Across Horse Shoe's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $284+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $101 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $80 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $38 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $121 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Horse Shoe
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Horse Shoe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Horse Shoe
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Horse Shoe in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,180 |
| February | $2,860 |
| March | $3,490 |
| April | $3,310 |
| May | $3,790 |
| June | $5,730 |
| July | $7,040 |
| August | $5,070 |
| September | $4,140 |
| October | $4,830 |
| November | $4,320 |
| December | $4,500 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Horse Shoe?
Guests book Horse Shoe stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Horse Shoe
None of the 22 active listings in Horse Shoe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Horse Shoe.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Horse Shoe
AirROI's area guide picks Pisgah National Forest and Blue Ridge Parkway as the parts of Horse Shoe that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pisgah National Forest | A vast national forest offering outdoor enthusiasts stunning trails, waterfalls, and diverse wildlife. Great for those wanting to immerse themselves in nature. | Looking Glass Falls, Pisgah Center for Wildlife Education, Cradle of Forestry, Sliding Rock, Transylvania County Waterfalls |
| Blue Ridge Parkway | A scenic highway that offers breathtaking views and numerous hiking opportunities. Ideal for guests looking to explore the natural beauty of the Blue Ridge Mountains. | Mabry Mill, Linville Falls, Craggy Gardens, Folk Art Center, Mount Mitchell State Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Horse Shoe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Fletcher (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Horse Shoe.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mills River 4 km | 75 | $33,741 | $307 | 42% |
| Laurel Park 7 km | 31 | $35,880 | $295 | 42% |
| Hendersonville 10 km | 569 | $28,390 | $249 | 40% |
| Penrose 11 km | 37 | $34,377 | $239 | 45% |
| Pisgah Forest 13 km | 118 | $33,257 | $263 | 43% |
| Arden 14 km | 115 | $38,028 | $279 | 43% |
| Fletcher 15 km | 130 | $55,527 | $366 | 47% |
| Flat Rock 16 km | 78 | $22,374 | $210 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina
- Charlotte Airbnb data 3,646 listings
- Asheville Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Raleigh Airbnb data 1,764 listings
- Carolina Beach Airbnb data 1,684 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 1,619 listings
- Oak Island Airbnb data 1,615 listings
- Kill Devil Hills Airbnb data 1,224 listings
- Durham Airbnb data 1,187 listings
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Horse Shoe
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Horse Shoe:
- Port Clinton Airbnb data OH · $259/night · 41.1%
- Crystal River Airbnb data FL · $259/night · 41.3%
- Independence Airbnb data MO · $261/night · 40.9%
- Weatherford Airbnb data TX · $253/night · 40.9%
- Dallas Airbnb data TX · $263/night · 40.9%
- Staunton Airbnb data VA · $251/night · 41.1%
FAQ
Horse Shoe Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Horse Shoe?
An active Horse Shoe Airbnb grossed $39,711 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Horse Shoe?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Horse Shoe listings earn between $1,700 and $4,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Horse Shoe?
Listings in Horse Shoe were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Horse Shoe?
The average booked night in Horse Shoe cost $257 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Horse Shoe?
None of the active Horse Shoe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Horse Shoe?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Horse Shoe Airbnb grossed $39,711 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,531 a year (about $1,790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Horse Shoe?
July usually pays best, averaging $7,040 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Horse Shoe?
Each night a Horse Shoe listing was open to book earned $121 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $284 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Horse Shoe?
Horse Shoe stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Horse Shoe?
The average Horse Shoe Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 33 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Horse Shoe rated?
Guests rate Horse Shoe Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Horse Shoe?
Pisgah National Forest and Blue Ridge Parkway draw the most short-term rental interest in Horse Shoe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Horse Shoe?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Horse Shoe as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mills River, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Horse Shoe?
In Horse Shoe, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $133.
How many tourists visit Horse Shoe, NC?
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 721 Airbnb stays in Horse Shoe, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Horse Shoe from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.