Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Salter Path, NC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Salter Path brought in $43,967 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Salter Path Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the North Carolina average. Listings averaged $361 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Salter Path is the 278th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Salter Path Airbnb market See Every Salter Path ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Salter Path?
Gross bookings per Salter Path listing averaged $43,967 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Salter Path listing brings in $9,930 in July, its best month, and $1,460 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Salter Path's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,220+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,640 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $4,400 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,860 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Salter Path Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,272 | 33.2% | $330 | $106 | 45 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,977 | 37.3% | $322 | $99 | 94 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,700 | 27.8% | $328 | $87 | 30 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,762 | 20.2% | $320 | $57 | 19 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,879 | 17.9% | $322 | $67 | 14 days | 1.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,544 | 34.9% | $322 | $114 | 35 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,489 | 33.1% | $342 | $116 | 43 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,964 | 53.4% | $366 | $192 | 69 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $9,572 | 75.0% | $432 | $319 | 104 days | 9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $10,627 | 80.6% | $414 | $343 | 103 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,976 | 60.1% | $396 | $225 | 93 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,420 | 53.8% | $351 | $181 | 64 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Salter Path home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Salter Path Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salter Path Airbnb took in $43,967 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,180 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,320 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Salter Path Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $37,817 | $57,090 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Salter Path bookings | $6,150 | $9,280 |
| Gross bookings | $43,967 | $66,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Salter Path listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,570 | −$9,910 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$6,150 | −$9,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,200 | −$3,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$880 | −$1,330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,320 | −$1,990 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$440 | −$440 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$220 | −$220 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$17,780 | −$26,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $26,187about $2,180 a month | $39,880about $3,320 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Salter Path Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Salter Path's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Salter Path home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Salter Path's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Salter Path listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $355 adds about $3,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $400 a night or more, against a median of $355. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,780 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $9,930, against $1,460 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Salter Path listings average 4.93 stars, and 73% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,530 a month, against $3,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Salter Path?
Salter Path listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the North Carolina average (40%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in February to 76% in July.
Across Salter Path's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Salter Path, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Salter Path?
The average nightly rate in Salter Path, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $361 over the past year, about 13% above the North Carolina average of $320 and about 8% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $410 and bottom out in November and December at about $285.
Across Salter Path's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $465+ a night, about 31% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $400 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $355 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $270 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 45% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $361 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Salter Path?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salter Path it averaged $176 over the past year, from about $47 in a typical January to about $320 in a typical July.
Across Salter Path's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $242+ per open night, about 41% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $236 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $171 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $156 or less, about 9% below the median.
July RevPAR is about 6.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $176 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Salter Path
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Salter Path is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Salter Path
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Salter Path in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,460 |
| February | $1,880 |
| March | $3,490 |
| April | $3,460 |
| May | $5,450 |
| June | $8,850 |
| July | $9,930 |
| August | $7,030 |
| September | $5,100 |
| October | $3,180 |
| November | $2,310 |
| December | $2,180 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Salter Path?
Guests book Salter Path stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Salter Path
None of the 22 active listings in Salter Path display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Salter Path.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salter Path
AirROI's area guide picks Cape Carteret and Beaufort as the parts of Salter Path that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cape Carteret | A small coastal town ideal for those who crave a peaceful beach getaway, with easy access to both the beach and surrounding nature. | Star Hill Golf Club, Bear Island, Carteret County Public Library, Emerald Isle Beach, Hammocks Beach State Park |
| Beaufort | Historic charm and beautiful waterfront views draw visitors to Beaufort. Known for its small-town ambiance and access to water activities. | Beaufort Historic Site, North Carolina Maritime Museum, Shackleford Banks, Beaufort River, Old Burying Ground |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Salter Path vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Pine Knoll Shores (6 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Salter Path. None of them fills more nights than Salter Path (47%); the busiest, Cedar Point, reached 44%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Knoll Shores 6 km | 81 | $49,295 | $478 | 40% |
| Newport 8 km | 40 | $31,205 | $267 | 43% |
| Emerald Isle 12 km | 538 | $49,134 | $451 | 40% |
| Atlantic Beach 13 km | 535 | $33,313 | $337 | 38% |
| Morehead City 16 km | 161 | $27,035 | $269 | 39% |
| Cedar Point 19 km | 34 | $44,980 | $347 | 44% |
| Swansboro 21 km | 69 | $25,833 | $261 | 38% |
| Havelock 23 km | 36 | $18,688 | $169 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Carolina
- Charlotte Airbnb data 3,646 listings
- Asheville Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Raleigh Airbnb data 1,764 listings
- Carolina Beach Airbnb data 1,684 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 1,619 listings
- Oak Island Airbnb data 1,615 listings
- Kill Devil Hills Airbnb data 1,224 listings
- Durham Airbnb data 1,187 listings
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Salter Path
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Salter Path:
- Stanley Airbnb data VA · $359/night · 46.2%
- Mount Hood Village Airbnb data OR · $357/night · 45.9%
- Old Orchard Beach Airbnb data ME · $373/night · 46.4%
- Oak Harbor Airbnb data WA · $356/night · 45.9%
- Ridgway Airbnb data CO · $350/night · 46.8%
- Mendocino Airbnb data CA · $363/night · 45.4%
FAQ
Salter Path Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Salter Path?
An active Salter Path Airbnb grossed $43,967 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,640 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Salter Path?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salter Path listings earn between $2,860 and $6,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Salter Path?
Listings in Salter Path were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Salter Path?
The average booked night in Salter Path cost $361 before fees. Half of listings charge between $270 and $400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Salter Path?
None of the active Salter Path listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Salter Path?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salter Path Airbnb grossed $43,967 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% above the North Carolina average of $34,622, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $26,187 a year (about $2,180 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Salter Path?
July usually pays best, averaging $9,930 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Salter Path?
Each night a Salter Path listing was open to book earned $176 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $242 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Salter Path?
Salter Path stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Salter Path?
The average Salter Path Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Salter Path rated?
Guests rate Salter Path Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salter Path?
Cape Carteret and Beaufort draw the most short-term rental interest in Salter Path. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Salter Path?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Salter Path as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pine Knoll Shores, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Salter Path?
In Salter Path, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $273.
How many tourists visit Salter Path, NC?
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 561 Airbnb stays in Salter Path, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Salter Path from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.