Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Butler Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Butler Township brought in $34,572 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Butler Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Butler Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $215 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Butler Township is the 227th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Butler Township Airbnb market See Every Butler Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Butler Township?
Gross bookings per Butler Township listing averaged $34,572 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Butler Township listing brought in $5,000 in July, its best month, and $1,960 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Butler Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,700+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,470 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,660 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,410 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Butler Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,879 | 47.7% | $191 | $125 | 68 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $3,992 | 51.8% | $199 | $133 | 71 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,998 | 63.9% | $198 | $161 | 81 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $4,197 | 60.7% | $195 | $135 | 81 days | 6.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,780 | 43.9% | $194 | $93 | 82 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,939 | 47.6% | $199 | $127 | 65 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,154 | 41.4% | $193 | $105 | 73 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,415 | 31.8% | $196 | $78 | 71 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,400 | 29.3% | $192 | $77 | 31 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,962 | 31.6% | $183 | $70 | 24 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,162 | 31.5% | $190 | $70 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,047 | 29.3% | $197 | $68 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Butler Township listing earns about $2,660 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Butler Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Butler Township Airbnb took in $34,572 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,140 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Butler Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $31,692 | $53,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Butler Township bookings | $2,880 | $4,840 |
| Gross bookings | $34,572 | $58,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Butler Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,880 | −$8,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,880 | −$4,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,730 | −$2,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$690 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,040 | −$1,740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$350 | −$350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,740 | −$19,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,832about $1,900 a month | $38,710about $3,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Butler Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Butler Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Butler Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Butler Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Butler Township listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $300 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,170 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,000, against $1,960 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Butler Township listings average 4.90 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,840 a month, against $2,880 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Butler Township?
Butler Township listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 29% in January to 64% in July.
Across Butler Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Butler Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Butler Township?
The average nightly rate in Butler Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $215 over the past year, about 27% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $185 and $200.
Across Butler Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $345+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $300 or more, about $140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $96 or less, about 59% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Butler Township
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $215 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Butler Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Butler Township it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $68 in April to about $161 in July.
Across Butler Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $190+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $141 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $101 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $56 or less, about 55% of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.4 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Butler Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Butler Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Butler Township?
Guests book Butler Township stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Butler Township
None of the 18 active listings in Butler Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Butler Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Butler Township
AirROI's area guide picks eight Butler Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Butler Township Park, Civic Center and Butler County Community College. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Butler Township Park | A central park in Butler Township offering recreational activities and family-friendly events. Ideal for attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a serene stay with access to nature. | Butler Township Community Park, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Playgrounds, Sports Fields |
| Civic Center | A hub for community events and local government, making it a focal point for visitors attending events or looking for cultural experiences in the township. | Butler Civic Center, Local Festivals, Farmers Market, Cultural Events, Empty Lot Public Space |
| Butler County Community College | Home to a diverse student population and numerous events throughout the year. Great for attracting visitors during college events and academic functions. | Butler County Community College Campus, Student Activities, Sports Events, Cultural Programs, Art Exhibitions |
| Butler Memorial Hospital Area | Proximity to the hospital makes it convenient for medical professionals and families visiting patients. A niche market for health-related stays. | Butler Memorial Hospital, Health Services, Nearby Restaurants, Coffee Shops, Parks |
| Historical Butler | A charming area known for its historic architecture and small-town feel. Attracts tourists interested in history and local culture. | Butler County Historical Society, Old Stone House Museum, Downtown Butler, Historical Walking Tours, Local Shops and Cafes |
| Lake Arthur | An outdoor destination for fishing, boating, and water sports. Great for tourists seeking nature and activities by the water. | Lake Arthur, Kayaking, Fishing, Parks and Trails, Boating Activities |
| Shopping and Dining District | Offers a variety of shopping and dining options, appealing to guests looking for convenience and entertainment during their stay. | Local Restaurants, Shopping Malls, Grocery Stores, Cafes, Parks |
| Camping Areas | Surrounded by nature and ideal for adventurous guests. Good for attracting nature lovers and those seeking outdoor stays. | Camping Grounds, Hiking Trails, Nature Reserves, Outdoor Activities, Star Gazing Spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Butler Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Harris Township (18 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 18% more than Butler Township. Ross Township was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Butler Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armagh Township 2 km | 35 | $26,815 | $190 | 40% |
| Ross Township 5 km | 44 | $27,658 | $218 | 45% |
| Washington Township 9 km | 39 | $30,705 | $252 | 43% |
| Spring Township 10 km | 63 | $35,157 | $515 | 36% |
| Union Township 12 km | 57 | $32,372 | $328 | 41% |
| Potter Township 15 km | 66 | $23,294 | $303 | 31% |
| Boalsburg 18 km | 52 | $33,119 | $686 | 32% |
| Harris Township 18 km | 39 | $40,678 | $591 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Butler Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Butler Township:
- Easley Airbnb data SC · $216/night · 41.5%
- Lake of the Woods Airbnb data AZ · $213/night · 41.4%
- Columbia Airbnb data MO · $215/night · 40.9%
- Dolores Airbnb data CO · $215/night · 40.9%
- South Bradenton Airbnb data FL · $215/night · 40.9%
- Sheridan Airbnb data WY · $221/night · 41.5%
FAQ
Butler Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Butler Township?
An active Butler Township Airbnb grossed $34,572 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,470 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Butler Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Butler Township listings earn between $1,410 and $4,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Butler Township?
Listings in Butler Township were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Butler Township?
The average booked night in Butler Township cost $215 before fees. Half of listings charge between $96 and $300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Butler Township?
None of the active Butler Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Butler Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Butler Township Airbnb grossed $34,572 in the 12 months to April 2026, 6% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,832 a year (about $1,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Butler Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $5,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Butler Township?
Each night a Butler Township listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $190 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Butler Township?
Butler Township stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Butler Township?
The average Butler Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Butler Township rated?
Guests rate Butler Township Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Butler Township?
Butler Township Park, Civic Center and Butler County Community College draw the most short-term rental interest in Butler Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Butler Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Butler Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Armagh Township, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Butler Township?
In Butler Township, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Butler Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.