Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Hamilton Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hamilton Township brought in $36,012 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hamilton Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Hamilton Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $290 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in April, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Hamilton Township is the 188th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hamilton Township Airbnb market See Every Hamilton Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hamilton Township?
Gross bookings per Hamilton Township listing averaged $36,012 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hamilton Township listing brought in $5,190 in August, its best month, and $2,490 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hamilton Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,350+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,340 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,690 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,700 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about twice what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Hamilton Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,443 | 40.0% | $287 | $115 | 47 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,926 | 50.4% | $309 | $159 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $5,188 | 52.7% | $300 | $167 | 55 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,372 | 51.0% | $269 | $112 | 56 days | 3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,833 | 62.7% | $265 | $124 | 52 days | 5.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,061 | 48.2% | $264 | $102 | 38 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,937 | 48.6% | $267 | $127 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,675 | 39.6% | $282 | $119 | 26 days | 7.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,288 | 45.9% | $283 | $117 | 35 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,765 | 38.3% | $281 | $89 | 44 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,486 | 31.5% | $289 | $83 | 22 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,943 | 31.9% | $316 | $95 | 47 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hamilton Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hamilton Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hamilton Township Airbnb took in $36,012 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,110 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Hamilton Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $31,992 | $51,640 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Hamilton Township bookings | $4,020 | $6,500 |
| Gross bookings | $36,012 | $58,140 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Hamilton Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,940 | −$7,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,020 | −$6,500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,800 | −$2,910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$720 | −$1,160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,080 | −$1,740 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$360 | −$360 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$180 | −$180 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,100 | −$20,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,912about $1,910 a month | $37,320about $3,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hamilton Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hamilton Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hamilton Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hamilton Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hamilton Township listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $1,980 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $285 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $5,190, against $2,490 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hamilton Township listings average 4.90 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,850 a month, against $3,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hamilton Township?
Hamilton Township listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 31% in April to 63% in October.
Across Hamilton Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Hamilton Township, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hamilton Township?
The average nightly rate in Hamilton Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $290 over the past year, about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($295) and about 9% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in May at about $315 and bottom out in October and November at about $265.
Across Hamilton Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $570+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $285 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hamilton Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hamilton Township it averaged $115 over the past year, from about $83 in April to about $167 in August.
Across Hamilton Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $217+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $121 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $95 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $81 or less, about 15% below the median.
August RevPAR was about twice April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hamilton Township
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hamilton Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hamilton Township?
Guests book Hamilton Township stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hamilton Township
None of the 21 active listings in Hamilton Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hamilton Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hamilton Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Hamilton Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hamilton Township, Yardville and Robbinsville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Township | A suburban area with a friendly community atmosphere, known for its parks and family-friendly environment. Ideal for families and those seeking relaxation away from the hustle and bustle of city life. | Mercer County Park, Hamilton Marketplace, Veterans Park, Trenton Baseball Stadium, Grounds For Sculpture |
| Yardville | A quaint neighborhood that offers a mix of rural charm and suburban amenities. It appeals to those looking for a peaceful stay while being close to urban attractions. | Yardville Village Park, Local farms and markets, Historic churches, Recreational sports fields |
| Robbinsville | Known for its modern developments and quality schools, Robbinsville attracts families and professionals alike. The community vibe and accessibility to major highways make it appealing. | Robbinsville Town Center, Larry’s Farm Fresh Produce, Community parks, Local dining options |
| Ewing Township | A nearby township offering a mix of residential areas and green spaces. Its proximity to educational institutions makes it attractive for families and students. | Ewing Park, Baldpate Mountain Preserve, The College of New Jersey, Local shopping areas |
| Lawrenceville | A charming historic village atmosphere with local shops, dining, and strong community ties. Attractive for travelers looking for a cozy and unique experience. | Lawrenceville Main Street, Baldpate Mountain, Local art galleries, Parks and outdoor spaces |
| Pennington | A small town known for its picturesque downtown and friendly community. It attracts those looking for a quiet retreat while still having access to urban amenities. | Pennington Market, Local parks, The Pennington School, Scenic walking paths |
| Washington Crossing | A historic area along the Delaware River, known for its natural beauty and significant historical sites. It appeals to history enthusiasts and nature lovers alike. | Washington Crossing Historic Park, Delaware Canal State Park, Scenic river views, Local historical attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hamilton Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 58 km, Paradise Township (42 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Hamilton Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene Township 33 km | 70 | $32,383 | $276 | 36% |
| Paradise Township 42 km | 84 | $51,924 | $331 | 44% |
| Jim Thorpe 43 km | 120 | $38,382 | $279 | 44% |
| Reading 43 km | 78 | $14,233 | $144 | 36% |
| Danville 49 km | 31 | $12,980 | $126 | 46% |
| Ephrata 56 km | 40 | $24,814 | $202 | 42% |
| Jackson Township 57 km | 290 | $34,843 | $378 | 30% |
| Allentown 58 km | 133 | $13,920 | $160 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hamilton Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hamilton Township:
- Leicester Airbnb data NC · $296/night · 44.3%
- White Salmon Airbnb data WA · $286/night · 44.7%
- Au Train Township Airbnb data MI · $297/night · 44.5%
- Woodland Park Airbnb data CO · $294/night · 45.0%
- Edmonds Airbnb data WA · $300/night · 44.5%
- Henderson Airbnb data NV · $294/night · 45.2%
FAQ
Hamilton Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hamilton Township?
An active Hamilton Township Airbnb grossed $36,012 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hamilton Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hamilton Township listings earn between $1,700 and $4,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,350 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hamilton Township?
Listings in Hamilton Township were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hamilton Township?
The average booked night in Hamilton Township cost $290 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $285; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hamilton Township?
None of the active Hamilton Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hamilton Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hamilton Township Airbnb grossed $36,012 in the 12 months to May 2026, 10% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,912 a year (about $1,910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hamilton Township?
August paid best over the past year, at $5,190 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hamilton Township?
Each night a Hamilton Township listing was open to book earned $115 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $217 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hamilton Township?
Hamilton Township stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hamilton Township?
The average Hamilton Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hamilton Township rated?
Guests rate Hamilton Township Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hamilton Township?
Hamilton Township, Yardville and Robbinsville draw the most short-term rental interest in Hamilton Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hamilton Township?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Hamilton Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Greene Township, 33 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hamilton Township?
In Hamilton Township, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $91, and some higher fees lift the average to $141.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Hamilton Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.