Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Kimmel Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kimmel Township run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Kimmel Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $125 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

April, the best month, brought in about 90% more per listing than October, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Kimmel Township is the 165th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kimmel Township Browse the live Kimmel Township Airbnb market See Every Kimmel Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kimmel Township?

Gross bookings per Kimmel Township listing averaged $8,340 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kimmel Township listing brought in $1,740 in April, its best month, and $918 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kimmel Township's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,740+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,910 or more, roughly $750 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $495 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about 1.9 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Kimmel Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kimmel Township, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025$1,56644.8%$119$5135 days8.4 nights
Aug 2025$1,48337.1%$116$4831 days11.1 nights
Sep 2025$1,69235.5%$118$5622 days5.6 nights
Oct 2025$91829.3%$121$3044 days7.8 nights
Nov 2025$1,24225.1%$116$4116 days7.7 nights
Dec 2025$1,47241.6%$116$4719 days9.4 nights
Jan 2026$1,31241.1%$121$4260 days6.7 nights
Feb 2026$1,27938.6%$131$4626 days4.9 nights
Mar 2026$1,06927.0%$139$3420 days10.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,74450.7%$135$5837 days8 nights
May 2026$1,40035.5%$134$4519 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026$1,19833.7%$136$4049 days8.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Kimmel Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kimmel Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kimmel Township Airbnb took in $8,340 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $13,780, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Kimmel Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kimmel Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$7,490$12,380
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Kimmel Township bookings$850$1,400
Gross bookings$8,340$13,780
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 43% of Kimmel Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$700−$1,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$850−$1,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$420−$690
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$170−$280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$250−$410
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$80−$80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$40−$40
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$2,510−$4,060
Left for housing costs, then profit$5,830about $490 a month$9,720about $810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kimmel Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kimmel Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kimmel Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kimmel Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kimmel Township listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $115 adds about $1,160 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $1,740, against $918 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kimmel Township listings average 4.81 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,150 a month, against $700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kimmel Township?

Kimmel Township listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in November to 51% in April.

Across Kimmel Township's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

April was the busiest month in Kimmel Township, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kimmel Township?

The average nightly rate in Kimmel Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $125 over the past year, about 58% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 61% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in March at about $140 and bottom out in August and November at about $115.

Across Kimmel Township's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $180+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $92 or less, about 79% of the median.

March rates ran 20% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kimmel Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kimmel Township it averaged $39 over the past year, from about $30 in October to about $58 in April.

Across Kimmel Township's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $53+ per open night, about 44% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $51 or more, about $14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $37 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April RevPAR was about twice October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kimmel Township

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kimmel Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kimmel Township?

Guests book Kimmel Township stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-November.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kimmel Township

None of the 23 active listings in Kimmel Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kimmel Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kimmel Township

AirROI's area guide picks seven Kimmel Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kimmel Township, Titanic Museum and Keen Lake Campground. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kimmel Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kimmel TownshipA peaceful rural community with proximity to outdoor recreational activities such as hiking, fishing, and wildlife observation. It's an attractive spot for nature lovers and those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Allegheny National Forest, Oil Creek State Park, Kinzua Bridge State Park, Clarion River, Cook Forest State Park, Pine Creek Wilds
Titanic MuseumA unique historical attraction that draws visitors interested in the RMS Titanic's history, with immersive exhibits. Nearby accommodation can cater to educational tourism.Titanic Museum, Canoe and Kayak Rentals, Local Art Galleries, Historic District Walking Tours
Keen Lake CampgroundA family-friendly destination that offers camping and cabin rentals, attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a getaway.Keen Lake, Fishing, Hiking Trails, Family Activities, Nature Trails
Kinzua DamA major recreational area that draws visitors for boating, fishing, and nature exploration. Ideal for hosting guests looking for water and nature-based activities.Kinzua Dam, Kinzua Reservoir, Picnic Areas, Nature Trails
BradfordNearby town with cultural and dining options, offering convenient amenities for travelers. It's a good base for exploring the surrounding nature.Outdoor Recreation, Local Dining, Cultural Events, Historic Sites
Oil CityHistoric town with charming architecture and access to the Allegheny River, suitable for guests looking for a quaint, historic experience and river activities.Oil City Historical Society, Allegheny River Trails, Local Festivals
EldredA small town with a strong community vibe, great for those who enjoy quiet stays in rural Pennsylvania. Close to various natural attractions and historic sites.Eldred World War II Museum, Outdoor Trails, Relaxing Nature

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kimmel Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Jefferson Township (57 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Kimmel Township. Springfield Township was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 32% in Kimmel Township.

Airbnb markets near Kimmel Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bedford 31 km32$15,426$20027%
Montgomery Township 51 km41$21,116$27529%
Jefferson Township 57 km115$34,024$32834%
Middlecreek Township 59 km147$33,620$38930%
Ligonier Township 59 km33$32,576$22340%
Springfield Township 61 km49$33,565$25545%
Somerset 63 km46$27,617$30336%
Franklin Township 66 km52$27,695$24636%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kimmel Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kimmel Township:

FAQ

Kimmel Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kimmel Township?

An active Kimmel Township Airbnb grossed $8,340 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kimmel Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kimmel Township listings earn between $495 and $1,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kimmel Township?

Listings in Kimmel Township were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kimmel Township?

The average booked night in Kimmel Township cost $125 before fees. Half of listings charge between $92 and $145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kimmel Township?

None of the active Kimmel Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kimmel Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kimmel Township Airbnb grossed $8,340 in the 12 months to June 2026, 75% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $810 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kimmel Township?

April paid best over the past year, at $1,740 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kimmel Township?

Each night a Kimmel Township listing was open to book earned $39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $53 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kimmel Township?

Kimmel Township stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kimmel Township?

The average Kimmel Township Airbnb stay lasted 7.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kimmel Township rated?

Guests rate Kimmel Township Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kimmel Township?

Kimmel Township, Titanic Museum and Keen Lake Campground draw the most short-term rental interest in Kimmel Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kimmel Township?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Kimmel Township as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Bedford, 31 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kimmel Township?

In Kimmel Township, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Kimmel Township from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.