Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Lawrence Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lawrence Township brought in $17,233 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lawrence Township run through May 2026.
The short answer
Lawrence Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $180 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Lawrence Township is the 202nd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lawrence Township Airbnb market See Every Lawrence Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lawrence Township?
Gross bookings per Lawrence Township listing averaged $17,233 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lawrence Township listing brought in $2,720 in July, its best month, and $1,100 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lawrence Township's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,850+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,710 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,420 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $810 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Lawrence Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,686 | 40.7% | $174 | $56 | 39 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,723 | 54.3% | $172 | $88 | 48 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,202 | 50.5% | $174 | $71 | 34 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,740 | 39.8% | $174 | $58 | 43 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,735 | 41.9% | $179 | $56 | 33 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,137 | 49.3% | $181 | $71 | 77 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,137 | 39.0% | $179 | $69 | 46 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,249 | 41.6% | $192 | $73 | 38 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,584 | 38.1% | $194 | $57 | 31 days | 7.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,102 | 24.6% | $194 | $36 | 34 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,623 | 33.0% | $196 | $54 | 12 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,575 | 31.7% | $200 | $51 | 68 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lawrence Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lawrence Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lawrence Township Airbnb took in $17,233 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,840 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $820 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lawrence Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $15,533 | $29,690 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Lawrence Township bookings | $1,700 | $3,240 |
| Gross bookings | $17,233 | $32,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Lawrence Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,130 | −$4,080 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,700 | −$3,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$860 | −$1,650 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$340 | −$660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$520 | −$990 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,810 | −$10,880 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,423about $950 a month | $22,050about $1,840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lawrence Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lawrence Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lawrence Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lawrence Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lawrence Township listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,240 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,550 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,720, against $1,100 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lawrence Township listings average 4.87 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,740 a month, against $1,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lawrence Township?
Lawrence Township listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in March to 54% in July.
Across Lawrence Township's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Lawrence Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lawrence Township?
The average nightly rate in Lawrence Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $180 over the past year, about 39% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in May at about $200 and bottom out in June and July at about $170.
Across Lawrence Township's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $345+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $150 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 17% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lawrence Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lawrence Township it averaged $57 over the past year, from about $36 in March to about $88 in July.
Across Lawrence Township's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $90+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $79 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $45 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $35 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lawrence Township
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lawrence Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lawrence Township?
Guests book Lawrence Township stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lawrence Township
None of the 20 active listings in Lawrence Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lawrence Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lawrence Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Lawrence Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Delaware River Waterfront, Easton and Chester. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware River Waterfront | A beautiful area along the river, attracting tourists for its scenic views, recreational activities, and various festivals. Ideal for those seeking a waterfront experience. | Spruce Street Harbor Park, Penn's Landing, The Betsy Ross House, Bramble Park, Waterfront Promenade |
| Easton | Rich in history and culture, Easton has a charming downtown and is known for its festivals and events. A great option for families and tourists looking for local experiences. | Historic Easton, Coyote Hill Historic Park, National Canal Museum, Forks of the Delaware Park, Easton Farmers Market |
| Chester | A growing city with a rich heritage. It's an up-and-coming area with affordable housing and proximity to Philadelphia, attracting both tourists and business travelers. | Chester Waterfront Park, Harrah's Philadelphia Casino, Widener University, Chester Children's Chorus, Brandywine Zoo |
| Bristol | A small historic borough known for its picturesque waterfront and antique shops, popular among tourists looking for quaint experiences outside of larger urban centers. | Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol wharf, Miller's Fishing Camp, Bristol Historical Society, Penny Pack Park |
| Ewing | A suburban town with a community feel, close to major highways and Princeton. It attracts those looking for a quieter stay with easy access to urban centers. | Ewing Park, Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site, The College of New Jersey, Lower Makefield Park, Bunker Hill Park |
| New Hope | A charming and romantic riverside town known for its artist community, theaters, and festivals. It's a popular getaway destination for tourists seeking culture and nature. | Delaware Canal State Park, New Hope Arts Center, Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope & Ivyland Railroad, Parry Mansion |
| Frenchtown | A quaint town along the Delaware River with a rich arts scene. It's attractive for those looking for peaceful scenery, art galleries, and outdoor activities. | Frenchtown Historic District, Delaware River Tubing, Frenchtown Theater, Nature preserves, Local wineries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lawrence Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, College Township (56 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Lawrence Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Township 27 km | 30 | $24,560 | $217 | 36% |
| Liberty Township 46 km | 40 | $20,021 | $216 | 32% |
| Bellefonte 49 km | 57 | $23,807 | $372 | 33% |
| Benner Township 50 km | 72 | $50,417 | $611 | 39% |
| Patton Township 53 km | 175 | $49,975 | $635 | 38% |
| Mount Pleasant Township 54 km | 31 | $17,947 | $238 | 30% |
| College Township 56 km | 81 | $58,388 | $918 | 38% |
| State College 57 km | 291 | $50,754 | $626 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
- Erie Airbnb data 237 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lawrence Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lawrence Township:
- Town of Cheektowaga Airbnb data NY · $181/night · 38.5%
- Lawrenceville Airbnb data GA · $183/night · 38.6%
- Hudson Airbnb data FL · $182/night · 38.1%
- Tahlequah Airbnb data OK · $183/night · 38.7%
- Newark Airbnb data NJ · $182/night · 37.9%
- New Bern Airbnb data NC · $180/night · 39.2%
FAQ
Lawrence Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lawrence Township?
An active Lawrence Township Airbnb grossed $17,233 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,710 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lawrence Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lawrence Township listings earn between $810 and $2,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lawrence Township?
Listings in Lawrence Township were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lawrence Township?
The average booked night in Lawrence Township cost $180 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lawrence Township?
None of the active Lawrence Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lawrence Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lawrence Township Airbnb grossed $17,233 in the 12 months to May 2026, 47% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,423 a year (about $950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lawrence Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $2,720 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lawrence Township?
Each night a Lawrence Township listing was open to book earned $57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $90 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lawrence Township?
Lawrence Township stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lawrence Township?
The average Lawrence Township Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lawrence Township rated?
Guests rate Lawrence Township Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lawrence Township?
Delaware River Waterfront, Easton and Chester draw the most short-term rental interest in Lawrence Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lawrence Township?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Lawrence Township as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Pine Township, 27 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lawrence Township?
In Lawrence Township, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $77.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Lawrence Township from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.