Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Penn Hills, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Penn Hills run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Penn Hills Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $152 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Penn Hills is the 168th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Penn Hills Browse the live Penn Hills Airbnb market See Every Penn Hills Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Penn Hills?

Gross bookings per Penn Hills listing averaged $11,835 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Penn Hills listing brought in $2,420 in July, its best month, and $1,120 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Penn Hills's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,780+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,330 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $701 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Penn Hills Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Penn Hills, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025$2,42049.1%$141$7837 days8 nights
Aug 2025$1,74140.0%$139$5634 days4.6 nights
Sep 2025$1,80145.3%$142$6018 days7.6 nights
Oct 2025$2,10447.2%$142$6832 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025$1,88436.7%$144$6335 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025$1,81334.7%$143$5853 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026$1,19126.8%$136$3812 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,12335.7%$150$4016 days4 nights
Mar 2026$1,50735.9%$149$4916 days8.3 nights
Apr 2026$2,11641.5%$161$7198 days6.9 nights
May 2026$2,31047.0%$155$7555 days6.1 nights
Jun 2026*$1,54830.8%$155$5253 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Penn Hills address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Penn Hills Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Penn Hills Airbnb took in $11,835 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,230 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $580 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Penn Hills Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Penn Hills Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$10,655$19,330
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Penn Hills bookings$1,180$2,140
Gross bookings$11,835$21,470
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Penn Hills listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,260−$2,280
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,180−$2,140
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$590−$1,070
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$240−$430
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$360−$640
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$120−$120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,810−$6,740
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,025about $670 a month$14,730about $1,230 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Penn Hills Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Penn Hills's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Penn Hills home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Penn Hills's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Penn Hills listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,410 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,420, against $1,120 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Penn Hills listings average 4.81 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,790 a month, against $990 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Penn Hills?

Penn Hills listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Pennsylvania average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 49% in July and falls to 27% in January.

Across Penn Hills's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Penn Hills, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Penn Hills?

The average nightly rate in Penn Hills, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $152 over the past year, about 48% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in April at about $160 and bottom out in January at about $135.

Across Penn Hills's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $89 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 19% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Penn Hills?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Penn Hills it averaged $63 over the past year, from about $38 in January to about $78 in July.

Across Penn Hills's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $120+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $83 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Penn Hills

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Penn Hills is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Penn Hills?

Guests book Penn Hills stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Penn Hills

None of the 23 active listings in Penn Hills display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Penn Hills.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penn Hills

AirROI's area guide picks eight Penn Hills neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Penn Hills Main Street, Schenley Park and Rosedale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penn Hills
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Penn Hills Main StreetThe central hub of Penn Hills with access to shopping, dining, and community events. Ideal for guests wanting to experience local culture and amenities.Penn Hills Shopping Center, Local Restaurants and Cafes, Parks and Recreational Areas, Community Events, Public Library
Schenley ParkA beautiful urban park nearby that offers outdoor activities like hiking, picnicking, and sports. Attracts nature lovers and families seeking recreational options.Schenley Park Trails, Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, Schenley Plaza, Sports Facilities, Picnic Areas
RosedaleA suburban neighborhood with a family-friendly atmosphere, perfect for travelers looking for a quieter stay while being close to city attractions.Rosedale Park, Local Schools, Family-friendly environments, Community Centers, Nearby Shops
OakmontA picturesque village known for its charming downtown area and excellent dining options, ideal for couples and food enthusiasts.Oakmont Bakery, Local Restaurants, Oakmont Country Club, Riverview Park, Cultural Events
MonroevilleNearby Monroeville offers major shopping centers and business hubs, making it convenient for both short-term vacationers and business travelers.Monroeville Mall, Local Business Centers, Parks, Cultural Institutions, Dining Options
Pittsburgh City CenterJust a short drive away, Pittsburgh's city center is vibrant and full of attractions, making it a convenient spot for those who want to enjoy urban entertainment.Point State Park, Cultural District, PPG Paints Arena, Roberto Clemente Bridge, Restaurants and Nightlife
Plum BoroughA residential area that is appealing to families, offering a suburban feel with access to nearby attractions and outdoor activities.Plum Community Center, Public Parks, Family-friendly Amenities, Local Events, Nearby Shopping Centers
Shaler TownshipA neighboring township known for its natural beauty and parks, providing a serene retreat within reach of Pittsburgh's urban activities.Shaler North Hills Library, Local Parks, Cultural Events, Tranquil Residential Areas, Access to Outdoor Activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Penn Hills vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Saltlick Township (63 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Penn Hills.

Airbnb markets near Penn Hills: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Wilkinsburg 5 km33$13,271$13731%
Swissvale 7 km37$9,507$8539%
Pittsburgh 12 km2,385$28,308$22342%
Ligonier Township 57 km33$32,576$22340%
Donegal Township 59 km41$37,385$33235%
Saltlick Township 63 km39$47,987$49032%
Wharton Township 67 km74$34,195$31634%
Champion 68 km60$31,789$40231%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Penn Hills

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Penn Hills:

FAQ

Penn Hills Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Penn Hills?

An active Penn Hills Airbnb grossed $11,835 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,330 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Penn Hills?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Penn Hills listings earn between $701 and $2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Penn Hills?

Listings in Penn Hills were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Penn Hills?

The average booked night in Penn Hills cost $152 before fees. Half of listings charge between $89 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Penn Hills?

None of the active Penn Hills listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Penn Hills?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Penn Hills Airbnb grossed $11,835 in the 12 months to June 2026, 64% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,025 a year (about $670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Penn Hills?

July paid best over the past year, at $2,420 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Penn Hills?

Each night a Penn Hills listing was open to book earned $63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $120 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Penn Hills?

Penn Hills stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Penn Hills?

The average Penn Hills Airbnb stay lasted 7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Penn Hills rated?

Guests rate Penn Hills Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Penn Hills?

Penn Hills Main Street, Schenley Park and Rosedale draw the most short-term rental interest in Penn Hills. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Penn Hills?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Penn Hills as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Wilkinsburg, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Penn Hills?

In Penn Hills, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75, and some higher fees lift the average to $129.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Penn Hills from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.