Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Ridgway, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ridgway brought in $8,957 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ridgway Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $127 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Ridgway is the 142nd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ridgway Airbnb market See Every Ridgway ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ridgway?
Gross bookings per Ridgway listing averaged $8,957 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ridgway listing brings in $1,370 in July, its best month, and $664 in February, its slowest. March runs within 4% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ridgway's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,900+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,340 or more, roughly $510 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $832 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $460 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ridgway Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $820 | 25.3% | $128 | $27 | 67 days | 1.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,004 | 29.2% | $125 | $32 | 51 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $853 | 30.3% | $121 | $28 | 43 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,140 | 31.6% | $122 | $37 | 30 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $676 | 20.0% | $120 | $22 | 30 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $589 | 21.7% | $119 | $21 | 24 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $571 | 17.2% | $121 | $18 | 11 days | 1.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $916 | 25.3% | $123 | $31 | 69 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,314 | 35.0% | $131 | $42 | 27 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,365 | 34.2% | $132 | $46 | 48 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,547 | 34.4% | $134 | $50 | 97 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,108 | 27.5% | $131 | $36 | 72 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ridgway market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ridgway Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ridgway Airbnb took in $8,957 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $830 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Ridgway Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $8,357 | $13,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Ridgway bookings | $600 | $960 |
| Gross bookings | $8,957 | $14,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Ridgway listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,220 | −$1,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$600 | −$960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$450 | −$720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$180 | −$290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$270 | −$430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$90 | −$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$2,850 | −$4,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,107about $510 a month | $9,920about $830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ridgway Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ridgway's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ridgway home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ridgway's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ridgway listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,270 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $150 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $840 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $1,370, against $664 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ridgway listings average 4.86 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,200 a month, against $750 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ridgway?
Ridgway listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 16 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 34% in July and falls to 19% in March.
Across Ridgway's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Ridgway, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ridgway?
The average nightly rate in Ridgway, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $127 over the past year, about 57% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 60% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $120 and $130.
Across Ridgway's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $165+ a night, about 30% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $150 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $95 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Ridgway
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ridgway?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ridgway it averaged $31 over the past year, from about $22 in a typical March to about $44 in a typical July.
Across Ridgway's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $50+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $38 or more, about $8 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $30 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $16 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $31 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ridgway
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ridgway is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Ridgway
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Ridgway in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $746 |
| February | $664 |
| March | $687 |
| April | $1,100 |
| May | $1,030 |
| June | $1,220 |
| July | $1,370 |
| August | $1,220 |
| September | $920 |
| October | $1,110 |
| November | $942 |
| December | $981 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ridgway?
Guests book Ridgway stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ridgway
None of the 27 active listings in Ridgway display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ridgway.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ridgway
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ridgway neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Main Street, Ridgway State Park and Elk County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Main Street | Charming street lined with local shops, cafes, and eateries. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience the small-town vibe and connect with the community. | Ridgway Area Historical Society, Elk County Council on the Arts, local dining options, unique boutiques |
| Ridgway State Park | Beautiful natural area with outdoor activities for nature lovers. Perfect for adventure seekers looking to hike, fish, or enjoy scenic views. | hiking trails, fishing spots, camping, picnic areas, wildlife viewing |
| Elk County | Known for its scenic landscapes and abundance of wildlife, this area attracts tourists interested in nature and outdoor activities. | Elk viewing, Pennsylvania Elk Herd, hiking, wildlife photography, scenic overlooks |
| Pine Creek Gorge | Often called the Grand Canyon of Pennsylvania, it's a stunning natural area perfect for hiking and outdoor sports. | hiking trails, biking, ziplining, beautiful vistas, water activities |
| Luzerne County | Rich in history and culture, offering a range of attractions from museums to outdoor activities. | Museums, art galleries, parks, theater productions, family-friendly activities |
| St. Marys | A nearby city with more urban amenities and attractions, appealing to those looking for a mix of small-town and city life. | historic downtown, shopping, dining, parks, cultural events |
| Clear Creek State Park | A hidden gem for camping and enjoying nature, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a quiet retreat. | camping, hiking, fishing, wildlife, picnicking |
| Kinzua Bridge State Park | Home to a historic railroad bridge turned observation tower, this park draws tourists for its breathtaking views and trails. | Kinzua Sky Walk, hiking, picnicking, scenic views, nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ridgway vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 86 km, Summit Township (70 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Ridgway.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Township 32 km | 30 | $24,560 | $217 | 36% |
| Farmington Township 33 km | 48 | $19,515 | $210 | 30% |
| Barnett Township 38 km | 37 | $23,464 | $246 | 33% |
| Sadsbury Township 45 km | 61 | $26,275 | $247 | 40% |
| Summit Township 70 km | 33 | $39,358 | $258 | 45% |
| Coudersport 73 km | 42 | $19,305 | $156 | 34% |
| Jamestown 86 km | 44 | $13,187 | $156 | 40% |
| Bloomfield Township 86 km | 35 | $11,478 | $164 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ridgway
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ridgway:
- Eagle Pass Airbnb data TX · $145/night · 25.8%
FAQ
Ridgway Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ridgway?
An active Ridgway Airbnb grossed $8,957 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ridgway?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ridgway listings earn between $460 and $1,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $1,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ridgway?
Listings in Ridgway were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ridgway?
The average booked night in Ridgway cost $127 before fees. Half of listings charge between $95 and $150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ridgway?
None of the active Ridgway listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ridgway?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ridgway Airbnb grossed $8,957 in the 12 months to September 2026, 73% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,107 a year (about $510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ridgway?
July usually pays best, averaging $1,370 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ridgway?
Each night a Ridgway listing was open to book earned $31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $50 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ridgway?
Ridgway stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ridgway?
The average Ridgway Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ridgway rated?
Guests rate Ridgway Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ridgway?
Main Street, Ridgway State Park and Elk County draw the most short-term rental interest in Ridgway. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ridgway?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Ridgway as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pine Township, 32 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ridgway?
In Ridgway, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $30.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Ridgway from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.