Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Bloomfield Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
35
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Bloomfield Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $164 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in May, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 35 active listings, Bloomfield Township is the 99th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings shrank 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bloomfield Township Browse the live Bloomfield Township Airbnb market See Every Bloomfield Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bloomfield Township?

Gross bookings per Bloomfield Township listing averaged $11,478 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Bloomfield Township listing brings in $2,970 in July, its best month, and $1,220 in May, its slowest. April runs within 3% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,790+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,680 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,620 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $800 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.4 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Bloomfield Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bloomfield Township, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$1,70530.0%$163$5737 days3.8 nights
Oct 2025$1,68927.2%$166$5424 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025$1,91228.9%$161$6486 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,94323.0%$161$6344 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,66134.9%$158$8630 days4 nights
Feb 2026$1,35620.3%$158$488 days1.8 nights
Mar 2026$1,34719.4%$158$4319 days5.4 nights
Apr 2026$1,18223.5%$159$39102 days4.9 nights
May 2026$1,26524.4%$169$4148 days4.9 nights
Jun 2026$2,24136.6%$173$7554 days5.8 nights
Jul 2026$3,08451.1%$174$9989 days4.9 nights
Aug 2026$2,40944.8%$171$7859 days5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bloomfield Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bloomfield Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bloomfield Township Airbnb took in $11,478 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $540 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Bloomfield Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bloomfield Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$10,328$17,050
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Bloomfield Township bookings$1,150$1,910
Gross bookings$11,478$18,960
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Bloomfield Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,490−$2,470
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,150−$1,910
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$570−$950
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$230−$380
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$340−$570
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$110−$110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,950−$6,450
Left for housing costs, then profit$7,528about $630 a month$12,510about $1,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bloomfield Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bloomfield Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bloomfield Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bloomfield Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bloomfield Township listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,470 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,030 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,970, against $1,220 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bloomfield Township listings average 4.88 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,580 a month, against $960 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bloomfield Township?

Bloomfield Township listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in February to 53% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Bloomfield Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bloomfield Township?

The average nightly rate in Bloomfield Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $164 over the past year, about 44% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 49% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $170 and bottom out in September and November at about $155.

The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about 19% below the median.

June rates run 10% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bloomfield Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bloomfield Township it averaged $55 over the past year, from about $39 in a typical May to about $96 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $94+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $78 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $50 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.4 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bloomfield Township

With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bloomfield Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in May.

Average revenue by month in Bloomfield Township

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Bloomfield Township in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Bloomfield Township, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,660
February$1,530
March$1,560
April$1,250
May$1,220
June$1,880
July$2,970
August$2,280
September$1,480
October$1,580
November$1,830
December$1,690

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bloomfield Township?

Guests book Bloomfield Township stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bloomfield Township

None of the 35 active listings in Bloomfield Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bloomfield Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bloomfield Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Bloomfield Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pinecrest, Oakland and Squirrel Hill. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bloomfield Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
PinecrestSuburban neighborhood known for its excellent schools and family-friendly atmosphere, making it appealing for family travelers and long-term stays.Pinecrest Gardens, The Pinecrest Farmers Market, Dadeland Mall, Coral Reef Park, Matheson Hammock Park
OaklandQuaint township known for its parks and community events, appealing to those looking for a tranquil getaway close to nature.Oakland Park, Wampum Lake Park, Local festivals, Nearby hiking trails, Community Farmers Market
Squirrel HillVibrant neighborhood famous for its cultural diversity and eclectic dining options, attracting food lovers and cultural tourists.Squirrel Hill Historical Society, Shadyside Nursery, Schenley Park, Local eateries, Pittsburgh Art Museum
Fox ChapelUpscale area with beautiful homes and scenic river views, attracting those looking for luxury and tranquility.Fox Chapel Yacht Club, Aspinwall Riverfront Park, Local art galleries, Fox Chapel Golf Club, Nearby upscale dining
Upper St. ClairFamily-friendly suburb with parks and recreational facilities, ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat with family-oriented activities.Upper St. Clair Community and Recreation Center, Tyler Park, Hembree Park, Local shopping centers, Nearby schools
ChurchillSmall borough with a close-knit community vibe, perfect for travelers looking for a quiet and genuine local experience.Churchill Valley Country Club, Local shops, Natural parks, Community events, Nice neighborhoods
MonroevilleConvenient suburban location with diverse shopping and dining options, drawing both business and leisure travelers.Monroeville Mall, Local cinemas, Parks and recreation centers, Nearby hotels, Dining variety
Penn HillsDiverse and evolving neighborhood with numerous parks and recreational activities, great for outdoor enthusiasts and families.Penn Hills Park, Hiking trails, Community parks, Local festivals, Nearby schools

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Bloomfield Township Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Bloomfield Township is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses account for 80% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 14%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Bloomfield Township Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Bloomfield Township Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.1%34
Private room2.9%1

Houses dominate the property mix

Bloomfield Township Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 80%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 14%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
  • Apartment/Condo 3%
Property types in numbers
Bloomfield Township Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House80.0%28
Cabin/Outdoor14.3%5
Hotel/Boutique2.9%1
Apartment/Condo2.9%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Bloomfield Township Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Bloomfield Township (50% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Bloomfield Township entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Bloomfield Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom15.6%5
2 bedrooms50.0%16
3 bedrooms21.9%7
4 bedrooms9.4%3
5+ bedrooms3.1%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Bloomfield Township Sleep?

The most common capacity in Bloomfield Township is six guests (43% of listings), and 63% of listings sleep six or more.

Bloomfield Township listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Bloomfield Township listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests5.7%2
4 guests28.6%10
5 guests2.9%1
6 guests42.9%15
8+ guests20.0%7

How Bloomfield Township Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Bloomfield Township hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. 60% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
11
Beds per listing
3.9
Show exact location
60%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Bloomfield Township Offer?

Fire pits are close to standard in Bloomfield Township: 80% of listings have one, and 80% have a backyard.

Share of Bloomfield Township listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • Hot water 94%
  • Heating 91%
  • Kitchen 89%
  • Coffee maker 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Microwave 86%
  • Refrigerator 83%
  • Fire pit 80%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Bloomfield Township?

Bloomfield Township draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Pittsburgh is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews.

96% of Bloomfield Township guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Bloomfield Township guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Pittsburgh 9%
  • Altoona 3%
  • San José 3%
  • Lincoln University 3%
  • South Park Township 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Bloomfield Township guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Pittsburgh9.1%
Altoona3.0%
San José3.0%
Lincoln University3.0%
South Park Township2.0%

Where Bloomfield Township guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • Costa Rica 3%
  • Canada 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Bloomfield Township guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.0%
Costa Rica3.0%
Canada1.0%

Languages spoken by Bloomfield Township guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 86%
  • Spanish 5%
  • Portuguese 5%
  • French 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Bloomfield Township guests
LanguageShare of guests
English86.4%
Spanish4.5%
Portuguese4.5%
French4.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Bloomfield Township?

Bloomfield Township Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 60% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.96 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Bloomfield Township; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.96
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.96
  • Value 4.79
Category scores in numbers
Bloomfield Township guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.96
Location4.91
Check-in4.96
Value4.79

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Bloomfield Township: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Bloomfield Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Bloomfield Township listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 74%
  • 181-270 days 26%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Bloomfield Township listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days74.3%26
181-270 days25.7%9

Days a year Bloomfield Township listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 91-180 days 29%
  • 31-90 days 43%
  • 1-30 days 29%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Bloomfield Township listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
91-180 days28.6%10
31-90 days42.9%15
1-30 days28.6%10

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Bloomfield Township?

The average Bloomfield Township booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in March and shortest in February. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Bloomfield Township

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Bloomfield Township Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About eight in ten listings in Bloomfield Township accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Bloomfield Township listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 23% 8 listings
  • 2 Nights 57% 20 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 5 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 6% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Bloomfield Township?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bloomfield Township, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 29% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Bloomfield Township listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 17% 6 listings
  • Moderate 11% 4 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 51% 18 listings
  • Strict 17% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Bloomfield Township?

Nearly all Bloomfield Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $70. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly $15 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$70
Average cleaning fee
$78
Listings charging a fee
97.1%
Share of gross revenue
10.0%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Bloomfield Township

The top-grossing Airbnb in Bloomfield Township, a four-bedroom home, took in $42,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of $11,500.

Mountainview vacation home| Fire Pit|View|Raystown Mountainview vacation home| Fire Pit|View|Raystown Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
$41,983
Occupancy
33.6%
Daily rate
$326
Pet-Friendly Centerville Home w/ Fire Pit & Grill Pet-Friendly Centerville Home w/ Fire Pit & Grill Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
$31,657
Occupancy
43.3%
Daily rate
$207
Large Family Camp Large Family Camp Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$31,180
Occupancy
40.6%
Daily rate
$235
Secluded, Spacious Cabin~ hot tub and picnic area Secluded, Spacious Cabin~ hot tub and picnic area Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$26,574
Occupancy
19.5%
Daily rate
$386
Country Home w/ Fishing Ponds Near Canadohta Lake Country Home w/ Fishing Ponds Near Canadohta Lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$26,085
Occupancy
34.9%
Daily rate
$208
Dock Holiday - Lakefront Canadohta Cottage Dock Holiday - Lakefront Canadohta Cottage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$24,958
Occupancy
64.1%
Daily rate
$200

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Bloomfield Township?

Only 6% of Bloomfield Township listings are classed as professionally managed. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.

Superhosts
60.0%
Professional management
5.7%
Cohosted listings
8.6%
Instant Book enabled
25.7%
Simplified Pricing
80.0%

Nearby markets

Bloomfield Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km, Summit Township (16 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Bloomfield Township.

Airbnb markets near Bloomfield Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Summit Township 16 km33$39,358$25845%
Millcreek Township 35 km77$29,087$24543%
Edinboro 41 km43$23,911$18744%
Town of French Creek 44 km43$29,528$32229%
Farmington Township 57 km48$19,515$21030%
Erie 58 km237$20,532$17143%
Barnett Township 60 km37$23,464$24633%
Jamestown 61 km44$13,187$15640%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bloomfield Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bloomfield Township:

FAQ

Bloomfield Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bloomfield Township?

An active Bloomfield Township Airbnb grossed $11,478 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bloomfield Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bloomfield Township listings earn between $800 and $2,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bloomfield Township?

Listings in Bloomfield Township were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bloomfield Township?

The average booked night in Bloomfield Township cost $164 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bloomfield Township?

None of the active Bloomfield Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bloomfield Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bloomfield Township Airbnb grossed $11,478 in the 12 months to September 2026, 65% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,528 a year (about $630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bloomfield Township?

July usually pays best, averaging $2,970 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bloomfield Township?

Each night a Bloomfield Township listing was open to book earned $55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $94 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bloomfield Township?

Bloomfield Township stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bloomfield Township?

The average Bloomfield Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bloomfield Township rated?

Guests rate Bloomfield Township Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bloomfield Township?

Pinecrest, Oakland and Squirrel Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in Bloomfield Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bloomfield Township?

AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Bloomfield Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Summit Township, 16 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bloomfield Township?

In Bloomfield Township, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $70.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Bloomfield Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.