Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Swatara Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Swatara Township brought in $49,489 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Swatara Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Swatara Township run ahead of the Pennsylvania average, at prices about 6% lower. Listings averaged $277 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Swatara Township is the 152nd-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Swatara Township Airbnb market See Every Swatara Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Swatara Township?
Gross bookings per Swatara Township listing averaged $49,489 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Swatara Township listing brings in $7,660 in July, its best month, and $2,360 in January, its slowest. March runs within 5% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Swatara Township's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,940+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,800 or more, roughly $3,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,610 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Swatara Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $4,173 | 51.6% | $260 | $139 | 63 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,548 | 51.6% | $248 | $147 | 56 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,501 | 44.6% | $247 | $117 | 48 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,558 | 40.2% | $253 | $115 | 30 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,472 | 40.2% | $224 | $80 | 45 days | 5.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,709 | 42.2% | $224 | $97 | 43 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,551 | 36.8% | $225 | $82 | 38 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,618 | 46.3% | $233 | $121 | 44 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,794 | 56.0% | $282 | $155 | 43 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,625 | 65.3% | $318 | $221 | 89 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $8,317 | 71.7% | $332 | $268 | 88 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $7,474 | 68.3% | $308 | $241 | 70 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Swatara Township listing earns about $3,050 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Swatara Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Swatara Township Airbnb took in $49,489 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,970 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,280 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Swatara Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $44,109 | $98,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Swatara Township bookings | $5,380 | $11,990 |
| Gross bookings | $49,489 | $110,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Swatara Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,680 | −$14,880 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,380 | −$11,990 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,470 | −$5,510 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$990 | −$2,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,480 | −$3,310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$490 | −$490 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$250 | −$250 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$17,740 | −$38,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $31,749about $2,650 a month | $71,610about $5,970 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Swatara Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Swatara Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Swatara Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Swatara Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Swatara Township listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,810 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $340 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,410 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,660, against $2,360 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Swatara Township listings average 4.84 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $9,190 a month, against $4,120 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Swatara Township?
Swatara Township listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 38% in January to 69% in July.
Across Swatara Township's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Swatara Township, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Swatara Township?
The average nightly rate in Swatara Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $277 over the past year, about 6% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 13% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $310 and bottom out in January and February at about $215.
Across Swatara Township's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $565+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $340 or more, about $160 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 44% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $277 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Swatara Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Swatara Township it averaged $143 over the past year, from about $76 in a typical January to about $247 in a typical July.
Across Swatara Township's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $319+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $207 or more, about $100 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $103 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $53 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $143 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Swatara Township
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Swatara Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Swatara Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Swatara Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,360 |
| February | $2,510 |
| March | $2,480 |
| April | $2,920 |
| May | $4,330 |
| June | $6,340 |
| July | $7,660 |
| August | $7,040 |
| September | $3,380 |
| October | $4,090 |
| November | $3,150 |
| December | $3,260 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Swatara Township?
Guests book Swatara Township stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Swatara Township
None of the 25 active listings in Swatara Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Swatara Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Swatara Township
AirROI's area guide picks five Swatara Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lancaster, Lebanon and York. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | Known for its rich Amish heritage and beautiful countryside. Attracts visitors interested in agriculture, arts, and cultural experiences. | Lancaster Central Market, Amish Farm and House, The Streets of Old Lancaster, Sight & Sound Theatres, Choo Choo Barn |
| Lebanon | A small city with a strong sense of community and access to scenic parks. Suitable for visitors looking for a quiet getaway or outdoor activities. | Lebanon Valley Rail Trail, Lebanon Historical Society, South Hills Park, Lebanon Farmers Market, Koons Park |
| York | A historic city with roots dating back to the colonial era, offering cultural and historical experiences for visitors. | York County History Center, The Golden Plough Tavern, York Central Market, Appell Center for the Performing Arts, Weekend Farmers Market |
| Palmyra | A charming small town known for its proximity to Hershey, making it a favorite for families visiting the amusement park. | Hersheypark, Palmyra Area Historical Society, Palmyra Pool, Palmyra Park, Local shops and eateries |
| Dauphin | A quiet and scenic area along the Susquehanna River, ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle and enjoy nature. | Susquehanna State Park, Little Buffalo State Park, Wildwood Park, Dauphin Bridge, Local wildlife and hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Swatara Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Swatara Township out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km; the best of them, Hershey, averaged about 15% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hershey 9 km | 47 | $42,224 | $271 | 50% |
| Susquehanna Township 23 km | 46 | $29,979 | $196 | 38% |
| Derry Township 24 km | 85 | $19,716 | $294 | 35% |
| Harrisburg 24 km | 231 | $18,835 | $152 | 42% |
| East Donegal Township 30 km | 35 | $37,328 | $335 | 33% |
| Mechanicsburg 37 km | 30 | $17,271 | $145 | 43% |
| Manheim Township 40 km | 31 | $25,154 | $171 | 45% |
| Ephrata 42 km | 40 | $24,814 | $202 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Swatara Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Swatara Township:
- Westminster Airbnb data CA · $281/night · 49.4%
- Belfast Airbnb data ME · $283/night · 49.5%
- Burlington Airbnb data VT · $285/night · 50.0%
- Cambridge Airbnb data MA · $272/night · 50.3%
- Gilbert Airbnb data AZ · $268/night · 49.9%
- West Hollywood Airbnb data CA · $268/night · 50.0%
FAQ
Swatara Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Swatara Township?
An active Swatara Township Airbnb grossed $49,489 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Swatara Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Swatara Township listings earn between $1,610 and $6,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Swatara Township?
Listings in Swatara Township were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Swatara Township?
The average booked night in Swatara Township cost $277 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Swatara Township?
None of the active Swatara Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Swatara Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Swatara Township Airbnb grossed $49,489 in the 12 months to September 2026, 51% above the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $31,749 a year (about $2,650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Swatara Township?
July usually pays best, averaging $7,660 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Swatara Township?
Each night a Swatara Township listing was open to book earned $143 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $319 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Swatara Township?
Swatara Township stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Swatara Township?
The average Swatara Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 44 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Swatara Township rated?
Guests rate Swatara Township Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Swatara Township?
Lancaster, Lebanon and York draw the most short-term rental interest in Swatara Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Swatara Township?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Swatara Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Hershey, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Swatara Township?
In Swatara Township, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $189.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Swatara Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.