Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Hohenwald, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Hohenwald run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Hohenwald Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $306 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Hohenwald is the 153rd-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hohenwald Browse the live Hohenwald Airbnb market See Every Hohenwald Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hohenwald?

Gross bookings per Hohenwald listing averaged $15,708 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Hohenwald listing brought in $2,560 in November, its best month, and $1,190 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Hohenwald's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,590+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,340 or more, roughly $840 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $957 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 2.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Hohenwald Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hohenwald, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$2,29632.2%$280$7720 days4.3 nights
Jul 2025$1,96035.7%$269$6330 days2.7 nights
Aug 2025$1,28428.8%$274$4121 days3.3 nights
Sep 2025$2,26838.9%$280$7637 days3.9 nights
Oct 2025$1,97232.1%$286$6457 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025$2,56043.1%$271$8538 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025$2,40230.3%$272$7726 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026$1,91741.9%$300$6211 days4.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,18530.3%$298$427 days5.3 nights
Mar 2026$1,81236.6%$296$5816 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026$1,31723.6%$299$4420 days2.9 nights
May 2026$2,16936.9%$299$7028 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hohenwald home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hohenwald Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hohenwald Airbnb took in $15,708 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,360 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $750 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hohenwald Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hohenwald Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,058$21,910
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Hohenwald bookings$1,650$2,560
Gross bookings$15,708$24,470
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Hohenwald listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,850−$2,880
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,650−$2,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$790−$1,220
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$310−$490
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$470−$730
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$160−$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,310−$8,120
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,398about $870 a month$16,350about $1,360 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hohenwald Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hohenwald's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hohenwald home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hohenwald's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hohenwald listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,710 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,560, against $1,190 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hohenwald listings average 4.92 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,040 a month, against $1,310 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hohenwald?

Hohenwald listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in November and falls to 24% in April.

Across Hohenwald's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

November was the busiest month in Hohenwald, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hohenwald?

The average nightly rate in Hohenwald, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $306 over the past year, about 9% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and April at about $300 and bottom out in July and November at about $270.

Across Hohenwald's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $410+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

January rates ran 11% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $306 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hohenwald?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hohenwald it averaged $77 over the past year, from about $41 in August to about $85 in November.

Across Hohenwald's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $110+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $82 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $55 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $37 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

November RevPAR was about twice August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $77 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hohenwald

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hohenwald is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hohenwald?

Guests book Hohenwald stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hohenwald

None of the 20 active listings in Hohenwald display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hohenwald.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenwald

AirROI's area guide picks eight Hohenwald neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hohenwald Downtown, Buffalo River and Mossy Grove. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenwald
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Hohenwald DowntownThe heart of Hohenwald, offering a small-town charm with local shops, cafes, and restaurants. Great for guests looking to experience authentic Tennessee life.Hohenwald City Park, Lewis County Museum of History, local restaurants and shops, historic buildings
Buffalo RiverA scenic area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. The Buffalo River offers activities like canoeing, fishing, and hiking, making it attractive to families and adventurers.Buffalo River Canoeing, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Wildlife Watching, Nature Photography
Mossy GroveA peaceful residential area close to parks and outdoor activities, ideal for families and those seeking a quiet retreat in nature.Mossy Grove Park, walking trails, picnic areas, nature trails
WaynesboroJust a short drive from Hohenwald, Waynesboro has charming local sites and outdoor activities, appealing to tourists looking to explore more of the area.Waynesboro City Park, Waynesboro Historic District, local eateries, outdoor events
Cypress CreekA picturesque and tranquil area with a focus on relaxation and nature, making it attractive for those looking to unwind.Cypress Creek Park, fishing spots, nature trails, wildflower viewing
Natchez Trace ParkwayA scenic drive that’s a significant historical and cultural route, attracting history buffs and nature lovers.Natchez Trace Parkway, historical markers, scenic overlooks, biking and hiking trails
Lewis CountyThe surrounding Lewis County area offers a rural experience with historical sites, perfect for guests wanting to learn more about the region.local historical sites, agricultural tours, cultural festivals
The Natchez Trace State ParkA larger nature reserve perfect for recreational activities. Ideal for those looking for outdoor adventures and camping.hiking and horseback riding trails, camping sites, lake for fishing and boating, nature education programs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Hohenwald vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 73 km, Franklin (71 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Hohenwald. Spring Hill was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 31% in Hohenwald.

Airbnb markets near Hohenwald: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lawrenceburg 32 km34$19,129$18739%
Linden 38 km30$18,801$20035%
Columbia 47 km150$26,432$20843%
Spring Hill 61 km66$39,295$23852%
Dickson 64 km35$30,679$23244%
Thompson's Station 64 km36$47,301$37843%
Franklin 71 km409$49,960$34049%
Kingston Springs 73 km35$44,836$29849%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee

See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hohenwald

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hohenwald:

FAQ

Hohenwald Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hohenwald?

An active Hohenwald Airbnb grossed $15,708 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,340 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hohenwald?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hohenwald listings earn between $957 and $2,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hohenwald?

Listings in Hohenwald were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hohenwald?

The average booked night in Hohenwald cost $306 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $265; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hohenwald?

None of the active Hohenwald listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hohenwald?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hohenwald Airbnb grossed $15,708 in the 12 months to May 2026, 65% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,398 a year (about $870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hohenwald?

November paid best over the past year, at $2,560 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hohenwald?

Each night a Hohenwald listing was open to book earned $77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $110 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hohenwald?

Hohenwald stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hohenwald?

The average Hohenwald Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hohenwald rated?

Guests rate Hohenwald Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hohenwald?

Hohenwald Downtown, Buffalo River and Mossy Grove draw the most short-term rental interest in Hohenwald. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hohenwald?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Hohenwald as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Lawrenceburg, 32 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hohenwald?

In Hohenwald, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $113.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Hohenwald from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.