Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

New Caney, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

New Caney Airbnb Market at a Glance

New Caney is cheaper but busier than the Texas average. Listings averaged $180 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 60% more per listing than April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, New Caney is the 378th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in New Caney Browse the live New Caney Airbnb market See Every New Caney Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in New Caney?

Gross bookings per New Caney listing averaged $20,004 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average New Caney listing brings in $3,050 in July, its best month, and $1,910 in April, its slowest. June runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across New Caney's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,820+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,650 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,350 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,340 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.6 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

New Caney Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in New Caney, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,40547.6%$187$7829 days6.5 nights
Nov 2025$2,41134.8%$184$8026 days8 nights
Dec 2025$2,67447.9%$184$8629 days5.2 nights
Jan 2026$2,24340.5%$179$7220 days6.7 nights
Feb 2026$2,06143.3%$177$7422 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026$3,18958.3%$184$10323 days3.1 nights
Apr 2026$2,10537.5%$182$7025 days6 nights
May 2026$2,50445.9%$184$8127 days5.7 nights
Jun 2026$3,62956.0%$199$12139 days6.5 nights
Jul 2026$3,44051.4%$180$11130 days4.8 nights
Aug 2026$2,01733.9%$177$6518 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026$2,88551.0%$174$9626 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one New Caney address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in New Caney Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average New Caney Airbnb took in $20,004 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,640 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

New Caney Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter New Caney Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,504$27,200
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of New Caney bookings$2,500$3,890
Gross bookings$20,004$31,090
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of New Caney listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,670−$4,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,500−$3,890
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,000−$1,550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$400−$620
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$600−$930
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,470−$11,430
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,534about $1,040 a month$19,660about $1,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own New Caney Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from New Caney's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one New Caney home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How New Caney's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of New Caney listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,790 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,050, against $1,910 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. New Caney listings average 4.83 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,590 a month, against $1,670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in New Caney?

New Caney listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in March and falls to 35% in August.

Across New Caney's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

March is usually the busiest month in New Caney, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in New Caney?

The average nightly rate in New Caney, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $180 over the past year, about 35% below the Texas average of $275 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $190 and bottom out in November and December at about $170.

Across New Caney's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $290+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 13% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in New Caney?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In New Caney it averaged $82 over the past year, from about $64 in a typical April to about $98 in a typical July.

Across New Caney's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $141+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $112 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $80 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $49 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.5 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in New Caney

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in New Caney is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in New Caney

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in New Caney in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in New Caney, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,130
February$2,100
March$2,850
April$1,910
May$2,400
June$2,930
July$3,050
August$2,110
September$2,430
October$2,350
November$2,200
December$2,410

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in New Caney?

Guests book New Caney stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-March.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in New Caney

None of the 23 active listings in New Caney display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in New Caney.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in New Caney

AirROI's area guide picks five New Caney neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Valley Ranch, Grand Texas / Highway 242 Corridor and Tavola. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in New Caney
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Valley RanchGuests book here for direct access to retail, dining, and live events right off Interstate 69 and State Highway 99. The area draws concertgoers, families visiting the commercial hub, and business travellers attending regional meetings.Valley Ranch Town Center, The Hill at Valley Ranch, Cinemark Valley Ranch and XD, Randall Reed Stadium, Caney Pines Convention Center
Grand Texas / Highway 242 CorridorFamilies and youth sports groups choose this northern corridor to stay within minutes of large-scale amusement and motorsports facilities. It offers fast highway transit along Interstate 69 for short weekend vacations.Big Rivers Waterpark & Adventures, Speedsportz Racing Park, Grand Texas RV Resort, Gator Bayou Adventure Park
TavolaThis residential master-planned enclave caters to visiting extended family members, youth athletics attendees, and corporate relocators wanting single-family homes. Its location near major thoroughfares provides an easy commute to regional corporate campuses and George Bush Intercontinental Airport.Tavola Recreation Center, Tavola Park, A.V. 'Bull' Sallas Park, R.B. Tullis Community Branch Library
Old Town New CaneySituated around the historic rail corridor along Loop 494 and FM 1485, this district appeals to contract workers and local event attendees seeking affordable rentals close to community services and municipal offices.Caney Creek, East Montgomery County Improvement District Complex, Montgomery County Courthouse Annex, Loop 494 Corridor
Lake Houston Wilderness EnvironsThis eastern pocket near the Peach Creek and San Jacinto River floodplains hosts outdoor recreationists, trail runners, and campers wanting residential amenities near nature trails.Lake Houston Wilderness Park, Peach Creek, East Fork San Jacinto River, Five-Mile Trailhead

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

New Caney vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, The Woodlands (29 km away) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than New Caney.

Airbnb markets near New Caney: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Humble 19 km240$16,221$17538%
Cleveland 22 km52$16,120$27623%
Spring 25 km468$21,747$22438%
The Woodlands 29 km205$32,111$28141%
Conroe 33 km370$26,741$24639%
Tomball 40 km114$28,970$26439%
Magnolia 44 km113$21,155$20440%
Willis 45 km229$27,236$28732%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to New Caney

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to New Caney:

FAQ

New Caney Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in New Caney?

An active New Caney Airbnb grossed $20,004 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,650 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in New Caney?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of New Caney listings earn between $1,340 and $3,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in New Caney?

Listings in New Caney were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in New Caney?

The average booked night in New Caney cost $180 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in New Caney?

None of the active New Caney listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in New Caney?

Yes, when it's run well. The average New Caney Airbnb grossed $20,004 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,534 a year (about $1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in New Caney?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,050 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in New Caney?

Each night a New Caney listing was open to book earned $82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $141 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in New Caney?

New Caney stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in New Caney?

The average New Caney Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in New Caney rated?

Guests rate New Caney Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in New Caney?

Valley Ranch, Grand Texas / Highway 242 Corridor and Tavola draw the most short-term rental interest in New Caney. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in New Caney?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in New Caney as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Humble, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in New Caney?

In New Caney, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $160.

How many tourists visit New Caney, TX?

All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 515 Airbnb stays in New Caney, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in New Caney from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.