Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Sanger, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sanger brought in $30,544 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Sanger Airbnb Market at a Glance
Sanger earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $303 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Sanger is the 404th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sanger Airbnb market See Every Sanger ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sanger?
Gross bookings per Sanger listing averaged $30,544 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sanger listing brings in $5,750 in June, its best month, and $2,660 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sanger's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,230+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,930 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,160 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $995 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 2.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Sanger Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
June 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $3,288 | 34.9% | $264 | $110 | 31 days | 5.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,191 | 36.1% | $272 | $135 | 55 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,657 | 41.8% | $280 | $155 | 58 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,534 | 44.1% | $271 | $114 | 41 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,926 | 34.8% | $264 | $94 | 33 days | 6.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,083 | 30.8% | $267 | $74 | 24 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,193 | 32.1% | $274 | $103 | 56 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,110 | 31.9% | $278 | $104 | 52 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,716 | 48.2% | $305 | $152 | 47 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,645 | 49.7% | $357 | $221 | 33 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,990 | 48.4% | $320 | $161 | 58 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,591 | 26.7% | $317 | $84 | 71 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sanger address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sanger Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sanger Airbnb took in $30,544 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Sanger Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $26,804 | $48,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Sanger bookings | $3,740 | $6,800 |
| Gross bookings | $30,544 | $55,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Sanger listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,350 | −$6,090 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,740 | −$6,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,530 | −$2,780 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$610 | −$1,110 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$920 | −$1,670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,610 | −$18,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,934about $1,660 a month | $36,650about $3,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sanger Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sanger's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sanger home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sanger's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sanger listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,080 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $320 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,680 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $5,750, against $2,660 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sanger listings average 4.84 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,630 a month, against $2,550 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sanger?
Sanger listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 49% in July and falls to 36% in January.
Across Sanger's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Sanger, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sanger?
The average nightly rate in Sanger, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $303 over the past year, about 10% above the Texas average of $275 and about 10% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $315 and bottom out in September at about $245.
Across Sanger's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $635+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $320 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates run 29% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $303 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sanger?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sanger it averaged $104 over the past year, from about $94 in a typical March to about $192 in a typical June.
Across Sanger's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $252+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $103 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $72 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about 40% of the median.
June RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $104 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sanger
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sanger is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Sanger
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Sanger in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,120 |
| February | $2,660 |
| March | $2,930 |
| April | $3,890 |
| May | $4,650 |
| June | $5,750 |
| July | $5,200 |
| August | $3,520 |
| September | $3,620 |
| October | $4,120 |
| November | $4,420 |
| December | $3,640 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sanger?
Guests book Sanger stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sanger
None of the 22 active listings in Sanger display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sanger.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sanger
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sanger neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Sanger, Lake Ray Roberts and Sanger Vineyard District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Sanger | Central area with access to local shops, dining, and community events. Great for visitors wanting to experience the small-town charm and local culture. | Sanger City Park, Sanger Historical Museum, local restaurants, community events |
| Lake Ray Roberts | Popular recreational area offering outdoor activities such as fishing, boating, and hiking. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for a weekend getaway. | Lake Ray Roberts State Park, Ray Roberts Lake Marina, fishing spots, hiking trails |
| Sanger Vineyard District | Emerging area known for its local wineries and vineyards, appealing to those interested in wine tours and tastings. | local wineries, wine tasting events, scenic views, vineyard tours |
| Sanger Sports Complex | Ideal for families and sports enthusiasts, hosting various sports events and activities, close to parks and recreational facilities. | soccer fields, baseball diamonds, picnic areas, community sports events |
| Historic Sanger | Charming historic district with old homes and local history, attracting visitors interested in heritage and architecture. | historic buildings, local crafts, community festivals |
| North Sanger | Residential area that provides access to local services and quiet neighborhoods, suitable for extended stays or family visits. | parks, grocery stores, family-friendly neighborhoods |
| Sanger Nature Trails | Great for outdoor enthusiasts looking to explore local wildlife and nature. Offers hiking and biking trails. | nature trails, wildlife observation, biking paths, picnic spots |
| Sanger Arts District | Developing arts scene with galleries and local artisans, attracting those interested in arts and crafts and local culture. | art galleries, craft shops, local artist exhibitions, community art events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sanger vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Valley View (16 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Sanger. Flower Mound was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 34% in Sanger.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View 16 km | 35 | $63,747 | $479 | 40% |
| Denton 17 km | 282 | $23,368 | $183 | 41% |
| Aubrey 21 km | 53 | $28,544 | $320 | 34% |
| Little Elm 30 km | 153 | $32,167 | $274 | 39% |
| Gainesville 33 km | 58 | $26,361 | $315 | 28% |
| Celina 37 km | 52 | $29,263 | $294 | 37% |
| Flower Mound 38 km | 92 | $55,481 | $404 | 46% |
| Lewisville 40 km | 163 | $34,833 | $276 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sanger
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sanger:
- Bay Saint Louis Airbnb data MS · $297/night · 34.0%
- Kearney Township Airbnb data MI · $312/night · 33.5%
- Show Low Airbnb data AZ · $299/night · 34.2%
- Lake Placid Airbnb data FL · $302/night · 34.4%
- Hartwell Airbnb data GA · $305/night · 34.6%
- Greer Airbnb data AZ · $296/night · 34.3%
FAQ
Sanger Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sanger?
An active Sanger Airbnb grossed $30,544 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,930 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sanger?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sanger listings earn between $995 and $3,930 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sanger?
Listings in Sanger were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sanger?
The average booked night in Sanger cost $303 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sanger?
None of the active Sanger listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sanger?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sanger Airbnb grossed $30,544 in the 12 months to September 2026, 6% above the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,934 a year (about $1,660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sanger?
June usually pays best, averaging $5,750 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sanger?
Each night a Sanger listing was open to book earned $104 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $252 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sanger?
Sanger stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sanger?
The average Sanger Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sanger rated?
Guests rate Sanger Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sanger?
Downtown Sanger, Lake Ray Roberts and Sanger Vineyard District draw the most short-term rental interest in Sanger. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sanger?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sanger as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Valley View, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sanger?
In Sanger, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $189.
How many tourists visit Sanger, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 369 Airbnb stays in Sanger, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sanger from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.