Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

West Tawakoni, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

West Tawakoni Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Texas average. Listings averaged $244 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, West Tawakoni is the 409th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in West Tawakoni Browse the live West Tawakoni Airbnb market See Every West Tawakoni Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in West Tawakoni?

Gross bookings per West Tawakoni listing averaged $20,883 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average West Tawakoni listing brings in $3,240 in June, its best month, and $1,470 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across West Tawakoni's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,290+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,580 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,910 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,070 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 2.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

West Tawakoni Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in West Tawakoni, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,18639.4%$227$10338 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025$3,14436.7%$227$10544 days4 nights
Dec 2025$2,79325.4%$229$9035 days4.5 nights
Jan 2026$2,03420.9%$228$6614 days2.9 nights
Feb 2026$1,77321.2%$226$6319 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026$3,14135.7%$222$10123 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026$2,21928.0%$221$7436 days4.4 nights
May 2026$2,56231.7%$225$8325 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026$3,59144.6%$227$12030 days4.4 nights
Jul 2026$2,95727.2%$222$9542 days2.9 nights
Aug 2026$1,82122.6%$219$5912 days2.2 nights
Sep 2026$1,91227.5%$213$6419 days2.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one West Tawakoni address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in West Tawakoni Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Tawakoni Airbnb took in $20,883 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,940 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $870 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

West Tawakoni Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter West Tawakoni Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,863$33,540
Cleaning fees guests pay14% of West Tawakoni bookings$3,020$5,660
Gross bookings$20,883$39,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of West Tawakoni listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,240−$6,080
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,020−$5,660
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,040−$1,960
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$420−$780
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$630−$1,180
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$210−$210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,660−$15,970
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,223about $1,020 a month$23,230about $1,940 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own West Tawakoni Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from West Tawakoni's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one West Tawakoni home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How West Tawakoni's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of West Tawakoni listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,860 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,790 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,240, against $1,470 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. West Tawakoni listings average 4.74 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,270 a month, against $1,740 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in West Tawakoni?

West Tawakoni listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in November and falls to 20% in January.

Across West Tawakoni's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

November is usually the busiest month in West Tawakoni, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in West Tawakoni?

The average nightly rate in West Tawakoni, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $244 over the past year, about 11% below the Texas average of $275 and about 27% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $225 and bottom out in November and December at about $195.

Across West Tawakoni's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $425+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 17% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $244 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in West Tawakoni?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In West Tawakoni it averaged $80 over the past year, from about $53 in a typical February to about $108 in a typical June.

Across West Tawakoni's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $181+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $112 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $61 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $30 or less, about half of the median.

June RevPAR is about twice February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $80 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in West Tawakoni

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in West Tawakoni is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in West Tawakoni

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in West Tawakoni in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in West Tawakoni, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,680
February$1,470
March$2,370
April$1,650
May$1,910
June$3,240
July$2,620
August$1,900
September$1,980
October$2,740
November$2,870
December$2,730

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in West Tawakoni?

Guests book West Tawakoni stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 35 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical October booking is made in early September.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in West Tawakoni

None of the 22 active listings in West Tawakoni display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in West Tawakoni.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Tawakoni

AirROI's area guide picks eight West Tawakoni neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Tawakoni Park, West Tawakoni Downtown and Lake Fork. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Tawakoni
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake Tawakoni ParkA beautiful park located on the shores of Lake Tawakoni, offering fishing, camping, and recreational activities. It attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for a serene getaway.Lake Tawakoni State Park, Fishing and boating access, Picnic areas, Scenic nature trails
West Tawakoni DowntownThe small but charming downtown area of West Tawakoni, featuring local shops and eateries. It attracts visitors looking for a taste of local culture and community.Local diners and cafes, Community events, Historic landmarks
Lake ForkNearby Lake Fork is renowned for its fishing, especially bass fishing, making it a popular destination for sport fishermen and families alike.Lake Fork Reservoir, Fishing tournaments, Boating amenities
Tawakoni Wildlife Management AreaThis area is dedicated to wildlife conservation and outdoor activities, making it an attractive spot for nature lovers and bird watchers.Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Birding opportunities
East TawakoniA quieter, residential area with easy access to the lake, ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to recreational activities.Scenic lake views, Local parks, Fishing spots
Point, TexasA nearby community that offers access to local restaurants and shops, making it a good base for visitors exploring the area.Local eateries, Community events, Access to Lake Tawakoni
Caddo MillsJust a short drive away, Caddo Mills provides a small-town feel with local charm, attracting visitors who want to explore outside of West Tawakoni.Local boutiques, Parks, Community events
Emory, TexasA nearby town that offers additional amenities and dining options, appealing to travelers looking for more variety during their stay.Local shops, Cafes, Nearby lakes and parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

West Tawakoni vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, Rockwall (40 km away, 83 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than West Tawakoni.

Airbnb markets near West Tawakoni: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Quinlan 5 km39$29,993$33332%
Wills Point 16 km51$30,660$26333%
Terrell 24 km35$22,348$26433%
Greenville 24 km51$21,457$20737%
Royse City 27 km42$26,455$23538%
Emory 27 km40$23,008$19235%
Rockwall 40 km83$35,705$30043%
Forney 43 km49$16,718$18835%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to West Tawakoni

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to West Tawakoni:

FAQ

West Tawakoni Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in West Tawakoni?

An active West Tawakoni Airbnb grossed $20,883 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in West Tawakoni?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of West Tawakoni listings earn between $1,070 and $3,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in West Tawakoni?

Listings in West Tawakoni were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. November is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in West Tawakoni?

The average booked night in West Tawakoni cost $244 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in West Tawakoni?

None of the active West Tawakoni listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in West Tawakoni?

Yes, when it's run well. The average West Tawakoni Airbnb grossed $20,883 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,223 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in West Tawakoni?

June usually pays best, averaging $3,240 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in West Tawakoni?

Each night a West Tawakoni listing was open to book earned $80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $181 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in West Tawakoni?

West Tawakoni stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in West Tawakoni?

The average West Tawakoni Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in West Tawakoni rated?

Guests rate West Tawakoni Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in West Tawakoni?

Lake Tawakoni Park, West Tawakoni Downtown and Lake Fork draw the most short-term rental interest in West Tawakoni. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in West Tawakoni?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in West Tawakoni as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Quinlan, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in West Tawakoni?

In West Tawakoni, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $120, and some higher fees lift the average to $163.

How many tourists visit West Tawakoni, TX?

All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 443 Airbnb stays in West Tawakoni, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in West Tawakoni from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.