Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Levan, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Levan brought in $12,710 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Levan run through April 2026.
The short answer
Levan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $223 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 12.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Levan is the 122nd-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Levan Airbnb market See Every Levan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Levan?
Gross bookings per Levan listing averaged $12,710 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Levan listing brought in $3,080 in August, its best month, and $255 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 54% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Levan's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,370+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,240 or more, roughly $410 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $827 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $496 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 12.1 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Levan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,631 | 23.2% | $209 | $53 | 33 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,460 | 32.0% | $213 | $82 | 44 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,936 | 39.9% | $217 | $95 | 34 days | 1.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,081 | 33.4% | $212 | $99 | 30 days | 1.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,695 | 23.7% | $196 | $57 | 30 days | 1.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $756 | 13.5% | $182 | $24 | 37 days | 1.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $560 | 6.7% | $187 | $19 | 58 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $277 | 6.5% | $202 | $9 | 9 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $764 | 17.8% | $196 | $25 | 20 days | 4.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $255 | 7.1% | $193 | $9 | 36 days | 1 night |
| Mar 2026 | $368 | 12.0% | $173 | $12 | 18 days | 1.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,035 | 20.0% | $180 | $35 | 26 days | 1.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Levan listing earns about $827 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Levan Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Levan Airbnb took in $12,710 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Levan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,940 | $17,920 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Levan bookings | $770 | $1,160 |
| Gross bookings | $12,710 | $19,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Levan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,880 | −$2,820 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$770 | −$1,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$640 | −$950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$250 | −$380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$380 | −$570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,110 | −$6,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,600about $720 a month | $13,010about $1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Levan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Levan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Levan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Levan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Levan listings are booked on 23% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,190 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,080, against $255 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Levan listings average 4.69 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,590 a month, against $1,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Levan?
Levan listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Utah average (40%) and 17 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 7% in December to 40% in July.
Across Levan's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 32%+ of open nights, 14 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 23% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Levan, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Levan?
The average nightly rate in Levan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $223 over the past year, about 39% below the Utah average of $365 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June and July at about $215 and bottom out in March at about $175.
Across Levan's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $430+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $96 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 25% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $223 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Levan?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Levan it averaged $62 over the past year, from about $9 in December to about $99 in August.
Across Levan's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $239+ per open night, about 7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $52 or more, about $18 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $30 or less, about 13% below the median.
August RevPAR was about 11.1 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Levan
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Levan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Levan?
Guests book Levan stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Levan
None of the 18 active listings in Levan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Levan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Levan
AirROI's area guide picks eight Levan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Levan Town Center, Sanpete Valley and Manti-La Sal National Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Levan Town Center | The heart of Levan, offering easy access to local amenities and services. Ideal for visitors looking to explore the quaint charm of the town. | Levan City Park, Local Shops, Levan Historical Society |
| Sanpete Valley | Surrounded by the stunning backdrop of mountains and valleys, this area is perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Mount Nebo, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots |
| Manti-La Sal National Forest | A short drive from Levan, this forest offers breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities, attracting adventurers year-round. | Hiking, Camping, Wildlife Viewing |
| Salt Creek Canyon | A popular destination for those seeking solitude and natural beauty, it's excellent for camping and photography. | Canyoning, Scenic Drives, Nature Trails |
| Sevier River | Known for fishing and scenic riverside camping, this area draws visitors looking to relax by the water. | Fishing, Canoeing, Picnicking |
| Levan's Historic Sites | The area is rich in history, offering unique attractions for history buffs visiting the town. | Levan's Historic Buildings, Local Heritage Events, Museums |
| Nearby Provo | A larger city nearby with more amenities and attractions, appealing to those looking for a blend of small-town charm and urban convenience. | BYU Campus, LaVell Edwards Stadium, Provo River Trail |
| Utah County | As a diverse area with a mix of urban and rural settings, it attracts a wide range of visitors and offers various outdoor and cultural experiences. | Utah Lake, Cultural Festivals, Outdoor Recreation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Levan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km, Spanish Fork (85 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Levan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ephraim 37 km | 33 | $15,335 | $175 | 35% |
| Mount Pleasant 52 km | 30 | $24,606 | $354 | 29% |
| Richfield 71 km | 42 | $17,014 | $158 | 39% |
| Payson 74 km | 43 | $23,598 | $174 | 46% |
| Spanish Fork 85 km | 54 | $25,414 | $186 | 51% |
| Springville 92 km | 51 | $24,480 | $181 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Utah
- Park City Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Salt Lake City Airbnb data 1,794 listings
- Moab Airbnb data 1,088 listings
- Saint George Airbnb data 990 listings
- Hurricane Airbnb data 820 listings
- Washington Airbnb data 788 listings
- Garden City Airbnb data 639 listings
- Brian Head Airbnb data 557 listings
See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Levan
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Levan:
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Mount Ida Airbnb data AR · $255/night · 25.7%
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
- Sulphur Airbnb data OK · $255/night · 27.6%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
FAQ
Levan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Levan?
An active Levan Airbnb grossed $12,710 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,240 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Levan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Levan listings earn between $496 and $1,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Levan?
Listings in Levan were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Levan?
The average booked night in Levan cost $223 before fees. Half of listings charge between $96 and $190; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Levan?
None of the active Levan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Levan?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Levan Airbnb grossed $12,710 in the 12 months to April 2026, 66% below the Utah average of $37,252, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,600 a year (about $720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Levan?
August paid best over the past year, at $3,080 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Levan?
Each night a Levan listing was open to book earned $62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $239 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Levan?
Levan stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Levan?
The average Levan Airbnb stay lasted 1.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Levan rated?
Guests rate Levan Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Levan?
Levan Town Center, Sanpete Valley and Manti-La Sal National Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Levan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Levan?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Levan as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ephraim, 37 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Levan?
In Levan, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $25; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Levan from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.