Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Barnet, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Barnet brought in $22,767 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Barnet Airbnb Market at a Glance
Barnet is priced below the Vermont average. Listings averaged $263 a night, about 38% less than that average of $425, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Barnet is the 111th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Barnet Airbnb market See Every Barnet ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Barnet?
Gross bookings per Barnet listing averaged $22,767 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Barnet listing brings in $5,450 in July, its best month, and $1,400 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Barnet's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,810+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,070 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $966 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Barnet Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,534 | 44.4% | $280 | $114 | 44 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,068 | 43.3% | $264 | $102 | 50 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,937 | 36.2% | $261 | $95 | 43 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,883 | 24.7% | $259 | $61 | 12 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,760 | 23.8% | $256 | $63 | 35 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,254 | 19.0% | $261 | $40 | 26 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,780 | 26.1% | $265 | $59 | 35 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,831 | 23.7% | $264 | $59 | 39 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,306 | 38.9% | $248 | $110 | 43 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,808 | 59.2% | $245 | $220 | 85 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,434 | 37.1% | $247 | $143 | 56 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,319 | 44.4% | $243 | $111 | 66 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Barnet home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Barnet Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barnet Airbnb took in $22,767 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,370 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Barnet Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,057 | $39,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Barnet bookings | $1,710 | $3,210 |
| Gross bookings | $22,767 | $42,660 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Barnet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,410 | −$6,380 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,710 | −$3,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,140 | −$2,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$460 | −$850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$680 | −$1,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,740 | −$14,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,027about $1,250 a month | $28,470about $2,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Barnet Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Barnet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Barnet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Barnet's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Barnet listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,840 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $330 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,110 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,450, against $1,400 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Barnet listings average 4.93 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,560 a month, against $1,900 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Barnet?
Barnet listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Vermont average and 5 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in March to 50% in July.
Across Barnet's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Barnet, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Barnet?
The average nightly rate in Barnet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $263 over the past year, about 38% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and October at about $280 and bottom out in December at about $240.
Across Barnet's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $525+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $330 or more, about $150 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
October rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Barnet?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Barnet it averaged $113 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical March to about $176 in a typical July.
Across Barnet's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $232+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $163 or more, about $90 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about 44% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $113 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Barnet
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Barnet is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Barnet
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Barnet in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,160 |
| February | $1,890 |
| March | $1,400 |
| April | $1,960 |
| May | $2,230 |
| June | $3,260 |
| July | $5,450 |
| August | $4,310 |
| September | $3,420 |
| October | $3,530 |
| November | $3,070 |
| December | $2,860 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Barnet?
Guests book Barnet stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Barnet
4% of the 23 active listings in Barnet display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Barnet.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barnet
AirROI's area guide picks six Barnet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Woodstock, Manchester and Grafton. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Woodstock | This picturesque town offers a quintessential New England experience with its charming village green and historical sites. It's a great spot for those seeking a peaceful retreat and access to nature. | Billings Farm & Museum, Woodstock Vermont History Center, Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park, Ottauquechee River, Woodstock Farmers Market |
| Manchester | A vibrant town known for its shopping outlets and beautiful mountain views. It's a popular stop for travelers exploring southern Vermont. | Hildene, The Lincoln Family Home, Southern Vermont Art Center, Manchester Designer Outlets, Equinox Preservation Trust, Lye Brook Falls |
| Grafton | A small, charming village that offers a quiet escape with beautiful landscapes and historical buildings. Grafton is perfect for those looking for a rural getaway. | Grafton Village Cheese, Grafton Nature Museum, The Village of Grafton, Grafton Trails & Outdoor Center, Pine Ridge Golf Club |
| Brattleboro | This lively town is known for its arts scene and cultural events, making it appealing to visitors looking for entertainment and local experiences. | Brattleboro Museum & Art Center, The Latchis Theatre, Wantastiquet Mountain, Holton Home, The Estey Organ Museum |
| Newport | Situated on the shores of Lake Memphremagog, Newport offers a mix of outdoor activities and small-town charm, ideal for visitors seeking water-based recreation and local events. | Lake Memphremagog, Newport Historic District, North Country Chamber of Commerce, Newport State Airport, Prouty Beach |
| Quechee | Home to the spectacular Quechee Gorge, this area attracts outdoor lovers and those wanting a mix of natural beauty and local attractions. | Quechee Gorge, Quechee State Park, Vermont Institute of Natural Science, Simon Pearce glassblowing, Kelvin Smith's Restaurant |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Barnet vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Franconia (32 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Barnet. Haverhill was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 36% in Barnet.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littleton 25 km | 62 | $34,831 | $269 | 45% |
| Plainfield 26 km | 45 | $7,547 | $115 | 25% |
| Haverhill 27 km | 52 | $37,386 | $269 | 46% |
| Lyndon 28 km | 46 | $25,527 | $266 | 37% |
| Franconia 32 km | 59 | $39,049 | $395 | 36% |
| Bethlehem 33 km | 128 | $34,528 | $350 | 36% |
| Greensboro 34 km | 37 | $32,636 | $324 | 41% |
| Burke 34 km | 136 | $28,725 | $321 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont
- Stowe Airbnb data 909 listings
- Killington Airbnb data 832 listings
- Ludlow Airbnb data 526 listings
- Dover Airbnb data 510 listings
- Warren Airbnb data 353 listings
- Burlington Airbnb data 349 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 289 listings
- Hartford Airbnb data 226 listings
See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Barnet
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barnet:
- Birch Bay Airbnb data WA · $263/night · 35.3%
- Monteagle Airbnb data TN · $265/night · 35.4%
- Fayetteville Airbnb data GA · $258/night · 35.6%
- Counce Airbnb data TN · $264/night · 35.1%
- Indian River Airbnb data MI · $254/night · 35.9%
- Hot Springs Airbnb data SD · $262/night · 36.8%
FAQ
Barnet Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Barnet?
An active Barnet Airbnb grossed $22,767 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,070 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Barnet?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barnet listings earn between $966 and $4,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Barnet?
Listings in Barnet were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Barnet?
The average booked night in Barnet cost $263 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Barnet?
In Barnet, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Barnet?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barnet Airbnb grossed $22,767 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,027 a year (about $1,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Barnet?
July usually pays best, averaging $5,450 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Barnet?
Each night a Barnet listing was open to book earned $113 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $232 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Barnet?
Barnet stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Barnet?
The average Barnet Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Barnet rated?
Guests rate Barnet Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barnet?
Woodstock, Manchester and Grafton draw the most short-term rental interest in Barnet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Barnet?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Barnet as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Littleton, 25 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Barnet?
In Barnet, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $111.
How many tourists visit Barnet, VT?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 343 Airbnb stays in Barnet, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Barnet from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.