Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Bethel, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bethel run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Bethel Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $263 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.

Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Bethel is the 133rd-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bethel Browse the live Bethel Airbnb market See Every Bethel Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bethel?

Gross bookings per Bethel listing averaged $34,790 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bethel listing brought in $5,400 in January, its best month, and $2,360 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bethel's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,150+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,530 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,810 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,650 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about 2.3 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Bethel Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Bethel, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$4,16639.6%$26744 days
Aug 2024$4,57455.2%$26436 days
Sep 2024$3,54148.2%$26445 days
Oct 2024$4,70660.2%$27154 days
Nov 2024$4,27541.5%$25945 days
Dec 2024$4,30844.3%$27146 days
Jan 2025$5,40153.4%$27234 days
Feb 2025$5,11651.2%$28352 days
Mar 2025$4,28737.4%$26351 days
Apr 2025$2,89238.9%$25660 days
May 2025$2,36031.6%$26850 days
Jun 2025$3,50839.1%$28355 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bethel home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bethel Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bethel Airbnb took in $34,790 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,440 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Bethel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bethel Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$34,790$56,110
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$5,390−$8,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,740−$2,810
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$700−$1,120
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,040−$1,680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$350−$350
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$170−$170
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$9,390−$14,830
Left for housing costs, then profit$25,400about $2,120 a month$41,280about $3,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bethel Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bethel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bethel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bethel's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bethel listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,970 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $275 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,480 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about $5,400, against $2,360 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,680 a month, against $2,900 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bethel?

Bethel listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and 2 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 32% in May to 60% in October.

Across Bethel's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Bethel, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bethel?

The average nightly rate in Bethel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $263 over the past year, about 38% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February and June at about $285 and bottom out in April and November at about $255.

Across Bethel's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $700+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $275 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 11% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bethel

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bethel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bethel?

Guests book Bethel stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bethel

None of the 18 active listings in Bethel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bethel.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethel

AirROI's area guide picks six Bethel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bethel Main Street, Green Mountain National Forest and White River Junction. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethel
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bethel Main StreetThe heart of Bethel, offering charming local shops, restaurants, and easy access to community events. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience small-town Vermont life.Bethel Village Park, Bethel Historical Society, Local cafes and eateries, Bethel Movie Theatre, Nearby hiking trails
Green Mountain National ForestA natural paradise attracting outdoor enthusiasts for hiking, skiing, and nature exploration. Perfect for travelers seeking adventure and tranquility in a pristine setting.Long Trail, Ski resorts, Scenic views, Campgrounds, Hiking trails
White River JunctionA vibrant area with a mix of arts, culture, and history. Offers convenient access to both outdoor activities and the local dining scene.The Purple Crayon, Main Street Museum, Hartness State Airport, Local breweries and pubs, Access to Connecticut River
StockbridgeA picturesque small town with stunning landscapes, perfect for those looking to relax and enjoy nature. Ideal for peaceful retreats.Stockbridge Common, Scenic river views, Historical sites, Hiking trails
BraintreeA secluded area that showcases the beauty of rural Vermont, ideal for those wanting to escape the city and enjoy a quiet stay.Braintree Hill, Local farms, Scenic drives, Nature trails
PomfretKnown for its beautiful landscapes and covered bridges, a charming area that attracts couples and families looking for a romantic getaway.Sugarbush Farm, The Pomfret School, Scenic walking paths, Covered bridges

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bethel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Pittsfield (15 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Bethel.

Airbnb markets near Bethel: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Royalton 8 km37$28,603$20840%
Randolph 11 km30$23,193$16245%
Rochester 12 km43$44,814$35542%
Barnard 13 km33$36,107$42533%
Pittsfield 15 km55$50,379$60132%
Killington 25 km832$47,463$54732%
Bridgewater 27 km107$47,050$41938%
Woodstock 27 km120$45,423$44641%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont

See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bethel

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bethel:

FAQ

Bethel Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bethel?

An active Bethel Airbnb grossed $34,790 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,530 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bethel?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bethel listings earn between $1,650 and $4,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bethel?

Listings in Bethel were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bethel?

The average booked night in Bethel cost $263 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bethel?

None of the active Bethel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bethel?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bethel Airbnb grossed $34,790 in the 12 months to June 2025, 14% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $25,400 a year (about $2,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bethel?

January paid best over the past year, at $5,400 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bethel?

Bethel stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethel?

Bethel Main Street, Green Mountain National Forest and White River Junction draw the most short-term rental interest in Bethel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bethel?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bethel as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Royalton, 8 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bethel from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.