Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

East Montpelier, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for East Montpelier run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
17%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

East Montpelier Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $206 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, East Montpelier is the 134th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in East Montpelier Browse the live East Montpelier Airbnb market See Every East Montpelier Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in East Montpelier?

Gross bookings per East Montpelier listing averaged $27,373 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average East Montpelier listing brought in $4,440 in October, its best month, and $2,020 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across East Montpelier's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,900+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,070 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,410 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,640 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 2.2 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

East Montpelier Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in East Montpelier, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,13139.7%$177$6943 days2.7 nights
Jun 2025$3,09553.3%$180$10347 days4.2 nights
Jul 2025$3,15151.4%$177$10261 days6.4 nights
Aug 2025$3,53053.5%$178$11490 days4.5 nights
Sep 2025$3,32655.0%$183$11166 days3.6 nights
Oct 2025$4,44461.7%$187$14385 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025$2,02528.5%$181$6742 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025$3,49342.5%$199$11356 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,53631.4%$199$8232 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026$3,58052.3%$200$12836 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026$3,05339.0%$198$9832 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$2,74439.1%$196$9151 days7.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one East Montpelier address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in East Montpelier Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average East Montpelier Airbnb took in $27,373 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,630 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,330 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

East Montpelier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter East Montpelier Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,323$42,790
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of East Montpelier bookings$2,050$3,460
Gross bookings$27,373$46,250
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of East Montpelier listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,670−$6,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,050−$3,460
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,370−$2,310
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$550−$920
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$820−$1,390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$270−$270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,870−$14,690
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,503about $1,540 a month$31,560about $2,630 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own East Montpelier Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from East Montpelier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one East Montpelier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How East Montpelier's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of East Montpelier listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,480 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,530 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $4,440, against $2,020 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. East Montpelier listings average 4.95 stars, and 83% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,850 a month, against $2,280 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in East Montpelier?

East Montpelier listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 28% in November to 62% in October.

Across East Montpelier's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 32% or less, under three nights a week.

October was the busiest month in East Montpelier, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in East Montpelier?

The average nightly rate in East Montpelier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $206 over the past year, about 52% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and February at about $200 and bottom out in May and July at about $175.

Across East Montpelier's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $380+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 13% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $206 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in East Montpelier?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In East Montpelier it averaged $92 over the past year, from about $67 in November to about $143 in October.

Across East Montpelier's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $207+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $95 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $71 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $58 or less, about 18% below the median.

October RevPAR was about 2.1 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $92 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in East Montpelier

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in East Montpelier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in East Montpelier?

Guests book East Montpelier stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in East Montpelier

17% of the 18 active listings in East Montpelier display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in East Montpelier.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Montpelier

AirROI's area guide picks six East Montpelier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by East Montpelier Village, Northfield and Worcester. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Montpelier
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
East Montpelier VillageThis small and charming village is the heart of good community living in East Montpelier. It is known for its rustic beauty and welcoming atmosphere, making it attractive for families and travelers seeking a peaceful retreat.East Montpelier Village Store, Capitol Theater, Montpelier Art Walk, Vermont State House, Hiking trails in the area, Local farmer's markets
NorthfieldA small town known for its college and vibrant community. Northfield is popular with those looking for a quiet place with educational and recreational opportunities.Norwich University, Northfield Falls, Randolph Village, Green Mountain National Forest, Local events and festivals, Parks and recreation areas
WorcesterA picturesque town known for its scenic views and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to escape into nature while still being close to city amenities.Worcester Mountain, Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Local art galleries, Winter sports opportunities
BarreNearby Barre boasts a rich history and is known for its granite production. It has a vibrant downtown filled with local shops and is a great spot for visitors looking for a mix of culture and nature.Hope Cemetery, Barre Opera House, Local restaurants, Granite quarries, Parks and recreation areas
BerlinBerlin is known for its shopping centers, parks, and access to outdoor recreation. It appeals to families and travelers looking for convenience and various activities.Berlin Mall, Local parks, Hiking and biking trails, Family-friendly activities
CalaisCalais is a hidden gem offering beautiful landscapes and rural charm. It’s perfect for visitors seeking tranquility and a rural experience with various outdoor activities.Calais Town Forest, Local hiking trails, Scenic drives, Community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

East Montpelier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Stowe (26 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as East Montpelier. Moretown was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 44% in East Montpelier.

Airbnb markets near East Montpelier: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Montpelier 6 km48$21,450$17545%
Plainfield 7 km45$7,547$11525%
Waterbury 18 km153$43,277$33945%
Moretown 19 km30$47,751$36249%
Duxbury 22 km34$27,924$29636%
Elmore 24 km38$46,729$42248%
Stowe 26 km909$60,836$57040%
Morristown 28 km134$49,638$37142%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont

See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to East Montpelier

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to East Montpelier:

FAQ

East Montpelier Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in East Montpelier?

An active East Montpelier Airbnb grossed $27,373 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in East Montpelier?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of East Montpelier listings earn between $1,640 and $4,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in East Montpelier?

Listings in East Montpelier were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in East Montpelier?

The average booked night in East Montpelier cost $206 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in East Montpelier?

In East Montpelier, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in East Montpelier?

Yes, when it's run well. The average East Montpelier Airbnb grossed $27,373 in the 12 months to April 2026, 33% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,503 a year (about $1,540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in East Montpelier?

October paid best over the past year, at $4,440 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in East Montpelier?

Each night a East Montpelier listing was open to book earned $92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $207 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in East Montpelier?

East Montpelier stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in East Montpelier?

The average East Montpelier Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in East Montpelier rated?

Guests rate East Montpelier Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in East Montpelier?

East Montpelier Village, Northfield and Worcester draw the most short-term rental interest in East Montpelier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in East Montpelier?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in East Montpelier as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Montpelier, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in East Montpelier?

In East Montpelier, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $59, and some higher fees lift the average to $81.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in East Montpelier from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.