Ski townsVermont2026

Vermont Ski Towns

Nearly the same list as Vermont's mountain towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 7 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 7
Stowe 24,034 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 7
Stowe $60,836 a year
Highest rated of these 7
Wilmington 4.89 out of 5
Lowest nightly rate of these 7
Cambridge $346 a night
Longest typical stay of these 7
Warren 4.7 nights

Ranking

Vermont Ski Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in Vermont with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

Vermont Ski Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Stowe24,034$570
2Killington15,649$547
3Ludlow8,599$582
4Dover8,581$532
5Warren6,672$422
6Wilmington5,203$419
7Manchester4,330$455
8Cambridge4,308$346
9Winhall3,377$722
10Jay3,249$454
11Woodstock2,795$446
12Bridgewater2,662$419
13Stratton2,588$701
14Jamaica2,533$466
15Burke2,515$321
16Waitsfield2,347$402
17Londonderry2,345$445

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

6 of 8 are busiest in February. Manchester peaks in July, and Cambridge in October. Among guests who left a review, New York is the top home city in all 8. Houses are the largest home type in 5 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Stowe

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Stowe had the most Airbnb homes, at 909, and had the highest occupancy, at 40%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Killington

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Killington had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 53%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. Ludlow

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Ludlow had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 62%, and had the highest nightly rate, at $582, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 4
    Dover

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Dover had the biggest share of houses, at 63%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 5
    Warren

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Warren had the longest typical stay, at 4.7 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026. Apartments and condos were the largest home type in Warren, at 49% of homes.

  6. 6
    Wilmington

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Wilmington had the highest guest rating, at 4.89, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  7. 8
    Cambridge

    Of the 7 ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, Cambridge was booked furthest ahead, about 64 days before arrival, and had the lowest nightly rate, at $346, in the 12 months to October 2026. Apartments and condos were the largest home type in Cambridge, at 48% of homes.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

February, January and March rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in Vermont, and May and April as the quietest. February is the busiest month in 10 of the 17, while Cambridge and Woodstock peak in October, and Manchester in July. Across the 17 towns, nightly rates run lowest in June, at about $451, and highest in February, at about $636. Across the 17 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.9 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.2 nights.

February ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Vermont by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1February3.9 nights$636
2January4.0 nights$619
3March3.5 nights$569
4December4.6 nights$605
5July4.9 nights$468
6August4.4 nights$464
7October3.3 nights$507
8September3.2 nights$456
9June4.3 nights$451
10November4.5 nights$497
11May4.0 nights$468
12April4.0 nights$483

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 95.8% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest group from abroad comes from Canada. The top home cities among those guests are New York, Boston and Philadelphia. Cambridge draws the most from abroad, at 6.2%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

95.8% from within the United States

  • New York 12%
  • Boston 6%
  • Philadelphia 1.5%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 7 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Stowe has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $60,836 a year. Of those 7, Stowe has the highest occupancy, at 40%, and Cambridge has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $346. Stowe is also the most booked of the 17.

Highest revenue per home of these 7

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Stowe $60,836
  2. Ludlow $45,239
  3. Dover $39,744
  4. Warren $36,634

Highest occupancy of these 7

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rate of these 7

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular ski town in Vermont?

By AirROI's estimates, Stowe is the most booked of the 17 ski towns in Vermont, with 24,034 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Killington is second, with 15,649. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What are the mountain towns in Vermont?

In AirROI's data for the 12 months to October 2026, 16 of the 17 mountain towns in Vermont with 100 or more Airbnb homes are also ski towns, so one list covers both. The one that is not is Waterbury. Of the 17 ski towns in Vermont, the most booked by AirROI's estimated stays are Stowe, Killington and Ludlow.

What is the most affordable ski town in Vermont?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Cambridge ($346), Wilmington ($419) and Warren ($422). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small ski towns in Vermont?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 17 ski towns it lists in Vermont are Waitsfield (105), Londonderry (105) and Bridgewater (107). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What ski towns in Vermont offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Vermont with 200 or more homes, the highest are Stowe ($60,836), Killington ($47,463) and Ludlow ($45,239). Among the same towns, Stowe has the highest occupancy, at 40%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 275,174 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.