Ski townsNew England2026

New England Ski Towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 16 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 16
Stowe 24,034 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 16
Stowe $60,836 a year
Highest rated of these 16
Carrabassett Valley 4.91 out of 5
Lowest nightly rate of these 16
Lincoln and Cambridge $346 a night
Longest typical stay of these 16
Carrabassett Valley 5.0 nights

Ranking

New England Ski Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in New England with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

New England Ski Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Stowe, Vermont24,034$570
2Bartlett, New Hampshire19,299$347
3Conway, New Hampshire18,221$426
4Killington, Vermont15,649$547
5Lincoln, New Hampshire13,868$346
6Ludlow, Vermont8,599$582
7Dover, Vermont8,581$532
8Bethel, Maine7,218$441
9Warren, Vermont6,672$422
10Newry, Maine5,379$542
11Wilmington, Vermont5,203$419
12Rangeley, Maine4,771$498
13Carroll, New Hampshire4,620$486
14Gilford, New Hampshire4,338$457
15Manchester, Vermont4,330$455
16Cambridge, Vermont4,308$346
17Bridgton, Maine4,292$390
18Great Barrington, Massachusetts4,251$425
19Carrabassett Valley, Maine3,891$453
20Winhall, Vermont3,377$722
21Jay, Vermont3,249$454
22Woodstock, Vermont2,795$446
23Bridgewater, Vermont2,662$419
24Stratton, Vermont2,588$701
25Jamaica, Vermont2,533$466
26Burke, Vermont2,515$321
27Waitsfield, Vermont2,347$402
28Londonderry, Vermont2,345$445

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

By region

Stays and Top Town by Region

New England Ski Towns by region: towns, Airbnb stays and the top town in each
RegionStaysTop town
Vermont101,787Stowe
New Hampshire60,346Bartlett
Maine25,551Bethel
Massachusetts4,251Great Barrington

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

4 of 8 are busiest in February. Bartlett, Conway, Lincoln and Bethel peak in August. Among guests who left a review, New York is the top home city in 4 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 6 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Stowe, Vermont

    Of the 16 ski towns in New England with 200 or more homes, Stowe (Vermont) had the most Airbnb homes, at 909, and had the highest occupancy, at 40%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Bartlett, New Hampshire

    In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Boston was the top home city for Bartlett, New Hampshire, at 9.5%.

  3. Conway, New Hampshire

    In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Boston was the top home city for Conway, New Hampshire, at 9.2%.

  4. 4
    Killington, Vermont

    Of the 16 ski towns in New England with 200 or more homes, Killington (Vermont) had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 53%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 5
    Lincoln, New Hampshire

    In the 12 months to October 2026, apartments and condos were the largest home type in Lincoln, New Hampshire, at 44% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Boston was the top home city for Lincoln, at 10%.

  6. 6
    Ludlow, Vermont

    Of the 16 ski towns in New England with 200 or more homes, Ludlow (Vermont) had the highest nightly rate, at $582, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  7. 8
    Bethel, Maine

    Of the 16 ski towns in New England with 200 or more homes, Bethel (Maine) had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 64%, and had the biggest share of houses, at 72%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Boston was the top home city for Bethel, at 14%.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

February, August and January rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in New England, and May and April as the quietest. February is the busiest month in 11 of the 28, while Bartlett, Conway and Lincoln peak in August. Across the 28 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $421, and highest in February, at about $562. Across the 28 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.7 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.0 nights.

February ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in New England by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1February3.8 nights$562
2August4.2 nights$443
3January3.9 nights$546
4July4.7 nights$452
5March3.5 nights$508
6October3.1 nights$460
7December4.4 nights$532
8September3.0 nights$421
9June4.1 nights$425
10November4.2 nights$448
11May4.0 nights$427
12April4.0 nights$436

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 95.7% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest group from abroad comes from Canada. The top home cities among those guests are New York and Boston. Cambridge (Vermont) draws the most from abroad, at 6.2%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

95.7% from within the United States

  • New York 8%
  • Boston 7.7%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 16 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Stowe has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $60,836 a year. Of those 16, Stowe has the highest occupancy, at 40%, and Lincoln and Cambridge share the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $346. Stowe is also the most booked of the 28.

Highest revenue per home of these 16

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Stowe $60,836

    Vermont

  2. Conway $50,038

    New Hampshire

  3. Newry $48,211

    Maine

  4. Vermont

  5. Bethel $45,385

    Maine

Highest occupancy of these 16

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

  1. Vermont

  2. New Hampshire

  3. New Hampshire

  4. Maine

  5. New Hampshire

Lowest nightly rate of these 16

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

  1. New Hampshire

  2. Vermont

  3. New Hampshire

  4. Maine

  5. Vermont

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular ski town in New England?

By AirROI's estimates, Stowe (Vermont) is the most booked of the 28 ski towns in New England, with 24,034 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Bartlett is second, with 19,299. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What is the most affordable ski town in New England?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in New England with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Lincoln (New Hampshire) ($346), Cambridge (Vermont) ($346) and Bartlett (New Hampshire) ($347). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small ski towns in New England?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 28 ski towns it lists in New England are Waitsfield (Vermont) (105), Londonderry (Vermont) (105) and Bridgewater (Vermont) (107). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What ski towns in New England offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in New England with 200 or more homes, the highest are Stowe (Vermont) ($60,836), Conway (New Hampshire) ($50,038) and Newry (Maine) ($48,211). Among the same towns, Stowe (Vermont) has the highest occupancy, at 40%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 519,138 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.