Ski townsUS2026
Ski Towns in the US
Big Bear Lake, Breckenridge and Mammoth Lakes were the most booked of the 150 ski towns in the United States on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 80,927, 68,858 and 66,329 stays. July is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 4.3 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 104 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 104
- Big Bear Lake 80,927 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 104
- Teton Village $123,240 a year
- Highest rated of these 104
- Victor 4.92 out of 5
- Lowest nightly rate of these 104
- Ogden $175 a night
Ranking
Ski Towns in the US Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in the United States with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Big Bear Lake, California | 80,927 | $457 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Breckenridge, Colorado | 68,858 | $591 |
| 3 | Mammoth Lakes, California | 66,329 | $458 |
| 4 | Park City, Utah | 53,790 | $655 |
| 5 | Bend, Oregon | 51,657 | $333 |
| 6 | South Lake Tahoe, California | 41,654 | $527 |
| 7 | Steamboat Springs, Colorado | 35,806 | $599 |
| 8 | Truckee, California | 31,033 | $582 |
| 9 | Ruidoso, New Mexico | 30,878 | $301 |
| 10 | Big Bear City, California | 27,444 | $359 |
| 11 | Keystone, Colorado | 26,901 | $411 |
| 12 | Leavenworth, Washington | 25,191 | $391 |
| 13 | Sunriver, Oregon | 24,922 | $458 |
| 14 | Stowe, Vermont | 24,034 | $570 |
| 15 | Durango, Colorado | 23,446 | $392 |
| 16 | Whitefish, Montana | 22,488 | $502 |
| 17 | Winter Park, Colorado | 22,335 | $439 |
| 18 | Vail, Colorado | 22,260 | $842 |
| 19 | Bartlett, New Hampshire | 19,299 | $347 |
| 20 | Big Sky, Montana | 18,414 | $850 |
| 21 | Conway, New Hampshire | 18,221 | $426 |
| 22 | Boone, North Carolina | 17,643 | $360 |
| 23 | Beech Mountain, North Carolina | 17,431 | $356 |
| 24 | Tahoe City, California | 16,967 | $571 |
| 25 | Frisco, Colorado | 16,338 | $455 |
| 26 | Pagosa Springs, Colorado | 16,259 | $303 |
| 27 | Maggie Valley, North Carolina | 15,836 | $273 |
| 28 | Killington, Vermont | 15,649 | $547 |
| 29 | Packwood, Washington | 14,484 | $291 |
| 30 | Banner Elk, North Carolina | 13,906 | $433 |
| 31 | Lincoln, New Hampshire | 13,868 | $346 |
| 32 | McHenry, Maryland | 13,792 | $615 |
| 33 | Blowing Rock, North Carolina | 13,781 | $391 |
| 34 | Silverthorne, Colorado | 13,705 | $427 |
| 35 | Wintergreen, Virginia | 13,686 | $363 |
| 36 | Kidder Township, Pennsylvania. Includes Albrightsville. | 13,528 | $531 |
| 37 | Telluride, Colorado | 13,278 | $728 |
| 38 | Incline Village, Nevada | 13,138 | $503 |
| 39 | Driggs, Idaho | 13,066 | $385 |
| 40 | McCall, Idaho | 13,035 | $386 |
| 41 | Granby, Colorado | 12,966 | $349 |
| 42 | Kings Beach, California | 12,800 | $481 |
| 43 | Lead, South Dakota | 12,545 | $385 |
| 44 | Mount Crested Butte, Colorado | 11,859 | $422 |
| 45 | Angel Fire, New Mexico | 11,341 | $412 |
| 46 | Snowshoe, West Virginia | 11,305 | $442 |
| 47 | Snowmass Village, Colorado | 10,995 | $800 |
| 48 | Fraser, Colorado | 10,932 | $406 |
| 49 | Arnold, California | 10,871 | $356 |
| 50 | Jackson, Wyoming | 10,793 | $696 |
| 51 | Aspen, Colorado | 10,614 | $1,079 |
| 52 | Dillon, Colorado | 10,019 | $349 |
| 53 | Hunter, New York. Includes Tannersville. | 9,741 | $445 |
| 54 | Brian Head, Utah | 9,722 | $330 |
| 55 | Lake Placid, New York | 9,687 | $464 |
| 56 | Victor, Idaho | 9,390 | $387 |
| 57 | Leadville, Colorado | 9,298 | $269 |
| 58 | Sugar Mountain, North Carolina | 9,247 | $273 |
| 59 | Crested Butte, Colorado | 9,116 | $572 |
| 60 | Olympic Valley, California | 8,951 | $563 |
| 61 | Davis, West Virginia | 8,614 | $356 |
| 62 | Ludlow, Vermont | 8,599 | $582 |
| 63 | Dover, Vermont | 8,581 | $532 |
| 64 | Massanutten, Virginia | 8,113 | $427 |
| 65 | Kingsbury, Nevada | 8,081 | $431 |
| 66 | Avon, Colorado | 8,068 | $531 |
| 67 | Shandaken, New York. Includes Phoenicia and Pine Hill. | 8,013 | $341 |
| 68 | Windham, New York | 7,905 | $523 |
| 69 | Wilson, Wyoming | 7,575 | $545 |
| 70 | Taos, New Mexico | 7,486 | $250 |
| 71 | Sandpoint, Idaho | 7,484 | $398 |
| 72 | Teton Village, Wyoming | 7,451 | $979 |
| 73 | Bethel, Maine | 7,218 | $441 |
| 74 | Ellicottville, New York | 7,153 | $376 |
| 75 | Red Lodge, Montana | 6,886 | $336 |
| 76 | Red River, New Mexico | 6,864 | $382 |
| 77 | Ketchum, Idaho | 6,777 | $587 |
| 78 | Heber City, Utah | 6,744 | $477 |
| 79 | Warren, Vermont | 6,672 | $422 |
| 80 | Vernon Township, New Jersey. Includes Mountain Creek. | 6,605 | $327 |
| 81 | Basye, Virginia | 6,568 | $248 |
| 82 | Cloudcroft, New Mexico | 6,476 | $222 |
| 83 | Beaver Creek, Colorado | 6,138 | $964 |
| 84 | Mars Hill, North Carolina | 6,070 | $341 |
| 85 | McGaheysville, Virginia | 5,902 | $490 |
| 86 | Running Springs, California | 5,879 | $292 |
| 87 | North Elba, New York. Includes Ray Brook. | 5,856 | $477 |
| 88 | Donnelly, Idaho | 5,727 | $423 |
| 89 | Ogden, Utah | 5,601 | $175 |
| 90 | Mount Shasta, California | 5,529 | $267 |
| 91 | Newry, Maine | 5,379 | $542 |
| 92 | Girdwood, Alaska | 5,289 | $358 |
| 93 | Wilmington, Vermont | 5,203 | $419 |
| 94 | Blue River, Colorado | 5,116 | $657 |
| 95 | Sun Valley, Idaho | 5,049 | $521 |
| 96 | Eden, Utah | 4,850 | $360 |
| 97 | Meyers, California | 4,828 | $519 |
| 98 | Mountain Village, Colorado | 4,790 | $1,233 |
| 99 | Rangeley, Maine | 4,771 | $498 |
| 100 | Carroll, New Hampshire | 4,620 | $486 |
| 101 | Welches, Oregon | 4,508 | $313 |
| 102 | Mount Hood Village, Oregon | 4,476 | $357 |
| 103 | Government Camp, Oregon | 4,459 | $463 |
| 104 | Gilford, New Hampshire | 4,338 | $457 |
| 105 | Wilmington, New York | 4,332 | $376 |
| 106 | Manchester, Vermont | 4,330 | $455 |
| 107 | Cambridge, Vermont | 4,308 | $346 |
| 108 | Bridgton, Maine | 4,292 | $390 |
| 109 | Boyne City, Michigan | 4,261 | $430 |
| 110 | Great Barrington, Massachusetts | 4,251 | $425 |
| 111 | South Fork, Colorado | 4,209 | $315 |
| 112 | Johnsburg, New York | 4,192 | $359 |
| 113 | Tahoma, California | 4,140 | $639 |
| 114 | Seven Devils, North Carolina | 4,080 | $380 |
| 115 | Carrabassett Valley, Maine | 3,891 | $453 |
| 116 | Pinetop Country Club, Arizona | 3,799 | $272 |
| 117 | Lake Harmony, Pennsylvania | 3,725 | $586 |
| 118 | Homewood, California | 3,635 | $641 |
| 119 | Greer, Arizona | 3,611 | $296 |
| 120 | Midway, Utah | 3,519 | $290 |
| 121 | Lutsen Township, Minnesota | 3,431 | $514 |
| 122 | Winhall, Vermont | 3,377 | $722 |
| 123 | Boyne Valley Township, Michigan. Includes Boyne Falls. | 3,356 | $566 |
| 124 | Bellaire, Michigan | 3,321 | $408 |
| 125 | Jay, Vermont | 3,249 | $454 |
| 126 | Middlecreek Township, Pennsylvania. Includes Seven Springs Mountain Resort. | 3,134 | $401 |
| 127 | Powder House Pass, South Dakota | 3,115 | $659 |
| 128 | Copper Mountain, Colorado | 2,944 | $566 |
| 129 | Roxbury, New York | 2,854 | $357 |
| 130 | Brighton, Utah | 2,819 | $597 |
| 131 | Woodstock, Vermont | 2,795 | $446 |
| 132 | Lakeside, Montana | 2,690 | $431 |
| 133 | Bridgewater, Vermont | 2,662 | $419 |
| 134 | Gaylord, Michigan | 2,612 | $341 |
| 135 | Stratton, Vermont | 2,588 | $701 |
| 136 | Jamaica, Vermont | 2,533 | $466 |
| 137 | Burke, Vermont | 2,515 | $321 |
| 138 | Edwards, Colorado | 2,514 | $663 |
| 139 | Alto, New Mexico | 2,471 | $365 |
| 140 | Soda Springs, California | 2,469 | $452 |
| 141 | Hailey, Idaho | 2,461 | $342 |
| 142 | Ironwood Township, Michigan | 2,384 | $264 |
| 143 | Silverton, Colorado | 2,369 | $306 |
| 144 | Waitsfield, Vermont | 2,347 | $402 |
| 145 | Londonderry, Vermont | 2,345 | $445 |
| 146 | Harbor Springs, Michigan | 2,308 | $484 |
| 147 | Wrightwood, California | 2,294 | $321 |
| 148 | Kirkwood, California | 2,005 | $516 |
| 149 | Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico | 1,782 | $426 |
| 150 | Snyderville, Utah | 1,161 | $442 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5. Airbnb data files some places as one district or township, so Kidder Township and rows like it cover several towns.
By region
Stays and Top Town by Region
| Region | Stays | Top town |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 381,133 | Breckenridge |
| California | 327,755 | Big Bear Lake |
| Vermont | 101,787 | Stowe |
| North Carolina | 97,994 | Boone |
| Oregon | 90,022 | Bend |
| Utah | 88,206 | Park City |
| New Mexico | 67,298 | Ruidoso |
| Idaho | 62,989 | Driggs |
| New Hampshire | 60,346 | Bartlett |
| New York | 59,733 | Hunter |
| Montana | 50,478 | Whitefish |
| Washington | 39,675 | Leavenworth |
| Virginia | 34,269 | Wintergreen |
| Wyoming | 25,819 | Jackson |
| Maine | 25,551 | Bethel |
| Nevada | 21,219 | Incline Village |
| Pennsylvania | 20,387 | Kidder Township |
| West Virginia | 19,919 | Snowshoe |
| Michigan | 18,242 | Boyne City |
| South Dakota | 15,660 | Lead |
| Maryland | 13,792 | McHenry |
| Arizona | 7,410 | Pinetop Country Club |
| New Jersey | 6,605 | Vernon Township |
| Alaska | 5,289 | Girdwood |
| Massachusetts | 4,251 | Great Barrington |
| Minnesota | 3,431 | Lutsen Township |
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
4 of 8 are busiest in February. Bend, South Lake Tahoe and Truckee peak in July, and Big Bear Lake in December. Among guests who left a review, Los Angeles is the top home city in 2 of the 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in 4 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Big Bear Lake, California
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Big Bear Lake, California, at 54% of homes.
- Breckenridge, Colorado
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Denver was the top home city for Breckenridge, Colorado, at 11%.
- 4Park City, Utah
Of the 104 ski towns in the United States with 200 or more homes, Park City (Utah) had the most Airbnb homes, at 4,115, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 5Bend, Oregon
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Bend, Oregon, at 65% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Portland was the top home city for Bend, at 14%.
- 6South Lake Tahoe, California
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in South Lake Tahoe, California, at 51% of homes. Among guests who left a review, San Francisco was the top home city for South Lake Tahoe, at 8.2%.
- 7Steamboat Springs, Colorado
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Denver was the top home city for Steamboat Springs, Colorado, at 17%.
- 8Truckee, California
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Truckee, California, at 54% of homes. Among guests who left a review, San Francisco was the top home city for Truckee, at 18%.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
July, August and February rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in the United States, and November and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 78 of the 150, while Breckenridge and Mammoth Lakes peak in February, and Big Bear Lake in December. Across the 150 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $411, and highest in February, at about $605. Across the 150 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.9 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.3 nights.
July ranks first, April last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 4.9 nights | $486 |
| 2 | August | 4.1 nights | $453 |
| 3 | February | 4.1 nights | $605 |
| 4 | January | 4.1 nights | $586 |
| 5 | June | 4.5 nights | $449 |
| 6 | March | 4.0 nights | $565 |
| 7 | December | 4.5 nights | $558 |
| 8 | September | 3.3 nights | $411 |
| 9 | October | 3.6 nights | $429 |
| 10 | May | 4.1 nights | $424 |
| 11 | November | 4.0 nights | $440 |
| 12 | April | 4.1 nights | $431 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 95.8% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are New York, Los Angeles and Denver. Victor (Idaho) draws the most from abroad, at 10%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
95.8% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 104 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Teton Village has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $123,240 a year. Of those 104, Wilson has the highest occupancy, at 52%, and Ogden has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $175. The most booked of the 150, Big Bear Lake, earns about $39,296 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 104
A year, AirROI estimate
- Teton Village $123,240
Wyoming
- Jackson $103,681
Wyoming
- Aspen $92,818
Colorado
- Mountain Village $89,038
Colorado
- Big Sky $79,294
Montana
Highest occupancy of these 104
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Wilson 52%
Wyoming
- Driggs 50%
Idaho
- Jackson 50%
Wyoming
- Victor 48%
Idaho
- Teton Village 48%
Wyoming
Lowest nightly rate of these 104
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Ogden $175
Utah
- Cloudcroft $222
New Mexico
- Basye $248
Virginia
- Taos $250
New Mexico
- Leadville $269
Colorado
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular ski town in the United States?
By AirROI's estimates, Big Bear Lake (California) is the most booked of the 150 ski towns in the United States, with 80,927 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Breckenridge is second, with 68,858. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable ski town in the United States?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in the United States with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Ogden (Utah) ($175), Cloudcroft (New Mexico) ($222) and Basye (Virginia) ($248). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small ski towns in the United States?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 150 ski towns it lists in the United States are Hailey (Idaho) (101), Ironwood Township (Michigan) (101) and Silverton (Colorado) (101). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What ski towns in the United States offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in the United States with 200 or more homes, the highest are Teton Village (Wyoming) ($123,240), Jackson (Wyoming) ($103,681) and Aspen (Colorado) ($92,818). Among the same towns, Wilson (Wyoming) has the highest occupancy, at 52%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 4,560,698 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.