Ski townsUtah2026

Utah Ski Towns

Utah's ski towns, which are most of its mountain towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 6 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 6
Park City 53,790 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 6
Park City $50,350 a year
Highest rated of these 6
Eden 4.91 out of 5
Lowest nightly rate of these 6
Ogden $175 a night
Longest typical stay of these 6
Ogden 5.9 nights

Ranking

Utah Ski Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in Utah with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

Utah Ski Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Park City53,790$655
2Brian Head9,722$330
3Heber City6,744$477
4Ogden5,601$175
5Eden4,850$360
6Midway3,519$290
7Brighton2,819$597
8Snyderville1,161$442

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

2 of 8 are busiest in February. Brian Head and Brighton peak in March, Heber City and Snyderville in July, Ogden in September, and Midway in June. Among guests who left a review, Salt Lake City is the top home city in 7 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 5 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Park City

    Of the 6 ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, Park City had the most Airbnb homes, at 4,115, and had the highest nightly rate, at $655, in the 12 months to October 2026. Apartments and condos were the largest home type in Park City, at 62% of homes.

  2. Brian Head

    Of the 6 ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, Brian Head had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 68%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Las Vegas was the top home city for Brian Head, at 17%.

  3. Heber City

    Of the 6 ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, Heber City had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 69%, and had the biggest share of houses, at 66%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 4
    Ogden

    Of the 6 ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, Ogden had the longest typical stay, at 5.9 nights, and had the highest occupancy, at 45%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 5
    Eden

    Of the 6 ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, Eden had the highest guest rating, at 4.91, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  6. 7
    Brighton

    In the 12 months to October 2026, apartments and condos were the largest home type in Brighton, Utah, at 51% of homes.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

February, March and January rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in Utah, and November and April as the quietest. February is the busiest month in 2 of the 8, while Brian Head peaks in March, Heber City in July, and Ogden in September. Across the 8 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $400, and highest in February, at about $790. Across the 8 towns, stays run longest in July, at 6.0 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.5 nights.

February ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Utah by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1February5.1 nights$790
2March4.7 nights$699
3January5.0 nights$784
4July6.0 nights$448
5August4.7 nights$431
6December5.2 nights$669
7June5.1 nights$430
8September3.5 nights$400
9October4.2 nights$452
10May4.6 nights$448
11November4.6 nights$481
12April4.5 nights$480

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 95.9% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Salt Lake City, New York and Los Angeles. Ogden draws the most from abroad, at 4.7%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

95.9% from within the United States

  • Salt Lake City 5.1%
  • New York 2.9%
  • Los Angeles 2.2%
  • Las Vegas 2.1%
  • San Francisco 1.2%
  • Austin 1%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 6 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Park City has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $50,350 a year. Of those 6, Ogden has the highest occupancy, at 45%, and the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $175. Park City is also the most booked of the 8.

Highest revenue per home of these 6

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Park City $50,350
  2. Eden $26,966
  3. Midway $22,656

Highest occupancy of these 6

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rate of these 6

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular ski town in Utah?

By AirROI's estimates, Park City is the most booked of the 8 ski towns in Utah, with 53,790 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Brian Head is second, with 9,722. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What are the mountain towns in Utah?

In AirROI's data for the 12 months to October 2026, 7 of the 10 mountain towns in Utah with 100 or more Airbnb homes are also ski towns. Orderville, Springdale and Duck Creek Village, all in southern Utah, are the other 3. Of the 8 ski towns in Utah, the most booked by AirROI's estimated stays are Park City, Brian Head and Heber City.

What is the most affordable ski town in Utah?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Ogden ($175), Midway ($290) and Brian Head ($330). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small ski towns in Utah?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 8 ski towns it lists in Utah are Snyderville (105), Brighton (152) and Midway (219). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What ski towns in Utah offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Utah with 200 or more homes, the highest are Park City ($50,350), Heber City ($39,240) and Eden ($26,966). Among the same towns, Ogden has the highest occupancy, at 45%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 227,101 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.