Ski townsMichigan2026
Michigan Ski Towns
Boyne City, Boyne Valley Township and Bellaire were the most booked of the 6 ski towns in Michigan on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 4,261, 3,356 and 3,321 stays. July is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 3.9 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Most booked of these 6
- Boyne City 4,261 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 6
- Harbor Springs $46,452 a year
- Highest rated of these 6
- Bellaire 4.91 out of 5
- Lowest nightly rate of these 6
- Ironwood Township $264 a night
- Longest typical stay of these 6
- Harbor Springs 4.6 nights
Ranking
Michigan Ski Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in Michigan with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Boyne City | 4,261 | $430 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Boyne Valley Township. Includes Boyne Falls. | 3,356 | $566 |
| 3 | Bellaire | 3,321 | $408 |
| 4 | Gaylord | 2,612 | $341 |
| 5 | Ironwood Township | 2,384 | $264 |
| 6 | Harbor Springs | 2,308 | $484 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5. Airbnb data files some places as one district or township, so Boyne Valley Township and rows like it cover several towns.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
All 6 are busiest in July. Among guests who left a review, Grand Rapids is the top home city in 3 of the 6. Houses are the largest home type in 5 of the 6. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Boyne City
Of the 6 ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, Boyne City had the most Airbnb homes, at 189, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Boyne Valley Township
Of the 6 ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, Boyne Valley Township had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 72%, and had the highest nightly rate, at $566, in the 12 months to October 2026. Apartments and condos were the largest home type in Boyne Valley Township, at 36% of homes.
- Bellaire
Of the 6 ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, Bellaire had the highest guest rating, at 4.91, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Gaylord
Of the 6 ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, Gaylord had the biggest share of houses, at 70%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 5Ironwood Township
Of the 6 ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, Ironwood Township had the lowest nightly rate, at $264, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Minneapolis was the top home city for Ironwood Township, at 9.1%.
- 6Harbor Springs
Of the 6 ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, Harbor Springs had the longest typical stay, at 4.6 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
July, August and June rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in Michigan, and March and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in every one of them. Across the 6 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $361, and highest in July, at about $511. Across the 6 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.8 nights, and shortest in October, at 2.9 nights.
July ranks first, April last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 4.8 nights | $511 |
| 2 | August | 3.7 nights | $467 |
| 3 | June | 4.5 nights | $446 |
| 4 | September | 3.3 nights | $396 |
| 5 | October | 2.9 nights | $385 |
| 6 | January | 3.0 nights | $442 |
| 7 | February | 3.0 nights | $438 |
| 8 | December | 4.2 nights | $435 |
| 9 | May | 4.3 nights | $386 |
| 10 | November | 3.8 nights | $376 |
| 11 | March | 3.2 nights | $401 |
| 12 | April | 3.8 nights | $361 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 98.2% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Chicago, Grand Rapids and Ann Arbor. Bellaire draws the most from abroad, at 2.4%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
98.2% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 6 towns on this list, Harbor Springs has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $46,452 a year. Of those 6, Harbor Springs and Bellaire share the highest occupancy, at 37%, and Ironwood Township has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $264. The most booked of the 6, Boyne City, earns about $42,272 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 6
A year, AirROI estimate
- Harbor Springs $46,452
- Bellaire $44,321
- Boyne Valley Township $43,892
- Boyne City $42,272
- Gaylord $33,785
Highest occupancy of these 6
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Harbor Springs 37%
- Bellaire 37%
- Boyne City 35%
- Gaylord 34%
Lowest nightly rate of these 6
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Ironwood Township $264
- Gaylord $341
- Bellaire $408
- Boyne City $430
- Harbor Springs $484
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular ski town in Michigan?
By AirROI's estimates, Boyne City is the most booked of the 6 ski towns in Michigan, with 4,261 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Boyne Valley Township is second, with 3,356. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable ski town in Michigan?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, the lowest are Ironwood Township ($264), Gaylord ($341) and Bellaire ($408). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What ski towns in Michigan offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Michigan with 100 or more homes, the highest are Harbor Springs ($46,452), Bellaire ($44,321) and Boyne Valley Township ($43,892). Among the same towns, Harbor Springs and Bellaire share the highest occupancy, at 37%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 36,959 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.