Ski townsColorado2026
Colorado Ski Towns
Breckenridge, Steamboat Springs and Keystone were the most booked of the 26 ski towns in Colorado on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 68,858, 35,806 and 26,901 stays. July is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 4.8 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 23 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 23
- Breckenridge 68,858 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 23
- Aspen $92,818 a year
- Highest rated of these 23
- Crested Butte 4.90 out of 5
- Lowest nightly rate of these 23
- Leadville $269 a night
- Longest typical stay of these 23
- Edwards 5.9 nights
Ranking
Colorado Ski Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the ski towns and resort villages in Colorado with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Breckenridge | 68,858 | $591 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Steamboat Springs | 35,806 | $599 |
| 3 | Keystone | 26,901 | $411 |
| 4 | Durango | 23,446 | $392 |
| 5 | Winter Park | 22,335 | $439 |
| 6 | Vail | 22,260 | $842 |
| 7 | Frisco | 16,338 | $455 |
| 8 | Pagosa Springs | 16,259 | $303 |
| 9 | Silverthorne | 13,705 | $427 |
| 10 | Telluride | 13,278 | $728 |
| 11 | Granby | 12,966 | $349 |
| 12 | Mount Crested Butte | 11,859 | $422 |
| 13 | Snowmass Village | 10,995 | $800 |
| 14 | Fraser | 10,932 | $406 |
| 15 | Aspen | 10,614 | $1,079 |
| 16 | Dillon | 10,019 | $349 |
| 17 | Leadville | 9,298 | $269 |
| 18 | Crested Butte | 9,116 | $572 |
| 19 | Avon | 8,068 | $531 |
| 20 | Beaver Creek | 6,138 | $964 |
| 21 | Blue River | 5,116 | $657 |
| 22 | Mountain Village | 4,790 | $1,233 |
| 23 | South Fork | 4,209 | $315 |
| 24 | Copper Mountain | 2,944 | $566 |
| 25 | Edwards | 2,514 | $663 |
| 26 | Silverton | 2,369 | $306 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
4 of 8 are busiest in February. Keystone and Frisco peak in March, and Durango and Pagosa Springs in July. Among guests who left a review, Denver is the top home city in 6 of the 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in 6 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Breckenridge
Of the 23 ski towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, Breckenridge had the most Airbnb homes, at 3,119, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Durango
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Durango, Colorado, at 47% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Albuquerque was the top home city for Durango, at 6.5%.
- 8Pagosa Springs
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Pagosa Springs, Colorado, at 45% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Albuquerque was the top home city for Pagosa Springs, at 8.1%.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
July, March and February rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the ski towns in Colorado, and May and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 14 of the 26, while Breckenridge and Steamboat Springs peak in February, and Keystone in March. Across the 26 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $441, and highest in February, at about $751. Across the 26 towns, stays run longest in July, at 5.4 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.4 nights.
July ranks first, April last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 5.4 nights | $513 |
| 2 | March | 4.4 nights | $711 |
| 3 | February | 4.6 nights | $751 |
| 4 | January | 4.8 nights | $717 |
| 5 | December | 4.9 nights | $671 |
| 6 | August | 4.4 nights | $477 |
| 7 | June | 4.7 nights | $477 |
| 8 | September | 3.4 nights | $441 |
| 9 | October | 3.9 nights | $479 |
| 10 | November | 4.6 nights | $501 |
| 11 | May | 4.7 nights | $473 |
| 12 | April | 4.5 nights | $506 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 96.2% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest group from abroad comes from Mexico. The top home cities among those guests are Denver, Colorado Springs and New York. Vail draws the most from abroad, at 8.4%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
96.2% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 23 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Aspen has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $92,818 a year. Of those 23, Leadville has the highest occupancy, at 43%, and the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $269. The most booked of the 26, Breckenridge, earns about $67,156 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 23
A year, AirROI estimate
- Aspen $92,818
- Mountain Village $89,038
- Snowmass Village $68,874
- Breckenridge $67,156
- Telluride $65,164
Highest occupancy of these 23
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Leadville 43%
- Crested Butte 41%
- Breckenridge 39%
- Silverthorne 39%
- Durango 37%
Lowest nightly rate of these 23
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Leadville $269
- Pagosa Springs $303
- South Fork $315
- Granby $349
- Dillon $349
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular ski town in Colorado?
By AirROI's estimates, Breckenridge is the most booked of the 26 ski towns in Colorado, with 68,858 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Steamboat Springs is second, with 35,806. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable ski town in Colorado?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Leadville ($269), Pagosa Springs ($303) and South Fork ($315). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small ski towns in Colorado?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 26 ski towns it lists in Colorado are Silverton (101), Blue River (189) and Copper Mountain (194). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What ski towns in Colorado offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among ski towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, the highest are Aspen ($92,818), Mountain Village ($89,038) and Snowmass Village ($68,874). Among the same towns, Leadville has the highest occupancy, at 43%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: a lift-served ski area has to be in the town or within about 30 minutes' drive, and skiing has to be a main reason to come in winter. The town's own listings can back that up, with 10% of its homes listing ski-in or ski-out, or 10% of its titles naming skiing. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 977,313 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.