Mountain townsColorado2026

Colorado Mountain Towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 32 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 32
Breckenridge 68,858 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 32
Aspen $92,818 a year
Highest rated of these 32
Boulder 4.91 out of 5
Lowest nightly rate of these 32
Leadville $269 a night
Longest typical stay of these 32
Boulder 7.2 nights

Ranking

Colorado Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the mountain towns and villages in Colorado with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

Colorado Mountain Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Breckenridge68,858$591
2Estes Park47,718$421
3Steamboat Springs35,806$599
4Keystone26,901$411
5Durango23,446$392
6Winter Park22,335$439
7Vail22,260$842
8Boulder19,148$418
9Frisco16,338$455
10Pagosa Springs16,259$303
11Grand Lake13,900$390
12Silverthorne13,705$427
13Telluride13,278$728
14Granby12,966$349
15Buena Vista12,663$316
16Mount Crested Butte11,859$422
17Snowmass Village10,995$800
18Fraser10,932$406
19Golden10,924$327
20Glenwood Springs10,852$386
21Fairplay10,838$359
22Aspen10,614$1,079
23Salida10,452$311
24Dillon10,019$349
25Leadville9,298$269

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

4 of 8 are busiest in February. Estes Park and Durango peak in July, Keystone in March, and Boulder in August. Among guests who left a review, Denver is the top home city in 6 of the 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in 5 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Breckenridge

    Of the 32 mountain towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, Breckenridge had the most Airbnb homes, at 3,119, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Estes Park

    In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Estes Park, Colorado, at 37% of homes.

  3. 5
    Durango

    In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Durango, Colorado, at 47% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Albuquerque was the top home city for Durango, at 6.5%.

  4. 8
    Boulder

    Of the 32 mountain towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, Boulder had the highest guest rating, at 4.91, and had the longest typical stay, at 7.2 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026. Houses were the largest home type in Boulder, at 60% of homes.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

July, March and August rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in Colorado, and November and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 35 of the 56, while Breckenridge and Steamboat Springs peak in February, and Keystone in March. Across the 56 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $414, and highest in February, at about $652. Across the 56 towns, stays run longest in July, at 5.2 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.5 nights.

July ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Colorado by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1July5.2 nights$479
2March4.4 nights$605
3August4.4 nights$444
4June4.7 nights$445
5September3.5 nights$414
6February4.5 nights$652
7December4.8 nights$574
8January4.7 nights$620
9October3.9 nights$422
10May4.6 nights$418
11November4.4 nights$438
12April4.5 nights$432

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 96.4% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Denver, Colorado Springs and Austin. Vail draws the most from abroad, at 8.4%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

96.4% from within the United States

  • Denver 12%
  • Colorado Springs 2.1%
  • Austin 1.3%
  • Boulder 1.2%
  • New York 1.1%
  • Houston 1%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 32 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Aspen has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $92,818 a year. Of those 32, Golden has the highest occupancy, at 53%, and Leadville has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $269. The most booked of the 56, Breckenridge, earns about $67,156 per home.

Highest revenue per home of these 32

A year, AirROI estimate

Highest occupancy of these 32

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rate of these 32

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular mountain town in Colorado?

By AirROI's estimates, Breckenridge is the most booked of the 56 mountain towns in Colorado, with 68,858 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Estes Park is second, with 47,718. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What is the most affordable mountain town in Colorado?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Leadville ($269), Pagosa Springs ($303) and Woodland Park ($304). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small mountain towns in Colorado?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 56 mountain towns it lists in Colorado are Cripple Creek (101), Silverton (101) and Gunnison (103). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What mountain towns in Colorado offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Colorado with 200 or more homes, the highest are Aspen ($92,818), Mountain Village ($89,038) and Snowmass Village ($68,874). Among the same towns, Golden has the highest occupancy, at 53%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 1,722,136 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.