Mountain townsCalifornia2026
California Mountain Towns
Big Bear Lake, Mammoth Lakes and South Lake Tahoe were the most booked of the 38 mountain towns in California on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 80,927, 66,329 and 41,654 stays. July is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 3.6 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 24 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 24
- Big Bear Lake 80,927 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 24
- Three Rivers $68,493 a year
- Lowest nightly rate of these 24
- Crestline $269 a night
- Longest typical stay of these 24
- Topanga 5.3 nights
Ranking
California Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the mountain towns and villages in California with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Big Bear Lake | 80,927 | $457 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Mammoth Lakes | 66,329 | $458 |
| 3 | South Lake Tahoe | 41,654 | $527 |
| 4 | Truckee | 31,033 | $582 |
| 5 | Oakhurst | 29,837 | $374 |
| 6 | Big Bear City | 27,444 | $359 |
| 7 | Three Rivers | 23,833 | $409 |
| 8 | Lake Arrowhead | 20,093 | $433 |
| 9 | Tahoe City | 16,967 | $571 |
| 10 | Idyllwild-Pine Cove | 16,758 | $307 |
| 11 | Mariposa | 14,813 | $310 |
| 12 | Kings Beach | 12,800 | $481 |
| 13 | Groveland | 12,626 | $369 |
| 14 | Arnold | 10,871 | $356 |
| 15 | Carnelian Bay | 9,032 | $594 |
| 16 | Olympic Valley | 8,951 | $563 |
| 17 | Shaver Lake | 7,588 | $398 |
| 18 | Julian | 7,396 | $347 |
| 19 | Crestline | 7,371 | $269 |
| 20 | Topanga | 6,447 | $397 |
| 21 | Running Springs | 5,879 | $292 |
| 22 | Mount Shasta | 5,529 | $267 |
| 23 | Bass Lake | 5,165 | $538 |
| 24 | Meyers | 4,828 | $519 |
| 25 | Twain Harte | 4,818 | $329 |
| 26 | Coarsegold | 4,494 | $359 |
| 27 | Dunsmuir | 4,300 | $215 |
| 28 | Ahwahnee | 4,206 | $316 |
| 29 | Tahoma | 4,140 | $639 |
| 30 | Springville | 3,717 | $277 |
| 31 | Homewood | 3,635 | $641 |
| 32 | Unincorporated Santa Monica Mountains | 3,072 | $745 |
| 33 | Kernville | 3,030 | $315 |
| 34 | Pine Mountain Club | 2,881 | $285 |
| 35 | Twin Peaks | 2,862 | $290 |
| 36 | Soda Springs | 2,469 | $452 |
| 37 | Wrightwood | 2,294 | $321 |
| 38 | Kirkwood | 2,005 | $516 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
3 of 8 are busiest in December. South Lake Tahoe and Truckee peak in July, Oakhurst and Three Rivers in June, and Mammoth Lakes in February. Among guests who left a review, Los Angeles is the top home city in 6 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 4 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Big Bear Lake
Of the 24 mountain towns in California with 200 or more homes, Big Bear Lake had the most Airbnb homes, at 3,370, in the 12 months to October 2026. Cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Big Bear Lake, at 54% of homes.
- Mammoth Lakes
Of the 24 mountain towns in California with 200 or more homes, Mammoth Lakes had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 76%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- South Lake Tahoe
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, San Francisco was the top home city for South Lake Tahoe, California, at 8.2%.
- 4Truckee
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, San Francisco was the top home city for Truckee, California, at 18%.
- 6Big Bear City
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Big Bear City, California, at 68% of homes.
- 7Three Rivers
Of the 24 mountain towns in California with 200 or more homes, Three Rivers had the highest occupancy, at 50%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 8Lake Arrowhead
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Lake Arrowhead, California, at 49% of homes.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
July, June and August rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in California, and November and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 17 of the 38, while Big Bear Lake peaks in December, Mammoth Lakes in February, and Oakhurst in June. Across the 38 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $392, and highest in December, at about $525. Across the 38 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.4 nights, and shortest in September, at 2.9 nights.
July ranks first, April last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 4.4 nights | $481 |
| 2 | June | 4.0 nights | $442 |
| 3 | August | 3.5 nights | $439 |
| 4 | December | 3.9 nights | $525 |
| 5 | February | 3.4 nights | $513 |
| 6 | January | 3.3 nights | $515 |
| 7 | September | 2.9 nights | $392 |
| 8 | March | 3.3 nights | $467 |
| 9 | October | 3.1 nights | $409 |
| 10 | May | 3.5 nights | $415 |
| 11 | November | 3.3 nights | $425 |
| 12 | April | 3.4 nights | $415 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 92.7% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from Mexico and the United Kingdom. The top home cities among those guests are Los Angeles, San Diego and San Francisco. Mariposa draws the most from abroad, at 21%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
92.7% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 24 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Three Rivers has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $68,493 a year. Of those 24, Three Rivers has the highest occupancy, at 50%, and Crestline has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $269. The most booked of the 38, Big Bear Lake, earns about $39,296 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 24
A year, AirROI estimate
- Three Rivers $68,493
- Carnelian Bay $64,317
- Tahoma $64,106
- Tahoe City $57,342
- South Lake Tahoe $56,042
Highest occupancy of these 24
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Three Rivers 50%
- Mariposa 49%
- Topanga 45%
- Oakhurst 45%
Lowest nightly rate of these 24
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Crestline $269
- Running Springs $292
- Idyllwild-Pine Cove $307
- Mariposa $310
- Twain Harte $329
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular mountain town in California?
By AirROI's estimates, Big Bear Lake is the most booked of the 38 mountain towns in California, with 80,927 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Mammoth Lakes is second, with 66,329. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable mountain town in California?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in California with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Crestline ($269), Running Springs ($292) and Idyllwild-Pine Cove ($307). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small mountain towns in California?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 38 mountain towns it lists in California are Unincorporated Santa Monica Mountains (94), Kirkwood (102) and Wrightwood (106). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What mountain towns in California offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in California with 200 or more homes, the highest are Three Rivers ($68,493), Carnelian Bay ($64,317) and Tahoma ($64,106). Among the same towns, Three Rivers has the highest occupancy, at 50%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 1,702,576 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.