Mountain townsTennessee2026

Tennessee Mountain Towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 6 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 6
Sevierville 257,488 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 6
Sevierville $60,014 a year
Highest rated of these 6
Townsend 4.80 out of 5
Lowest nightly rate of these 6
Cosby $250 a night
Longest typical stay of these 6
Townsend and Cosby 3.8 nights

Ranking

Tennessee Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the mountain towns and villages in Tennessee with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

Tennessee Mountain Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Sevierville257,488$417
2Gatlinburg139,930$385
3Pigeon Forge116,754$368
4Townsend15,418$281
5Cosby13,557$250
6Pittman Center9,082$346
7Wears Valley5,426$367
8Monteagle4,370$265
9Tracy City4,316$224
10Tellico Plains2,383$220
11Butler2,034$271

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

7 of 8 are busiest in October. Monteagle peaks in June. Among guests who left a review, Nashville is the top home city in 6 of the 8. Cabins, campers and other outdoor stays are the largest home type in 7 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Sevierville

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, Sevierville had the most Airbnb homes, at 7,523, and had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 58%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Gatlinburg

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, Gatlinburg had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 20%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. 4
    Townsend

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, Townsend had the highest guest rating, at 4.80, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 5
    Cosby

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, Cosby had the lowest nightly rate, at $250, and had the biggest share of houses, at 23%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 6
    Pittman Center

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, Pittman Center was booked furthest ahead, about 64 days before arrival, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  6. 8
    Monteagle

    In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Monteagle, Tennessee, at 76% of homes.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

October, June and July rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in Tennessee, and January and February as the quietest. October is the busiest month in 8 of the 11, while Monteagle and Tracy City peak in June, and Butler in July. Across the 11 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $334, and highest in December, at about $450. Across the 11 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.5 nights, and shortest in February, at 3.0 nights.

October ranks first, February last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Tennessee by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1October3.3 nights$399
2June4.0 nights$432
3July4.5 nights$425
4December3.7 nights$450
5November3.3 nights$396
6March3.6 nights$374
7September3.2 nights$334
8August3.7 nights$344
9May3.6 nights$363
10April3.4 nights$355
11January3.2 nights$369
12February3.0 nights$349

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 97.9% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Nashville, Atlanta and Chicago. Townsend draws the most from abroad, at 3.2%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

97.9% from within the United States

  • Nashville 2.4%
  • Atlanta 1.6%
  • Chicago 1.2%
  • Charlotte 1.1%
  • Knoxville 1%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 6 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Sevierville has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $60,014 a year. Of those 6, Sevierville has the highest occupancy, at 45%, and Cosby has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $250. Sevierville is also the most booked of the 11.

Highest revenue per home of these 6

A year, AirROI estimate

Highest occupancy of these 6

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rate of these 6

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular mountain town in Tennessee?

By AirROI's estimates, Sevierville is the most booked of the 11 mountain towns in Tennessee, with 257,488 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Gatlinburg is second, with 139,930. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What is the most affordable mountain town in Tennessee?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Cosby ($250), Townsend ($281) and Pittman Center ($346). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small mountain towns in Tennessee?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 11 mountain towns it lists in Tennessee are Butler (106), Tellico Plains (120) and Monteagle (145). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What mountain towns in Tennessee offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Tennessee with 200 or more homes, the highest are Sevierville ($60,014), Gatlinburg ($54,870) and Pigeon Forge ($51,413). Among the same towns, Sevierville has the highest occupancy, at 45%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 1,273,503 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.