Mountain townsNorth Carolina2026
North Carolina Mountain Towns
The mountain towns of Western North Carolina
Asheville, Bryson City and Boone were the most booked of the 42 mountain towns in North Carolina, all in Western North Carolina, on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 61,139, 29,803 and 17,643 stays. October is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 4.4 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Ranking
North Carolina Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the mountain towns and villages in North Carolina with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Asheville | 61,139 | $270 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Bryson City | 29,803 | $278 |
| 3 | Boone | 17,643 | $360 |
| 4 | Beech Mountain | 17,431 | $356 |
| 5 | Maggie Valley | 15,836 | $273 |
| 6 | Black Mountain | 15,178 | $318 |
| 7 | Hendersonville | 14,566 | $249 |
| 8 | Banner Elk | 13,906 | $433 |
| 9 | Blowing Rock | 13,781 | $391 |
| 10 | Waynesville | 11,456 | $256 |
| 11 | Lake Lure | 10,865 | $347 |
| 12 | Brevard | 10,766 | $265 |
| 13 | Highlands | 9,456 | $460 |
| 14 | Sugar Mountain | 9,247 | $273 |
| 15 | Murphy | 8,840 | $214 |
| 16 | Franklin | 8,532 | $220 |
| 17 | Whittier | 8,383 | $260 |
| 18 | Fairview | 7,457 | $369 |
| 19 | Sylva | 6,861 | $225 |
| 20 | Mars Hill | 6,070 | $341 |
| 21 | Robbinsville | 6,070 | $217 |
| 22 | West Jefferson | 5,673 | $275 |
| 23 | Swannanoa | 5,622 | $265 |
| 24 | Burnsville | 5,443 | $254 |
| 25 | Newland | 5,377 | $236 |
| 26 | Hot Springs | 4,719 | $214 |
| 27 | Marshall | 4,377 | $277 |
| 28 | Seven Devils | 4,080 | $380 |
| 29 | Leicester | 4,004 | $323 |
| 30 | Canton | 3,776 | $284 |
| 31 | Marion | 3,541 | $250 |
| 32 | Pisgah Forest | 3,217 | $263 |
| 33 | Topton | 3,075 | $311 |
| 34 | Sapphire | 2,954 | $363 |
| 35 | Saluda | 2,896 | $239 |
| 36 | Cullowhee | 2,693 | $313 |
| 37 | Old Fort | 2,679 | $286 |
| 38 | Vilas | 2,672 | $354 |
| 39 | Hayesville | 2,586 | $253 |
| 40 | Cashiers | 2,449 | $439 |
| 41 | Tryon | 2,149 | $222 |
| 42 | Lake Junaluska | 1,907 | $243 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
5 of 8 are busiest in October. Boone and Banner Elk peak in July, and Beech Mountain in January. Among guests who left a review, Charlotte is the top home city in 7 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 6 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Asheville
Of the 25 mountain towns in North Carolina with 200 or more homes, Asheville had the most Airbnb homes, at 1,836, and had the longest typical stay, at 5.3 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Bryson City
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Bryson City, North Carolina, at 62% of homes.
- 5Maggie Valley
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Maggie Valley, North Carolina, at 56% of homes.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
October, July and June rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in North Carolina, and January and February as the quietest. October is the busiest month in 24 of the 42, while Boone and Banner Elk peak in July, and Beech Mountain in January. Across the 42 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $273, and highest in December, at about $305. Across the 42 towns, stays run longest in July, at 5.2 nights, and shortest in February and September, at 3.4 nights.
October ranks first, February last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | October | 3.5 nights | $296 |
| 2 | July | 5.2 nights | $302 |
| 3 | June | 4.6 nights | $291 |
| 4 | August | 4.5 nights | $284 |
| 5 | December | 4.2 nights | $305 |
| 6 | September | 3.4 nights | $277 |
| 7 | November | 3.7 nights | $291 |
| 8 | May | 3.9 nights | $279 |
| 9 | March | 3.9 nights | $274 |
| 10 | April | 3.8 nights | $273 |
| 11 | January | 3.8 nights | $294 |
| 12 | February | 3.4 nights | $286 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 98.1% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Charlotte, Raleigh and Atlanta. Burnsville draws the most from abroad, at 3%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
98.1% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 25 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Highlands has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $52,857 a year. Of those 25, Asheville has the highest occupancy, at 45%, and Murphy has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $214. The most booked of the 42, Asheville, earns about $38,341 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 25
A year, AirROI estimate
- Highlands $52,857
- Fairview $51,297
- Blowing Rock $41,627
- Black Mountain $39,209
- Banner Elk $38,910
Highest occupancy of these 25
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Asheville 45%
- Sylva 44%
- Brevard 43%
- Fairview 42%
- Black Mountain 41%
Lowest nightly rate of these 25
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Murphy $214
- Robbinsville $217
- Franklin $220
- Sylva $225
- Newland $236
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular mountain town in North Carolina?
By AirROI's estimates, Asheville is the most booked of the 42 mountain towns in North Carolina, with 61,139 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Bryson City is second, with 29,803. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What are the mountain towns in Western North Carolina?
In AirROI's data for the 12 months to October 2026, all 42 mountain towns it lists in North Carolina are in Western North Carolina. Of the 42 mountain towns in North Carolina, the most booked by AirROI's estimated stays are Asheville, Bryson City and Boone.
What is the most affordable mountain town in North Carolina?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in North Carolina with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Murphy ($214), Robbinsville ($217) and Franklin ($220). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small mountain towns in North Carolina?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 42 mountain towns it lists in North Carolina are Old Fort (103), Lake Junaluska (110) and Tryon (111). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What mountain towns in North Carolina offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in North Carolina with 200 or more homes, the highest are Highlands ($52,857), Fairview ($51,297) and Blowing Rock ($41,627). Among the same towns, Asheville has the highest occupancy, at 45%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 1,178,100 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.