Mountain townsWest Virginia2026

West Virginia Mountain Towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Ranking

West Virginia Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the mountain towns and villages in West Virginia with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

West Virginia Mountain Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Snowshoe11,305$442
2Davis8,614$356
3Berkeley Springs7,058$282
4Harpers Ferry6,550$312
5Fayetteville6,474$265

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

January, July and February rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in West Virginia, and May and April as the quietest. January is the busiest month in 2 of the 5, while Berkeley Springs and Fayetteville peak in July, and Harpers Ferry in August. Across the 5 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $301, and highest in January, at about $496. Across the 5 towns, stays run longest in April, at 4.6 nights, and shortest in September, at 2.7 nights.

January ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in West Virginia by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1January3.3 nights$496
2July3.8 nights$332
3February3.1 nights$479
4December3.8 nights$440
5June3.4 nights$328
6August3.4 nights$312
7October2.9 nights$325
8September2.7 nights$301
9November4.0 nights$336
10March3.2 nights$358
11May3.2 nights$322
12April4.6 nights$320

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 97.8% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Washington, Baltimore and Pittsburgh. Harpers Ferry draws the most from abroad, at 3.2%, among towns with 100 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

97.8% from within the United States

  • Washington 6.1%
  • Baltimore 2.4%
  • Pittsburgh 2.3%
  • Richmond 1.1%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 5 towns on this list, Harpers Ferry has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $45,734 a year. Of those 5, Berkeley Springs has the highest occupancy, at 46%, and Fayetteville has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $265. The most booked of the 5, Snowshoe, earns about $36,817 per home.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular mountain town in West Virginia?

By AirROI's estimates, Snowshoe is the most booked of the 5 mountain towns in West Virginia, with 11,305 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Davis is second, with 8,614. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What is the most affordable mountain town in West Virginia?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in West Virginia with 100 or more homes, the lowest is Fayetteville ($265). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What mountain towns in West Virginia offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in West Virginia with 100 or more homes, the highest is Harpers Ferry ($45,734). Among the same towns, Berkeley Springs has the highest occupancy, at 46%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 105,375 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.