Mountain townsUS2026
Mountain Towns in the US
Sevierville, Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge were the most booked of the 365 mountain towns in the United States on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 257,488, 139,930 and 116,754 stays. July is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 4.1 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 207 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 207
- Sevierville 257,488 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 207
- Teton Village $123,240 a year
- Highest rated of these 207
- Palmer 4.94 out of 5
- Lowest nightly rate of these 207
- Bisbee $177 a night
- Longest typical stay of these 207
- Boulder 7.2 nights
Ranking
Mountain Towns in the US Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the mountain towns and villages in the United States with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Sevierville, Tennessee | 257,488 | $417 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Gatlinburg, Tennessee | 139,930 | $385 |
| 3 | Pigeon Forge, Tennessee | 116,754 | $368 |
| 4 | Sedona, Arizona | 86,215 | $445 |
| 5 | Big Bear Lake, California | 80,927 | $457 |
| 6 | Breckenridge, Colorado | 68,858 | $591 |
| 7 | Mammoth Lakes, California | 66,329 | $458 |
| 8 | Asheville, North Carolina | 61,139 | $270 |
| 9 | Park City, Utah | 53,790 | $655 |
| 10 | Flagstaff, Arizona | 51,660 | $315 |
| 11 | Bend, Oregon | 51,657 | $333 |
| 12 | Santa Fe, New Mexico | 50,472 | $350 |
| 13 | Blue Ridge, Georgia | 48,897 | $393 |
| 14 | Estes Park, Colorado | 47,718 | $421 |
| 15 | South Lake Tahoe, California | 41,654 | $527 |
| 16 | Steamboat Springs, Colorado | 35,806 | $599 |
| 17 | Truckee, California | 31,033 | $582 |
| 18 | Ruidoso, New Mexico | 30,878 | $301 |
| 19 | Oakhurst, California | 29,837 | $374 |
| 20 | Bryson City, North Carolina | 29,803 | $278 |
| 21 | Ellijay, Georgia | 29,500 | $339 |
| 22 | Eureka Springs, Arkansas | 28,292 | $226 |
| 23 | Big Bear City, California | 27,444 | $359 |
| 24 | Keystone, Colorado | 26,901 | $411 |
| 25 | Coolbaugh Township, Pennsylvania. Includes Tobyhanna. | 25,193 | $397 |
| 26 | Leavenworth, Washington | 25,191 | $391 |
| 27 | Stowe, Vermont | 24,034 | $570 |
| 28 | Three Rivers, California | 23,833 | $409 |
| 29 | Durango, Colorado | 23,446 | $392 |
| 30 | Prescott, Arizona | 23,113 | $230 |
| 31 | Whitefish, Montana | 22,488 | $502 |
| 32 | Winter Park, Colorado | 22,335 | $439 |
| 33 | Vail, Colorado | 22,260 | $842 |
| 34 | Bozeman, Montana | 22,115 | $325 |
| 35 | Lake Arrowhead, California | 20,093 | $433 |
| 36 | Ashford, Washington | 19,620 | $279 |
| 37 | Bartlett, New Hampshire | 19,299 | $347 |
| 38 | Boulder, Colorado | 19,148 | $418 |
| 39 | Big Sky, Montana | 18,414 | $850 |
| 40 | Conway, New Hampshire | 18,221 | $426 |
| 41 | Williams, Arizona | 18,187 | $244 |
| 42 | Boone, North Carolina | 17,643 | $360 |
| 43 | Beech Mountain, North Carolina | 17,431 | $356 |
| 44 | Tobyhanna Township, Pennsylvania. Includes Pocono Summit and Pocono Pines. | 17,154 | $431 |
| 45 | Tahoe City, California | 16,967 | $571 |
| 46 | Idyllwild-Pine Cove, California | 16,758 | $307 |
| 47 | Frisco, Colorado | 16,338 | $455 |
| 48 | Pagosa Springs, Colorado | 16,259 | $303 |
| 49 | Luray, Virginia | 16,199 | $302 |
| 50 | Maggie Valley, North Carolina | 15,836 | $273 |
| 51 | Killington, Vermont | 15,649 | $547 |
| 52 | Helen, Georgia | 15,548 | $317 |
| 53 | Townsend, Tennessee | 15,418 | $281 |
| 54 | Black Mountain, North Carolina | 15,178 | $318 |
| 55 | Mariposa, California | 14,813 | $310 |
| 56 | Hendersonville, North Carolina | 14,566 | $249 |
| 57 | Packwood, Washington | 14,484 | $291 |
| 58 | Banner Elk, North Carolina | 13,906 | $433 |
| 59 | Grand Lake, Colorado | 13,900 | $390 |
| 60 | Columbia Falls, Montana | 13,895 | $345 |
| 61 | Lincoln, New Hampshire | 13,868 | $346 |
| 62 | McHenry, Maryland | 13,792 | $615 |
| 63 | Blowing Rock, North Carolina | 13,781 | $391 |
| 64 | Silverthorne, Colorado | 13,705 | $427 |
| 65 | Wintergreen, Virginia | 13,686 | $363 |
| 66 | Penn Forest Township, Pennsylvania | 13,654 | $396 |
| 67 | Dahlonega, Georgia | 13,563 | $322 |
| 68 | Cosby, Tennessee | 13,557 | $250 |
| 69 | Kidder Township, Pennsylvania | 13,528 | $531 |
| 70 | Cle Elum, Washington | 13,499 | $661 |
| 71 | Telluride, Colorado | 13,278 | $728 |
| 72 | Incline Village, Nevada | 13,138 | $503 |
| 73 | Driggs, Idaho | 13,066 | $385 |
| 74 | McCall, Idaho | 13,035 | $386 |
| 75 | Granby, Colorado | 12,966 | $349 |
| 76 | Kings Beach, California | 12,800 | $481 |
| 77 | Oakland, Maryland | 12,767 | $509 |
| 78 | Buena Vista, Colorado | 12,663 | $316 |
| 79 | Groveland, California | 12,626 | $369 |
| 80 | Lead, South Dakota | 12,545 | $385 |
| 81 | Village of Oak Creek, Arizona | 11,932 | $311 |
| 82 | Terlingua, Texas | 11,871 | $276 |
| 83 | Mount Crested Butte, Colorado | 11,859 | $422 |
| 84 | Stanton, Kentucky | 11,678 | $239 |
| 85 | Waynesville, North Carolina | 11,456 | $256 |
| 86 | Angel Fire, New Mexico | 11,341 | $412 |
| 87 | Snowshoe, West Virginia | 11,305 | $442 |
| 88 | Kalispell, Montana | 11,054 | $322 |
| 89 | Snowmass Village, Colorado | 10,995 | $800 |
| 90 | Fraser, Colorado | 10,932 | $406 |
| 91 | Golden, Colorado | 10,924 | $327 |
| 92 | Volcano, Hawaii | 10,886 | $261 |
| 93 | Arnold, California | 10,871 | $356 |
| 94 | Lake Lure, North Carolina | 10,865 | $347 |
| 95 | Glenwood Springs, Colorado | 10,852 | $386 |
| 96 | Fairplay, Colorado | 10,838 | $359 |
| 97 | Jackson, Wyoming | 10,793 | $696 |
| 98 | Brevard, North Carolina | 10,766 | $265 |
| 99 | Aspen, Colorado | 10,614 | $1,079 |
| 100 | Morganton, Georgia | 10,607 | $372 |
| 101 | Salida, Colorado | 10,452 | $311 |
| 102 | Ashland, Oregon | 10,252 | $249 |
| 103 | Mineral Bluff, Georgia | 10,182 | $407 |
| 104 | Dillon, Colorado | 10,019 | $349 |
| 105 | Saugerties, New York | 9,991 | $424 |
| 106 | Hunter, New York. Includes Tannersville. | 9,741 | $445 |
| 107 | Brian Head, Utah | 9,722 | $330 |
| 108 | Lake Placid, New York | 9,687 | $464 |
| 109 | Highlands, North Carolina | 9,456 | $460 |
| 110 | Victor, Idaho | 9,390 | $387 |
| 111 | Rhododendron, Oregon | 9,333 | $331 |
| 112 | Leadville, Colorado | 9,298 | $269 |
| 113 | Sugar Mountain, North Carolina | 9,247 | $273 |
| 114 | Gardiner, Montana | 9,185 | $331 |
| 115 | Crested Butte, Colorado | 9,116 | $572 |
| 116 | Pittman Center, Tennessee | 9,082 | $346 |
| 117 | Carnelian Bay, California | 9,032 | $594 |
| 118 | Olympic Valley, California | 8,951 | $563 |
| 119 | Livingston, Montana | 8,847 | $347 |
| 120 | Murphy, North Carolina | 8,840 | $214 |
| 121 | Campton, Kentucky | 8,694 | $296 |
| 122 | Davis, West Virginia | 8,614 | $356 |
| 123 | Ludlow, Vermont | 8,599 | $582 |
| 124 | Dover, Vermont | 8,581 | $532 |
| 125 | Franklin, North Carolina | 8,532 | $220 |
| 126 | Sautee Nacoochee, Georgia | 8,525 | $281 |
| 127 | Whittier, North Carolina | 8,383 | $260 |
| 128 | Cherry Log, Georgia | 8,282 | $348 |
| 129 | Massanutten, Virginia | 8,113 | $427 |
| 130 | Kingsbury, Nevada | 8,081 | $431 |
| 131 | Avon, Colorado | 8,068 | $531 |
| 132 | Shandaken, New York. Includes Phoenicia and Pine Hill. | 8,013 | $341 |
| 133 | Orderville, Utah | 7,968 | $369 |
| 134 | Windham, New York | 7,905 | $523 |
| 135 | Blairsville, Georgia | 7,768 | $289 |
| 136 | Sisters, Oregon | 7,738 | $407 |
| 137 | Cody, Wyoming | 7,648 | $264 |
| 138 | Lake George, New York. Includes Lake George Village. | 7,590 | $372 |
| 139 | Shaver Lake, California | 7,588 | $398 |
| 140 | Palmer, Alaska | 7,583 | $241 |
| 141 | Wilson, Wyoming | 7,575 | $545 |
| 142 | Taos, New Mexico | 7,486 | $250 |
| 143 | Sandpoint, Idaho | 7,484 | $398 |
| 144 | Fairview, North Carolina | 7,457 | $369 |
| 145 | Teton Village, Wyoming | 7,451 | $979 |
| 146 | Julian, California | 7,396 | $347 |
| 147 | Custer, South Dakota | 7,385 | $318 |
| 148 | Crestline, California | 7,371 | $269 |
| 149 | Hiawassee, Georgia | 7,274 | $291 |
| 150 | Bethel, Maine | 7,218 | $441 |
| 151 | Woodstock, New Hampshire | 7,117 | $313 |
| 152 | West Yellowstone, Montana | 7,088 | $441 |
| 153 | Berkeley Springs, West Virginia | 7,058 | $282 |
| 154 | Woodland Park, Colorado | 7,035 | $304 |
| 155 | El Prado, New Mexico | 7,017 | $284 |
| 156 | Tunkhannock Township, Pennsylvania | 6,936 | $459 |
| 157 | Red Lodge, Montana | 6,886 | $336 |
| 158 | Red River, New Mexico | 6,864 | $382 |
| 159 | Sylva, North Carolina | 6,861 | $225 |
| 160 | Town of Jay, New York. Includes Upper Jay and Au Sable Forks. | 6,783 | $337 |
| 161 | Ketchum, Idaho | 6,777 | $587 |
| 162 | Heber City, Utah | 6,744 | $477 |
| 163 | Mentone, Alabama | 6,720 | $246 |
| 164 | Idaho Springs, Colorado | 6,689 | $318 |
| 165 | Warren, Vermont | 6,672 | $422 |
| 166 | Cleveland, Georgia | 6,614 | $333 |
| 167 | Vernon Township, New Jersey. Includes Mountain Creek. | 6,605 | $327 |
| 168 | Springdale, Utah | 6,596 | $500 |
| 169 | Jackson Township, Pennsylvania | 6,595 | $388 |
| 170 | Basye, Virginia | 6,568 | $248 |
| 171 | Duck Creek Village, Utah | 6,553 | $330 |
| 172 | Harpers Ferry, West Virginia | 6,550 | $312 |
| 173 | Cloudcroft, New Mexico | 6,476 | $222 |
| 174 | Fayetteville, West Virginia | 6,474 | $265 |
| 175 | Topanga, California | 6,447 | $397 |
| 176 | Bailey, Colorado | 6,436 | $377 |
| 177 | Jasper, Arkansas | 6,397 | $249 |
| 178 | Ouray, Colorado | 6,319 | $415 |
| 179 | Munds Park, Arizona | 6,317 | $322 |
| 180 | East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania | 6,306 | $492 |
| 181 | Pine, Arizona | 6,295 | $277 |
| 182 | Pinetop-Lakeside, Arizona | 6,261 | $281 |
| 183 | Deming, Washington | 6,222 | $311 |
| 184 | Beaver Creek, Colorado | 6,138 | $964 |
| 185 | Mars Hill, North Carolina | 6,070 | $341 |
| 186 | Robbinsville, North Carolina | 6,070 | $217 |
| 187 | Town of Woodstock, New York | 6,056 | $386 |
| 188 | Winthrop, Washington | 6,034 | $324 |
| 189 | Stanardsville, Virginia | 5,987 | $244 |
| 190 | Bisbee, Arizona | 5,949 | $177 |
| 191 | Florissant, Colorado | 5,942 | $317 |
| 192 | McGaheysville, Virginia | 5,902 | $490 |
| 193 | Running Springs, California | 5,879 | $292 |
| 194 | North Elba, New York. Includes Ray Brook. | 5,856 | $477 |
| 195 | Belgrade, Montana | 5,790 | $285 |
| 196 | Talkeetna, Alaska | 5,712 | $241 |
| 197 | Afton, Virginia | 5,684 | $406 |
| 198 | West Jefferson, North Carolina | 5,673 | $275 |
| 199 | Evergreen, Colorado | 5,658 | $358 |
| 200 | Swannanoa, North Carolina | 5,622 | $265 |
| 201 | Hood River, Oregon | 5,554 | $376 |
| 202 | Mount Shasta, California | 5,529 | $267 |
| 203 | Black Hawk, Colorado | 5,505 | $364 |
| 204 | Payson, Arizona | 5,471 | $270 |
| 205 | Burnsville, North Carolina | 5,443 | $254 |
| 206 | Wears Valley, Tennessee | 5,426 | $367 |
| 207 | Middle Smithfield Township, Pennsylvania | 5,418 | $404 |
| 208 | Alpine, Texas | 5,390 | $194 |
| 209 | Newry, Maine | 5,379 | $542 |
| 210 | Newland, North Carolina | 5,377 | $236 |
| 211 | Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania | 5,338 | $300 |
| 212 | Girdwood, Alaska | 5,289 | $358 |
| 213 | Middletown, New York. Includes Fleischmanns and Margaretville. | 5,281 | $348 |
| 214 | Kachina Village, Arizona | 5,280 | $281 |
| 215 | Clayton, Georgia | 5,280 | $275 |
| 216 | Stanley, Virginia | 5,261 | $359 |
| 217 | Wilmington, Vermont | 5,203 | $419 |
| 218 | Bass Lake, California | 5,165 | $538 |
| 219 | Blue River, Colorado | 5,116 | $657 |
| 220 | Albrightsville, Pennsylvania | 5,056 | $477 |
| 221 | Sun Valley, Idaho | 5,049 | $521 |
| 222 | Jasper, Georgia | 4,989 | $329 |
| 223 | Rochester (Ulster County), New York | 4,940 | $466 |
| 224 | Shenandoah, Virginia | 4,913 | $392 |
| 225 | Cañon City, Colorado | 4,857 | $217 |
| 226 | Eden, Utah | 4,850 | $360 |
| 227 | Gold Bar, Washington | 4,842 | $338 |
| 228 | Meyers, California | 4,828 | $519 |
| 229 | Twain Harte, California | 4,818 | $329 |
| 230 | Mountain Village, Colorado | 4,790 | $1,233 |
| 231 | Rangeley, Maine | 4,771 | $498 |
| 232 | Medicine Park, Oklahoma | 4,754 | $229 |
| 233 | Mena, Arkansas | 4,748 | $208 |
| 234 | Hot Springs, North Carolina | 4,719 | $214 |
| 235 | Carroll, New Hampshire | 4,620 | $486 |
| 236 | Divide, Colorado | 4,564 | $306 |
| 237 | Welches, Oregon | 4,508 | $313 |
| 238 | Coarsegold, California | 4,494 | $359 |
| 239 | Spearfish, South Dakota | 4,491 | $296 |
| 240 | Ronald, Washington | 4,482 | $486 |
| 241 | Mount Hood Village, Oregon | 4,476 | $357 |
| 242 | Garden Valley, Idaho | 4,466 | $301 |
| 243 | Government Camp, Oregon | 4,459 | $463 |
| 244 | Waterbury, Vermont | 4,382 | $339 |
| 245 | Marshall, North Carolina | 4,377 | $277 |
| 246 | Monteagle, Tennessee | 4,370 | $265 |
| 247 | Gilford, New Hampshire | 4,338 | $457 |
| 248 | Wilmington, New York | 4,332 | $376 |
| 249 | Manchester, Vermont | 4,330 | $455 |
| 250 | Mountain View, Arkansas | 4,321 | $173 |
| 251 | Rising Fawn, Georgia | 4,321 | $274 |
| 252 | Tracy City, Tennessee | 4,316 | $224 |
| 253 | Cambridge, Vermont | 4,308 | $346 |
| 254 | Dunsmuir, California | 4,300 | $215 |
| 255 | Campton, New Hampshire | 4,254 | $353 |
| 256 | Great Barrington, Massachusetts | 4,251 | $425 |
| 257 | Thornton, New Hampshire | 4,220 | $369 |
| 258 | South Fork, Colorado | 4,209 | $315 |
| 259 | Webb, New York. Includes Old Forge. | 4,207 | $382 |
| 260 | Ahwahnee, California | 4,206 | $316 |
| 261 | Cascade-Chipita Park, Colorado | 4,198 | $349 |
| 262 | Johnsburg, New York | 4,192 | $359 |
| 263 | Crestone, Colorado | 4,190 | $185 |
| 264 | Tahoma, California | 4,140 | $639 |
| 265 | Stroud Township, Pennsylvania | 4,085 | $527 |
| 266 | Seven Devils, North Carolina | 4,080 | $380 |
| 267 | Leicester, North Carolina | 4,004 | $323 |
| 268 | Carrabassett Valley, Maine | 3,891 | $453 |
| 269 | Carbondale, Colorado | 3,856 | $414 |
| 270 | Manitou Springs, Colorado | 3,818 | $278 |
| 271 | Coram, Montana | 3,811 | $271 |
| 272 | Pinetop Country Club, Arizona | 3,799 | $272 |
| 273 | Canton, North Carolina | 3,776 | $284 |
| 274 | Cripple Creek, Colorado | 3,725 | $290 |
| 275 | Lake Harmony, Pennsylvania | 3,725 | $586 |
| 276 | Springville, California | 3,717 | $277 |
| 277 | Emigrant, Montana | 3,697 | $449 |
| 278 | Wawarsing, New York. Includes Ellenville and Cragsmoor. | 3,635 | $383 |
| 279 | Homewood, California | 3,635 | $641 |
| 280 | Greer, Arizona | 3,611 | $296 |
| 281 | Clifton Township, Pennsylvania | 3,544 | $387 |
| 282 | Marion, North Carolina | 3,541 | $250 |
| 283 | Sierra Vista, Arizona | 3,525 | $163 |
| 284 | Midway, Utah | 3,519 | $290 |
| 285 | Alma, Colorado | 3,460 | $387 |
| 286 | New Paltz, New York | 3,406 | $362 |
| 287 | Winhall, Vermont | 3,377 | $722 |
| 288 | Lake of the Woods, Arizona | 3,294 | $224 |
| 289 | Saranac Lake, New York | 3,274 | $377 |
| 290 | Clarkesville, Georgia | 3,255 | $272 |
| 291 | Jay, Vermont | 3,249 | $454 |
| 292 | Deadwood, South Dakota | 3,241 | $391 |
| 293 | Healy, Alaska | 3,233 | $259 |
| 294 | Pisgah Forest, North Carolina | 3,217 | $263 |
| 295 | Abingdon, Virginia | 3,211 | $217 |
| 296 | Front Royal, Virginia | 3,196 | $296 |
| 297 | Mount Jackson, Virginia | 3,168 | $296 |
| 298 | Middlecreek Township, Pennsylvania. Includes Seven Springs Mountain Resort. | 3,134 | $401 |
| 299 | Hill City, South Dakota | 3,121 | $274 |
| 300 | Powder House Pass, South Dakota | 3,115 | $659 |
| 301 | Bayfield, Colorado | 3,110 | $273 |
| 302 | Tetonia, Idaho | 3,096 | $400 |
| 303 | Topton, North Carolina | 3,075 | $311 |
| 304 | Unincorporated Santa Monica Mountains, California | 3,072 | $745 |
| 305 | Suches, Georgia | 3,031 | $232 |
| 306 | Kernville, California | 3,030 | $315 |
| 307 | Ridgway, Colorado | 3,006 | $350 |
| 308 | Rockland, New York. Includes Roscoe and Livingston Manor. | 3,004 | $340 |
| 309 | Sapphire, North Carolina | 2,954 | $363 |
| 310 | Cascade, Idaho | 2,954 | $276 |
| 311 | Copper Mountain, Colorado | 2,944 | $566 |
| 312 | Saluda, North Carolina | 2,896 | $239 |
| 313 | Pine Mountain Club, California | 2,881 | $285 |
| 314 | Twin Peaks, California | 2,862 | $290 |
| 315 | Roxbury, New York | 2,854 | $357 |
| 316 | Bethlehem, New Hampshire | 2,848 | $350 |
| 317 | Monument, Colorado | 2,844 | $382 |
| 318 | Silver City, New Mexico | 2,830 | $138 |
| 319 | Brighton, Utah | 2,819 | $597 |
| 320 | Salmon, Idaho | 2,815 | $207 |
| 321 | Jefferson Township, Pennsylvania | 2,799 | $337 |
| 322 | Chester, New York. Includes Chestertown. | 2,773 | $389 |
| 323 | Cullowhee, North Carolina | 2,693 | $313 |
| 324 | Old Fort, North Carolina | 2,679 | $286 |
| 325 | Vilas, North Carolina | 2,672 | $354 |
| 326 | Bridgewater, Vermont | 2,662 | $419 |
| 327 | Hamilton, Montana | 2,622 | $286 |
| 328 | Gunnison, Colorado | 2,607 | $269 |
| 329 | Baker City, Oregon | 2,606 | $213 |
| 330 | Stratton, Vermont | 2,588 | $701 |
| 331 | Hayesville, North Carolina | 2,586 | $253 |
| 332 | Jamaica, Vermont | 2,533 | $466 |
| 333 | Burke, Vermont | 2,515 | $321 |
| 334 | Edwards, Colorado | 2,514 | $663 |
| 335 | Damascus, Virginia | 2,488 | $214 |
| 336 | Alto, New Mexico | 2,471 | $365 |
| 337 | Soda Springs, California | 2,469 | $452 |
| 338 | Hailey, Idaho | 2,461 | $342 |
| 339 | Bear Creek, Alaska | 2,454 | $250 |
| 340 | Cashiers, North Carolina | 2,449 | $439 |
| 341 | Heber-Overgaard, Arizona | 2,436 | $228 |
| 342 | Hungry Horse, Montana | 2,432 | $318 |
| 343 | Joseph, Oregon | 2,392 | $334 |
| 344 | Tellico Plains, Tennessee | 2,383 | $220 |
| 345 | Lake City, Colorado | 2,372 | $318 |
| 346 | Silverton, Colorado | 2,369 | $306 |
| 347 | Anaconda, Montana | 2,359 | $296 |
| 348 | Waitsfield, Vermont | 2,347 | $402 |
| 349 | Londonderry, Vermont | 2,345 | $445 |
| 350 | Bolton, New York. Includes Bolton Landing. | 2,304 | $756 |
| 351 | Wrightwood, California | 2,294 | $321 |
| 352 | Lee, Massachusetts | 2,216 | $309 |
| 353 | Beattyville, Kentucky | 2,170 | $163 |
| 354 | Tryon, North Carolina | 2,149 | $222 |
| 355 | Paonia, Colorado | 2,128 | $152 |
| 356 | Lenox, Massachusetts | 2,085 | $425 |
| 357 | Butler, Tennessee | 2,034 | $271 |
| 358 | Kirkwood, California | 2,005 | $516 |
| 359 | Schroon, New York. Includes Schroon Lake. | 2,000 | $293 |
| 360 | Lake Junaluska, North Carolina | 1,907 | $243 |
| 361 | Dolores, Colorado | 1,905 | $226 |
| 362 | Indian Lake, New York. Includes Blue Mountain Lake. | 1,876 | $303 |
| 363 | Taos Ski Valley, New Mexico | 1,782 | $426 |
| 364 | Ennis, Montana | 1,661 | $336 |
| 365 | Snyderville, Utah | 1,161 | $442 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5. Airbnb data files some places as one district or township, so Coolbaugh Township and rows like it cover several towns.
By region
Stays and Top Town by Region
| Region | Stays | Top town |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 611,852 | Breckenridge |
| Tennessee | 570,758 | Sevierville |
| California | 522,094 | Big Bear Lake |
| North Carolina | 379,175 | Asheville |
| Arizona | 243,345 | Sedona |
| Georgia | 187,636 | Blue Ridge |
| Montana | 142,344 | Whitefish |
| New Mexico | 127,617 | Santa Fe |
| Pennsylvania | 122,465 | Coolbaugh Township |
| New York | 119,700 | Saugerties |
| Utah | 103,722 | Park City |
| Vermont | 103,374 | Stowe |
| Oregon | 102,975 | Bend |
| Washington | 94,374 | Leavenworth |
| Virginia | 84,376 | Luray |
| New Hampshire | 78,785 | Bartlett |
| Idaho | 70,593 | Driggs |
| Arkansas | 43,758 | Eureka Springs |
| West Virginia | 40,001 | Snowshoe |
| South Dakota | 33,898 | Lead |
| Wyoming | 33,467 | Jackson |
| Maryland | 26,559 | McHenry |
| Alaska | 24,271 | Palmer |
| Kentucky | 22,542 | Stanton |
| Maine | 21,259 | Bethel |
| Nevada | 21,219 | Incline Village |
| Texas | 17,261 | Terlingua |
| Hawaii | 10,886 | Volcano |
| Massachusetts | 8,552 | Great Barrington |
| Alabama | 6,720 | Mentone |
| New Jersey | 6,605 | Vernon Township |
| Oklahoma | 4,754 | Medicine Park |
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
4 of 8 are busiest in October. Breckenridge and Mammoth Lakes peak in February, Sedona in March, and Big Bear Lake in December. Among guests who left a review, Nashville is the top home city in 3 of the 8. Cabins, campers and other outdoor stays are the largest home type in 4 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Sevierville, Tennessee
Of the 207 mountain towns in the United States with 200 or more homes, Sevierville (Tennessee) had the most Airbnb homes, at 7,523, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Sedona, Arizona
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Sedona, Arizona, at 65% of homes.
- 5Big Bear Lake, California
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Los Angeles was the top home city for Big Bear Lake, California, at 17%.
- 6Breckenridge, Colorado
In the 12 months to October 2026, apartments and condos were the largest home type in Breckenridge, Colorado, at 58% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Denver was the top home city for Breckenridge, at 11%.
- 7Mammoth Lakes, California
In the 12 months to October 2026, apartments and condos were the largest home type in Mammoth Lakes, California, at 76% of homes. Among guests who left a review, Los Angeles was the top home city for Mammoth Lakes, at 17%.
- 8Asheville, North Carolina
In the 12 months to October 2026, houses were the largest home type in Asheville, North Carolina, at 51% of homes.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
July, August and June rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in the United States, and January and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 151 of the 365, while Sevierville, Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge peak in October. Across the 365 towns, nightly rates run lowest in September, at about $363, and highest in February, at about $477. Across the 365 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.8 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.2 nights.
July ranks first, April last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 4.8 nights | $424 |
| 2 | August | 4.0 nights | $392 |
| 3 | June | 4.3 nights | $400 |
| 4 | October | 3.5 nights | $378 |
| 5 | September | 3.2 nights | $363 |
| 6 | December | 4.2 nights | $453 |
| 7 | March | 3.9 nights | $440 |
| 8 | February | 3.8 nights | $477 |
| 9 | May | 3.9 nights | $369 |
| 10 | November | 3.7 nights | $380 |
| 11 | January | 3.9 nights | $466 |
| 12 | April | 3.9 nights | $365 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 95.8% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are New York, Los Angeles and Denver. Mariposa (California) draws the most from abroad, at 21%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
95.8% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 207 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Teton Village has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $123,240 a year. Of those 207, Gardiner has the highest occupancy, at 56%, and Bisbee has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $177. The most booked of the 365, Sevierville, earns about $60,014 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 207
A year, AirROI estimate
- Teton Village $123,240
Wyoming
- Jackson $103,681
Wyoming
- Aspen $92,818
Colorado
- Mountain Village $89,038
Colorado
- Big Sky $79,294
Montana
Highest occupancy of these 207
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Gardiner 56%
Montana
- Golden 53%
Colorado
- Wilson 52%
Wyoming
- Columbia Falls 52%
Montana
- Ashford 51%
Washington
Lowest nightly rate of these 207
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Bisbee $177
Arizona
- Mena $208
Arkansas
- Murphy $214
North Carolina
- Robbinsville $217
North Carolina
- Franklin $220
North Carolina
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular mountain town in the United States?
By AirROI's estimates, Sevierville (Tennessee) is the most booked of the 365 mountain towns in the United States, with 257,488 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Gatlinburg is second, with 139,930. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable mountain town in the United States?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in the United States with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Bisbee (Arizona) ($177), Mena (Arkansas) ($208) and Murphy (North Carolina) ($214). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small mountain towns in the United States?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 365 mountain towns it lists in the United States are Unincorporated Santa Monica Mountains (California) (94), Bear Creek (Alaska) (96) and Baker City (Oregon) (99). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What mountain towns in the United States offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in the United States with 200 or more homes, the highest are Teton Village (Wyoming) ($123,240), Jackson (Wyoming) ($103,681) and Aspen (Colorado) ($92,818). Among the same towns, Gardiner (Montana) has the highest occupancy, at 56%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 11,520,907 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.