Mountain townsNew Hampshire2026

New Hampshire Mountain Towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 5 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 5
Bartlett 19,299 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 5
Conway $50,038 a year
Lowest nightly rate of these 5
Woodstock $313 a night
Longest typical stay of these 5
Gilford 4.5 nights

Ranking

New Hampshire Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the mountain towns and villages in New Hampshire with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

New Hampshire Mountain Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Bartlett19,299$347
2Conway18,221$426
3Lincoln13,868$346
4Woodstock7,117$313
5Carroll4,620$486
6Gilford4,338$457
7Campton4,254$353
8Thornton4,220$369
9Bethlehem2,848$350

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

7 of 8 are busiest in August. Gilford peaks in July. Among guests who left a review, Boston is the top home city in all 8. Houses are the largest home type in 7 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Bartlett

    Of the 5 mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, Bartlett had the most Airbnb homes, at 696, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Conway

    Of the 5 mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, Conway had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 62%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. Lincoln

    Of the 5 mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, Lincoln had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 44%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  4. 4
    Woodstock

    Of the 5 mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, Woodstock had the highest occupancy, at 42%, and had the lowest nightly rate, at $313, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 6
    Gilford

    Of the 5 mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, Gilford had the longest typical stay, at 4.5 nights, and had the highest nightly rate, at $457, in the 12 months to October 2026.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

August, July and February rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in New Hampshire, and May and April as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 8 of the 9, while Gilford peaks in July. Across the 9 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $341, and highest in February, at about $403. Across the 9 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.4 nights, and shortest in October, at 2.8 nights.

August ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in New Hampshire by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1August3.8 nights$395
2July4.4 nights$402
3February3.5 nights$403
4October2.8 nights$378
5September2.9 nights$352
6January3.5 nights$389
7June3.8 nights$366
8December3.9 nights$389
9November3.6 nights$356
10March3.3 nights$358
11May3.8 nights$349
12April4.0 nights$341

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 95.1% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest group from abroad comes from Canada. The top home cities among those guests are Boston, New York and Providence. Woodstock draws the most from abroad, at 7%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

95.1% from within the United States

  • Boston 9.7%
  • New York 2.5%
  • Providence 1%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 5 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Conway has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $50,038 a year. Of those 5, Woodstock has the highest occupancy, at 42%, and the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $313. The most booked of the 9, Bartlett, earns about $40,239 per home.

Highest revenue per home of these 5

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Conway $50,038
  2. Gilford $41,787
  3. Bartlett $40,239
  4. Woodstock $39,138
  5. Lincoln $33,223

Highest occupancy of these 5

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rate of these 5

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular mountain town in New Hampshire?

By AirROI's estimates, Bartlett is the most booked of the 9 mountain towns in New Hampshire, with 19,299 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Conway is second, with 18,221. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What is the most affordable mountain town in New Hampshire?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Woodstock ($313), Lincoln ($346) and Bartlett ($347). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small mountain towns in New Hampshire?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 9 mountain towns it lists in New Hampshire are Bethlehem (128), Thornton (162) and Campton (187). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What mountain towns in New Hampshire offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in New Hampshire with 200 or more homes, the highest are Conway ($50,038), Gilford ($41,787) and Bartlett ($40,239). Among the same towns, Woodstock has the highest occupancy, at 42%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 222,580 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.