Mountain townsNew Mexico2026
New Mexico Mountain Towns
Santa Fe, Ruidoso and Angel Fire were the most booked of the 10 mountain towns in New Mexico on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 50,472, 30,878 and 11,341 stays. July is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 5.0 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 7 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 7
- Santa Fe 50,472 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 7
- Santa Fe $50,359 a year
- Highest rated of these 7
- El Prado 4.91 out of 5
- Lowest nightly rate of these 7
- Cloudcroft $222 a night
- Longest typical stay of these 7
- Santa Fe 6.2 nights
Ranking
New Mexico Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the mountain towns and villages in New Mexico with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Santa Fe | 50,472 | $350 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ruidoso | 30,878 | $301 |
| 3 | Angel Fire | 11,341 | $412 |
| 4 | Taos | 7,486 | $250 |
| 5 | El Prado | 7,017 | $284 |
| 6 | Red River | 6,864 | $382 |
| 7 | Cloudcroft | 6,476 | $222 |
| 8 | Silver City | 2,830 | $138 |
| 9 | Alto | 2,471 | $365 |
| 10 | Taos Ski Valley | 1,782 | $426 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
3 of 8 are busiest in July. Santa Fe and Taos peak in October, Ruidoso in December, El Prado in March, and Silver City in May. Among guests who left a review, Denver is the top home city in 3 of the 8. Houses are the largest home type in 6 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Santa Fe
Of the 7 mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, Santa Fe had the most Airbnb homes, at 1,765, and had the longest typical stay, at 6.2 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Ruidoso
In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Ruidoso, New Mexico, at 53% of homes. Among guests who left a review, El Paso was the top home city for Ruidoso, at 18%.
- Angel Fire
Of the 7 mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, Angel Fire had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 61%, and had the highest nightly rate, at $412, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Albuquerque was the top home city for Angel Fire, at 7.9%.
- 5El Prado
Of the 7 mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, El Prado had the highest guest rating, at 4.91, and had the biggest share of houses, at 71%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 6Red River
Of the 7 mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, Red River was booked furthest ahead, about 74 days before arrival, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Albuquerque was the top home city for Red River, at 9.1%.
- 7Cloudcroft
Of the 7 mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, Cloudcroft had the lowest nightly rate, at $222, in the 12 months to October 2026. Cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Cloudcroft, at 58% of homes. Among guests who left a review, El Paso was the top home city for Cloudcroft, at 12%.
- 8Silver City
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Tucson was the top home city for Silver City, New Mexico, at 11%.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
July, August and September rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in New Mexico, and April and January as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 5 of the 10, while Santa Fe and Taos peak in October, and Ruidoso in December. Across the 10 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $303, and highest in December, at about $364. Across the 10 towns, stays run longest in July, at 6.0 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.9 nights.
July ranks first, January last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 6.0 nights | $330 |
| 2 | August | 4.9 nights | $324 |
| 3 | September | 3.9 nights | $313 |
| 4 | October | 4.4 nights | $329 |
| 5 | June | 5.0 nights | $316 |
| 6 | March | 4.4 nights | $336 |
| 7 | December | 4.8 nights | $364 |
| 8 | May | 4.5 nights | $314 |
| 9 | November | 4.2 nights | $317 |
| 10 | February | 4.5 nights | $329 |
| 11 | April | 4.7 nights | $303 |
| 12 | January | 4.9 nights | $334 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 95.5% come from within the United States. Among those guests, the largest group from abroad comes from Mexico. The top home cities among those guests are Albuquerque, El Paso and Denver. Ruidoso draws the most from abroad, at 9.9%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
95.5% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 7 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Santa Fe has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $50,359 a year. Of those 7, Santa Fe has the highest occupancy, at 48%, and Cloudcroft has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $222. Santa Fe is also the most booked of the 10.
Highest revenue per home of these 7
A year, AirROI estimate
- Santa Fe $50,359
- El Prado $38,577
- Angel Fire $33,973
- Red River $32,066
- Cloudcroft $30,250
Highest occupancy of these 7
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Santa Fe 48%
- El Prado 44%
- Cloudcroft 43%
- Taos 38%
- Ruidoso 31%
Lowest nightly rate of these 7
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Cloudcroft $222
- Taos $250
- El Prado $284
- Ruidoso $301
- Santa Fe $350
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular mountain town in New Mexico?
By AirROI's estimates, Santa Fe is the most booked of the 10 mountain towns in New Mexico, with 50,472 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Ruidoso is second, with 30,878. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable mountain town in New Mexico?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Cloudcroft ($222), Taos ($250) and El Prado ($284). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small mountain towns in New Mexico?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 10 mountain towns it lists in New Mexico are Silver City (108), Alto (120) and Taos Ski Valley (130). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What mountain towns in New Mexico offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in New Mexico with 200 or more homes, the highest are Santa Fe ($50,359), El Prado ($38,577) and Angel Fire ($33,973). Among the same towns, Santa Fe has the highest occupancy, at 48%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 413,362 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.