Mountain townsPennsylvania2026
Pennsylvania Mountain Towns
Coolbaugh Township, Tobyhanna Township and Penn Forest Township were the most booked of the 15 mountain towns in Pennsylvania on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 25,193, 17,154 and 13,654 stays. August is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 3.3 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 6 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 6
- Coolbaugh Township 25,193 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 6
- Kidder Township $57,720 a year
- Highest rated of these 6
- Tobyhanna Township 4.86 out of 5
- Lowest nightly rate of these 6
- Jackson Township $388 a night
- Longest typical stay of these 6
- Jackson Township 3.8 nights
Ranking
Pennsylvania Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the mountain towns and villages in Pennsylvania with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Coolbaugh Township. Includes Tobyhanna. | 25,193 | $397 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Tobyhanna Township. Includes Pocono Summit and Pocono Pines. | 17,154 | $431 |
| 3 | Penn Forest Township | 13,654 | $396 |
| 4 | Kidder Township | 13,528 | $531 |
| 5 | Tunkhannock Township | 6,936 | $459 |
| 6 | Jackson Township | 6,595 | $388 |
| 7 | East Stroudsburg | 6,306 | $492 |
| 8 | Middle Smithfield Township | 5,418 | $404 |
| 9 | Jim Thorpe | 5,338 | $300 |
| 10 | Albrightsville | 5,056 | $477 |
| 11 | Stroud Township | 4,085 | $527 |
| 12 | Lake Harmony | 3,725 | $586 |
| 13 | Clifton Township | 3,544 | $387 |
| 14 | Middlecreek Township. Includes Seven Springs Mountain Resort. | 3,134 | $401 |
| 15 | Jefferson Township | 2,799 | $337 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5. Airbnb data files some places as one district or township, so Coolbaugh Township and rows like it cover several towns.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
6 of 8 are busiest in August. Kidder Township and Tunkhannock Township peak in July. Among guests who left a review, New York is the top home city in all 8. Houses are the largest home type in all 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Coolbaugh Township
Of the 6 mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, Coolbaugh Township had the most Airbnb homes, at 834, and had the biggest share of houses, at 89%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Tobyhanna Township
Of the 6 mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, Tobyhanna Township had the highest guest rating, at 4.86, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Penn Forest Township
Of the 6 mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, Penn Forest Township had the highest occupancy, at 40%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Kidder Township
Of the 6 mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, Kidder Township had the highest nightly rate, at $531, and was booked furthest ahead, about 59 days before arrival, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 5Tunkhannock Township
Of the 6 mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, Tunkhannock Township had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 83%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 6Jackson Township
Of the 6 mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, Jackson Township had the longest typical stay, at 3.8 nights, and had the lowest nightly rate, at $388, in the 12 months to October 2026.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
August, July and June rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in Pennsylvania, and April and March as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 10 of the 15, while Kidder Township and Tunkhannock Township peak in July, and Jim Thorpe in October. Across the 15 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $377, and highest in July, at about $486. Across the 15 towns, stays run longest in July, at 4.3 nights, and shortest in February and October, at 2.6 nights.
August ranks first, March last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August | 3.5 nights | $472 |
| 2 | July | 4.3 nights | $486 |
| 3 | June | 3.7 nights | $438 |
| 4 | December | 3.3 nights | $451 |
| 5 | January | 2.7 nights | $432 |
| 6 | September | 2.7 nights | $393 |
| 7 | October | 2.6 nights | $397 |
| 8 | February | 2.6 nights | $418 |
| 9 | November | 2.7 nights | $405 |
| 10 | May | 3.0 nights | $397 |
| 11 | April | 3.0 nights | $377 |
| 12 | March | 2.8 nights | $387 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 97.2% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are New York, Philadelphia and Pennsylvania. Jackson Township draws the most from abroad, at 3.3%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
97.2% from within the United States
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 6 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Kidder Township has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $57,720 a year. Of those 6, Penn Forest Township has the highest occupancy, at 40%, and Jackson Township has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $388. The most booked of the 15, Coolbaugh Township, earns about $46,594 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 6
A year, AirROI estimate
- Kidder Township $57,720
- Penn Forest Township $55,335
- Tunkhannock Township $51,794
- Tobyhanna Township $50,646
- Coolbaugh Township $46,594
Highest occupancy of these 6
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
Lowest nightly rate of these 6
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Jackson Township $388
- Penn Forest Township $396
- Coolbaugh Township $397
- Tobyhanna Township $431
- Tunkhannock Township $459
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular mountain town in Pennsylvania?
By AirROI's estimates, Coolbaugh Township is the most booked of the 15 mountain towns in Pennsylvania, with 25,193 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Tobyhanna Township is second, with 17,154. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What is the most affordable mountain town in Pennsylvania?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Jackson Township ($388), Penn Forest Township ($396) and Coolbaugh Township ($397). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small mountain towns in Pennsylvania?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 15 mountain towns it lists in Pennsylvania are Stroud Township (105), Jefferson Township (113) and Lake Harmony (123). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What mountain towns in Pennsylvania offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Pennsylvania with 200 or more homes, the highest are Kidder Township ($57,720), Penn Forest Township ($55,335) and Tunkhannock Township ($51,794). Among the same towns, Penn Forest Township has the highest occupancy, at 40%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 305,412 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.