Mountain townsOregon2026

Oregon Mountain Towns

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Among the 6 towns with 200+ homes

Most booked of these 6
Bend 51,657 stays
Highest revenue per home of these 6
Rhododendron $46,324 a year
Highest rated of these 6
Ashland 4.89 out of 5
Lowest nightly rate of these 6
Ashland $249 a night
Longest typical stay of these 6
Bend 5.5 nights

Ranking

Oregon Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays

Every one of the mountain towns and villages in Oregon with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.

Oregon Mountain Towns ranked by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating
1Bend51,657$333
2Ashland10,252$249
3Rhododendron9,333$331
4Sisters7,738$407
5Hood River5,554$376
6Welches4,508$313
7Mount Hood Village4,476$357
8Government Camp4,459$463
9Baker City2,606$213
10Joseph2,392$334

Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out

6 of 8 are busiest in July. Ashland and Government Camp peak in June. Among guests who left a review, Portland is the top home city in all 8. Houses are the largest home type in 6 of the 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Bend

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Oregon with 200 or more homes, Bend had the most Airbnb homes, at 1,829, and had the longest typical stay, at 5.5 nights, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Ashland

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Oregon with 200 or more homes, Ashland had the highest guest rating, at 4.89, and had the lowest nightly rate, at $249, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. Rhododendron

    In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Rhododendron, Oregon, at 63% of homes.

  4. 5
    Hood River

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Oregon with 200 or more homes, Hood River was booked furthest ahead, about 75 days before arrival, and had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 22%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  5. 7
    Mount Hood Village

    In the 12 months to October 2026, cabins, campers and other outdoor stays were the largest home type in Mount Hood Village, Oregon, at 47% of homes.

  6. 8
    Government Camp

    Of the 6 mountain towns in Oregon with 200 or more homes, Government Camp had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 64%, and had the highest nightly rate, at $463, in the 12 months to October 2026.

When to go

Busiest and Quietest Months

July, June and August rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in Oregon, and February and January as the quietest. July is the busiest month in 6 of the 10, while Ashland, Government Camp and Baker City peak in June. Across the 10 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $288, and highest in July, at about $401. Across the 10 towns, stays run longest in April, at 5.0 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.4 nights.

July ranks first, January last

Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Oregon by rank
RankMonth Typical stay Nightly rate
1July4.5 nights$401
2June4.7 nights$373
3August3.9 nights$371
4September3.4 nights$318
5May4.3 nights$312
6October4.0 nights$299
7March4.4 nights$297
8December4.4 nights$330
9April5.0 nights$288
10November4.2 nights$299
11February4.4 nights$306
12January4.5 nights$313

Who comes

Where Guests Come From

Among guests who left a review, 97.5% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Portland, Seattle and Eugene. Government Camp draws the most from abroad, at 3.2%, among towns with 200 or more homes.

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

97.5% from within the United States

  • Portland 16%
  • Seattle 4.6%
  • Eugene 2%
  • Bend 1.6%
  • San Francisco 1.5%

The money view

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate

Among the 6 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Rhododendron has the highest estimated revenue per home, at $46,324 a year. Of those 6, Bend and Ashland share the highest occupancy, at 44%, and Ashland has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at $249. The most booked of the 10, Bend, earns about $42,302 per home.

Highest revenue per home of these 6

A year, AirROI estimate

Highest occupancy of these 6

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rate of these 6

On Airbnb, AirROI estimate

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular mountain town in Oregon?

By AirROI's estimates, Bend is the most booked of the 10 mountain towns in Oregon, with 51,657 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Ashland is second, with 10,252. This counts Airbnb bookings only.

What is the most affordable mountain town in Oregon?

By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Oregon with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Ashland ($249), Rhododendron ($331) and Bend ($333). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.

What are some small mountain towns in Oregon?

By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 10 mountain towns it lists in Oregon are Baker City (99), Mount Hood Village (108) and Joseph (119). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.

What mountain towns in Oregon offer the strongest Airbnb returns?

Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Oregon with 200 or more homes, the highest are Rhododendron ($46,324), Hood River ($42,811) and Sisters ($42,476). Among the same towns, Bend and Ashland share the highest occupancy, at 44%.

Method

How These Lists and Numbers Are Made

How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.

How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 363,800 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.