Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Cherry Hill, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cherry Hill brought in $17,147 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cherry Hill run through October 2025.
The short answer
Cherry Hill Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $168 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Cherry Hill is the 190th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cherry Hill Airbnb market See Every Cherry Hill ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cherry Hill?
Gross bookings per Cherry Hill listing averaged $17,147 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cherry Hill listing brought in $3,110 in December, its best month, and $1,270 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cherry Hill's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,240+ a month, about 5.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,650 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $960 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $447 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 2.5 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Cherry Hill Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $1,524 | 33.8% | $158 | 27 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,112 | 48.4% | $159 | 25 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,775 | 41.7% | $160 | 36 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,490 | 33.8% | $159 | 22 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,053 | 51.9% | $159 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,049 | 41.8% | $157 | 22 days |
| May 2025 | $2,230 | 44.9% | $164 | 33 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,082 | 44.8% | $176 | 28 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,494 | 32.9% | $178 | 47 days |
| Aug 2025 | $1,719 | 35.2% | $174 | 43 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,266 | 23.3% | $173 | 11 days |
| Oct 2025 | $1,668 | 22.0% | $175 | 76 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cherry Hill market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cherry Hill Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cherry Hill Airbnb took in $17,147 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,910 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cherry Hill Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $17,147 | $47,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,660 | −$7,320 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$860 | −$2,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$340 | −$940 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$510 | −$1,420 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,630 | −$12,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,517about $1,040 a month | $34,950about $2,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cherry Hill Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cherry Hill's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cherry Hill home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cherry Hill's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cherry Hill listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,030 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $3,110, against $1,270 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,940 a month, against $1,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cherry Hill?
Cherry Hill listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Virginia average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in October to 52% in March.
Across Cherry Hill's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Cherry Hill, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cherry Hill?
The average nightly rate in Cherry Hill, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $168 over the past year, about 44% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 50% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $180 and bottom out in April and November at about $155.
Across Cherry Hill's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $355+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $58 or less, about 56% of the median.
July rates ran 14% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cherry Hill
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cherry Hill is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cherry Hill?
Guests book Cherry Hill stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cherry Hill
None of the 19 active listings in Cherry Hill display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cherry Hill.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cherry Hill
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cherry Hill neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cherry Hill, Woodcrest and Haddonfield. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hill | A suburban area with family-friendly amenities, good schools, parks, and shopping options. It attracts families and business travelers with its proximity to Philadelphia and a peaceful environment. | Cherry Hill Mall, Coco Key Water Resort, Gardens at Cherry Hill, Challenge Grove Park, Historic Croft Farm |
| Woodcrest | This neighborhood is known for its spacious homes and access to public transportation. It's popular with families and has a strong community vibe, making it appealing to long- and short-term renters. | Woodcrest Swim Club, Woodcrest Country Club, Access to PATCO train station |
| Haddonfield | Adjacent to Cherry Hill, this quaint town boasts historic charm, boutiques, and excellent dining options. It draws tourists interested in history and local culture, making it ideal for Airbnb hosting. | Haddonfield Historic District, Indian King Tavern Museum, The Haddonfield Plays & Players, Various shops and dining options |
| Voorhees | A suburb offering recreational parks and a variety of dining experiences, it attracts families and travelers seeking a quieter stay while still being close to Philadelphia attractions. | Voorhees Town Center, Clementon Park & Splash World, Hollydell Skate Park, Locust Hill Park |
| Mt. Laurel | Known for its spacious homes and various shopping centers, Mount Laurel is appealing to business travelers and families who prefer a suburban setting while being close to major highways. | Mt. Laurel State Park, The Moorestown Mall, Rancocas State Park, Coco Key Water Resort |
| Pennsauken | Offering a mix of urban and suburban vibes, Pennsauken is known for its diverse community and affordability, attracting a wide range of renters. | Jungle Gems, Cooper River Park, Pennsauken Country Club, Local dining spots |
| Moorestown | An affluent community with a small-town feel and attractive downtown area. It attracts visitors looking for a quiet retreat with rich cultural experiences. | Moorestown Mall, Historic Moorestown, Various parks and gardens |
| Gloucester Township | A growing community that offers a variety of recreational activities and is positioned conveniently near major highways, it’s an attractive spot for families and travelers alike. | Veterans Park, Gloucester Premium Outlets, Clementon Lake Park, Outdoor recreational spaces |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cherry Hill vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Annandale (29 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Cherry Hill.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale City 8 km | 33 | $16,600 | $157 | 37% |
| Stafford 18 km | 94 | $20,721 | $222 | 38% |
| Woodbridge 22 km | 96 | $13,068 | $128 | 38% |
| Manassas 23 km | 66 | $19,204 | $149 | 42% |
| Springfield 23 km | 80 | $20,793 | $183 | 41% |
| Annandale 29 km | 69 | $23,527 | $181 | 49% |
| Fairfax 30 km | 71 | $18,079 | $214 | 40% |
| Centreville 31 km | 45 | $17,535 | $159 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 1,044 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cherry Hill
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cherry Hill:
- Moreno Valley Airbnb data CA · $164/night · 37.5%
- Allentown Airbnb data PA · $171/night · 36.9%
- Cape Girardeau Airbnb data MO · $166/night · 36.2%
- Hutchinson Airbnb data KS · $168/night · 38.9%
- Baytown Airbnb data TX · $159/night · 37.6%
- Modesto Airbnb data CA · $170/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Cherry Hill Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cherry Hill?
An active Cherry Hill Airbnb grossed $17,147 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,650 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cherry Hill?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cherry Hill listings earn between $447 and $2,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cherry Hill?
Listings in Cherry Hill were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cherry Hill?
The average booked night in Cherry Hill cost $168 before fees. Half of listings charge between $58 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cherry Hill?
None of the active Cherry Hill listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cherry Hill?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cherry Hill Airbnb grossed $17,147 in the 12 months to October 2025, 49% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,517 a year (about $1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cherry Hill?
December paid best over the past year, at $3,110 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cherry Hill?
Cherry Hill stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cherry Hill?
Cherry Hill, Woodcrest and Haddonfield draw the most short-term rental interest in Cherry Hill. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cherry Hill?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Cherry Hill as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Dale City, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Cherry Hill from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.