Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Monterey, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Monterey Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Virginia average. Listings averaged $191 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against $300 and 40% for the Virginia average.

Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Monterey is the 152nd-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monterey Browse the live Monterey Airbnb market See Every Monterey Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monterey?

Gross bookings per Monterey listing averaged $16,133 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Monterey listing brings in $3,050 in October, its best month, and $1,580 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monterey's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,810+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,590 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $915 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earns about twice what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Monterey Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Monterey, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,52061.3%$191$114100 days5.7 nights
Nov 2025$1,82931.7%$190$6174 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025$1,84031.2%$191$5983 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026$93116.7%$189$3022 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026$1,56229.0%$189$5613 days2.5 nights
Mar 2026$1,92728.9%$189$62113 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026$1,54228.3%$189$5126 days2.6 nights
May 2026$2,22740.0%$191$7250 days4 nights
Jun 2026$1,57127.1%$184$5241 days3.3 nights
Jul 2026$2,44436.6%$190$7954 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026$1,84830.6%$189$6063 days3.2 nights
Sep 2026$2,17640.0%$190$7372 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monterey address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monterey Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterey Airbnb took in $16,133 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,510 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $730 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Monterey Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monterey Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$14,613$25,490
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Monterey bookings$1,520$2,650
Gross bookings$16,133$28,140
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Monterey listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,500−$4,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,520−$2,650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$810−$1,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$320−$560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$480−$840
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$160−$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,870−$10,060
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,263about $860 a month$18,080about $1,510 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monterey Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monterey's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monterey home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monterey's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monterey listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,630 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,460 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about $3,050, against $1,580 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Monterey listings average 4.94 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,350 a month, against $1,340 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monterey?

Monterey listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Virginia average (40%) and 11 points below the U.S. average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy swings from 30% in April to 60% in October.

Across Monterey's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Monterey, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monterey?

The average nightly rate in Monterey, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $191 over the past year, about 36% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 43% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and September at about $190 and bottom out in January and October at about $170.

Across Monterey's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $265+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 10% below the median.

September rates run 14% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $191 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monterey?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monterey it averaged $58 over the past year, from about $53 in a typical April to about $99 in a typical October.

Across Monterey's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $110+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $90 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $31 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

October RevPAR is about 1.9 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monterey

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monterey is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Monterey

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Monterey in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Monterey, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$2,450
February$1,900
March$1,900
April$1,580
May$2,380
June$2,260
July$2,630
August$2,360
September$2,200
October$3,050
November$1,920
December$2,040

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monterey?

Guests book Monterey stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical March booking is made in early November.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monterey

None of the 25 active listings in Monterey display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Monterey.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterey

AirROI's area guide picks Town Centre, East Main & Highland Park and West Main Corridor as the parts of Monterey that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterey
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Town CentreGuests book here to walk directly to eateries, regional retail spots, and community festivities like the Highland Maple Festival without needing to drive. Accommodations cater to festival attendees, foliage sightseers, and road trippers exploring the US 250 and US 220 corridors.Highland County Courthouse, The Highland Center, Historic Jones-McCoy House, Big Fish Cider Co., Highland County Public Library
East Main & Highland ParkThis residential stretch on the eastern entrance along US 250 offers convenient access to local recreational green space and quiet side streets. Visitors include families and outdoor travellers seeking standalone homes near town conveniences.Highland Park, Monterey Cemetery, East Main Street, Water Street
West Main CorridorStretching west towards the mountains along Route 250, this area appeals to cycling tourists, motorists, and hunters who value quick vehicle access to public lands. Accommodations here offer extra parking space for trailers and gear while keeping downtown municipal facilities within a half-mile radius.West Main Street, C.P. Jones House and Law Office, Spruce Street, Wilson Avenue

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monterey vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Hot Springs (45 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Monterey. Dayton was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 30% in Monterey.

Airbnb markets near Monterey: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Snowshoe 30 km658$36,817$44233%
Slaty Fork 35 km56$47,327$45533%
Marlinton 39 km86$18,445$18534%
Hot Springs 45 km32$50,412$40040%
Dayton 56 km33$28,812$18545%
Staunton 56 km165$27,196$25141%
Hillsboro 57 km31$21,564$18138%
Clifton Forge 62 km31$20,435$21533%

Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia

See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monterey

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monterey:

FAQ

Monterey Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monterey?

An active Monterey Airbnb grossed $16,133 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,590 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monterey?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monterey listings earn between $915 and $2,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monterey?

Listings in Monterey were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monterey?

The average booked night in Monterey cost $191 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monterey?

None of the active Monterey listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monterey?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterey Airbnb grossed $16,133 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,263 a year (about $860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monterey?

October usually pays best, averaging $3,050 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monterey?

Each night a Monterey listing was open to book earned $58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $110 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monterey?

Monterey stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monterey?

The average Monterey Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Monterey rated?

Guests rate Monterey Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterey?

Town Centre, East Main & Highland Park and West Main Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Monterey. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monterey?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Monterey as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Snowshoe, 30 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monterey?

In Monterey, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $69.

How many tourists visit Monterey, VA?

All of Virginia had 117.1 million visitors in 2025, Virginia Tourism Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 526 Airbnb stays in Monterey, VA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Virginia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Monterey from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.