Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Ansted, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Ansted run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
38 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Ansted Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $178 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Ansted is the 69th-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ansted Browse the live Ansted Airbnb market See Every Ansted Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ansted?

Gross bookings per Ansted listing averaged $15,684 over the 12 months to April 2025 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ansted listing brought in $2,920 in July, its best month, and $1,020 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ansted's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,630+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,910 or more, roughly $490 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,420 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.9 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Ansted Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Ansted, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$1,17231.9%$15246 days
Jun 2024$2,18455.2%$15349 days
Jul 2024$2,91654.6%$15433 days
Aug 2024$2,45246.1%$15448 days
Sep 2024$1,87540.2%$15434 days
Oct 2024$2,83554.1%$15653 days
Nov 2024$1,58837.6%$15136 days
Dec 2024$1,04125.1%$17820 days
Jan 2025$1,01614.9%$18030 days
Feb 2025$1,08312.5%$17739 days
Mar 2025$1,09329.0%$17814 days
Apr 2025*$1,12525.0%$17849 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ansted address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ansted Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ansted Airbnb took in $15,684 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,290 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Ansted Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ansted Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$15,684$21,110
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,430−$3,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$780−$1,060
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$310−$420
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$470−$630
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$160−$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$4,230−$5,620
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,454about $950 a month$15,490about $1,290 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ansted Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ansted's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ansted home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ansted's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ansted listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,290 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $195 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,920, against $1,020 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,760 a month, against $1,310 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ansted?

Ansted listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the West Virginia average and 2 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in February to 55% in June.

Across Ansted's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Ansted, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ansted?

The average nightly rate in Ansted, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $178 over the past year, about 35% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and December at about $180 and bottom out in May and November at about $150.

Across Ansted's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $315+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $195 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about 80% of the median.

January rates ran 19% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $178 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ansted

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ansted is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ansted?

Guests book Ansted stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical October booking is made in late August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ansted

None of the 17 active listings in Ansted display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ansted.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ansted

AirROI's area guide picks six Ansted neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by New River Gorge, Ansted Historic District and Bluestone Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ansted
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
New River GorgeA stunning natural area ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, popular for rock climbing, white-water rafting, and hiking. Draws visitors looking for adventure and scenic beauty.New River Gorge Bridge, Hawks Nest State Park, Summersville Lake, Sandstone Falls, Endless Wall Trail
Ansted Historic DistrictKnown for its charming architecture and history, offers a quaint small-town atmosphere. Visitors enjoy the local shops, eateries, and historical sites.Ansted Depot, Hawks Nest Hotel, New River Gorge National Park, Local antique shops, Ansted Baptist Church
Bluestone LakeA picturesque lake area popular for water activities, fishing, and family gatherings. Great for renting cabins and fostering a laid-back vacation experience.Bluestone Lake State Park, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Hiking trails, Boating activities
Greenbrier ValleyRich in history and natural beauty, this area is popular for its charming towns and outdoor activities, appealing to both relaxation seekers and adventure lovers.Greenbrier River, Historic Lewisburg, The Greenbrier Resort, Local wineries, Hiking trails
Canaan ValleyAnother outdoor lover's paradise, this area is famous for its stunning landscapes and winter sports. Attracts guests year-round for its natural beauty and recreational opportunities.Canaan Valley Resort, Blackwater Falls, Cross-country skiing, Hiking trails, Biking paths
Snowshoe MountainA popular ski resort area that draws visitors in winter for skiing, snowboarding, and summer for mountain biking. Offers a range of accommodations and amenities.Ski slopes, Mountain biking trails, Snowshoe Village, Spa and wellness centers, Scenic views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ansted vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Oak Hill (17 km away, 99 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Ansted. Beckley was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 39% in Ansted.

Airbnb markets near Ansted: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fayetteville 9 km213$32,958$26541%
Hico 10 km55$31,567$31333%
Oak Hill 17 km99$33,881$25544%
Mount Nebo 23 km57$32,426$25240%
Summersville 24 km54$26,682$20342%
Beckley 40 km36$17,598$14945%
Charleston 52 km130$18,777$15443%
Hinton 56 km56$16,621$19334%

Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia

See all 70 West Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ansted

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ansted:

FAQ

Ansted Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ansted?

An active Ansted Airbnb grossed $15,684 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ansted?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ansted listings earn between $1,120 and $1,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ansted?

Listings in Ansted were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ansted?

The average booked night in Ansted cost $178 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ansted?

None of the active Ansted listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ansted?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ansted Airbnb grossed $15,684 in the 12 months to April 2025, 49% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,454 a year (about $950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ansted?

July paid best over the past year, at $2,920 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ansted?

Ansted stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ansted?

New River Gorge, Ansted Historic District and Bluestone Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Ansted. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ansted?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Ansted as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Fayetteville, 9 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Ansted from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.