Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Pine Haven, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pine Haven brought in $9,750 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pine Haven run through July 2025.
The short answer
Pine Haven Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $154 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Pine Haven is the 33rd-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pine Haven Airbnb market See Every Pine Haven ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pine Haven?
Gross bookings per Pine Haven listing averaged $9,750 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pine Haven listing brought in $3,240 in August, its best month, and $667 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pine Haven's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,180+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,950 or more, roughly $750 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,200 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $868 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.9 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Pine Haven Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | $3,243 | 46.2% | $173 | 62 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,918 | 39.3% | $162 | 39 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,276 | 23.0% | $162 | 30 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,271 | 24.8% | $164 | 41 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,661 | 27.1% | $164 | 3 days |
| Jan 2025 | $748 | 15.5% | $161 | 55 days |
| Feb 2025 | $667 | 16.8% | $157 | 22 days |
| Mar 2025 | $706 | 17.3% | $151 | 16 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,181 | 30.4% | $146 | 41 days |
| May 2025 | $1,495 | 31.6% | $153 | 39 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,750 | 47.9% | $156 | 69 days |
| Jul 2025 | $2,485 | 43.8% | $158 | 46 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pine Haven address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pine Haven Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pine Haven Airbnb took in $9,750 in the 12 months to July 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $970 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Pine Haven Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $9,750 | $15,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,510 | −$2,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$490 | −$790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$190 | −$320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$290 | −$470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,630 | −$4,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,120about $590 a month | $11,610about $970 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pine Haven Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pine Haven's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pine Haven home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pine Haven's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pine Haven listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,360 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $155 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,240, against $667 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,320 a month, against $810 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pine Haven?
Pine Haven listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Wyoming average (45%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 48% in June.
Across Pine Haven's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Pine Haven, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pine Haven?
The average nightly rate in Pine Haven, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $154 over the past year, about 57% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in August at about $175 and bottom out in April at about $145.
Across Pine Haven's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $270+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $155 or more, about $20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about 15% below the median.
August rates ran 18% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pine Haven
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pine Haven is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pine Haven?
Guests book Pine Haven stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 30 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pine Haven
None of the 19 active listings in Pine Haven display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pine Haven.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pine Haven
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pine Haven neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Keyhole State Park, Pine Haven Town Center and Black Hills National Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Keyhole State Park | A scenic destination known for its beautiful lake and stunning natural landscapes, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for recreational activities. | Keyhole Reservoir, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Viewing |
| Pine Haven Town Center | The small, charming center of Pine Haven offers a local feel with essential amenities, making it a convenient stay for visitors to the area. | Local Shops, Restaurants, Community Events, Parks, Café |
| Black Hills National Forest | A nearby national forest featuring stunning scenery, hiking, and outdoor activities. It draws nature lovers and adventure seekers looking to explore the great outdoors. | Hiking Trails, Wildlife, Scenic Drives, Mount Rushmore, Custer State Park |
| Devils Tower National Monument | A unique geological formation that attracts visitors interested in hiking, photography, and exploring Native American history. | Devils Tower Hiking Trails, Visitor Center, Rock Climbing, Historical Sites, Wildlife |
| Sundance, Wyoming | A small town nearby with its own charm and access to outdoor activities, attracting visitors looking for a slice of local life. | Historic Downtown, Forest Service Trails, Fishing Opportunities, Local Dining, Cultural Events |
| Hulett, Wyoming | The gateway to the Devils Tower with quaint dining and shopping options, appealing to tourists looking to explore the monument. | Local Galleries, Gift Shops, Restaurants, Scenic Views, Tourist Attractions |
| Buffalo, Wyoming | A historic town with rich frontier history, attracting travelers interested in culture and history, as well as outdoor enthusiasts. | Buffalo Historic District, Fort Phil Kearny, Museums, Outdoor Activities, Cultural Events |
| Camera Rig Falls | A hidden gem known for its scenic beauty and tranquility, perfect for visitors looking for relaxation and nature activities. | Waterfalls, Hiking Trails, Photography Opportunities, Wildlife Viewing, Picnicking Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pine Haven vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Powder House Pass (81 km away) earned the most per listing, about 8.3 times as much as Pine Haven. Spearfish was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 34% in Pine Haven.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gillette 57 km | 53 | $17,735 | $207 | 39% |
| Spearfish 78 km | 182 | $31,179 | $296 | 41% |
| Lead 79 km | 535 | $40,022 | $385 | 35% |
| Powder House Pass 81 km | 114 | $81,189 | $659 | 35% |
| Deadwood 88 km | 123 | $41,004 | $391 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming
- Cheyenne Airbnb data 410 listings
- Jackson Airbnb data 365 listings
- Cody Airbnb data 358 listings
- Teton Village Airbnb data 281 listings
- Wilson Airbnb data 260 listings
- Casper Airbnb data 230 listings
- Laramie Airbnb data 226 listings
- Sheridan Airbnb data 140 listings
See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pine Haven
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pine Haven:
- Truth or Consequences Airbnb data NM · $152/night · 33.0%
- Palmdale Airbnb data CA · $158/night · 32.9%
- Beattyville Airbnb data KY · $163/night · 33.6%
- Albany Airbnb data GA · $159/night · 34.7%
- Stockton Airbnb data CA · $159/night · 35.1%
- Jonesboro Airbnb data AR · $154/night · 36.7%
FAQ
Pine Haven Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pine Haven?
An active Pine Haven Airbnb grossed $9,750 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pine Haven?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pine Haven listings earn between $868 and $1,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pine Haven?
Listings in Pine Haven were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pine Haven?
The average booked night in Pine Haven cost $154 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pine Haven?
None of the active Pine Haven listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pine Haven?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pine Haven Airbnb grossed $9,750 in the 12 months to July 2025, 78% below the Wyoming average of $44,837, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,120 a year (about $590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pine Haven?
August paid best over the past year, at $3,240 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pine Haven?
Pine Haven stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pine Haven?
Keyhole State Park, Pine Haven Town Center and Black Hills National Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Pine Haven. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pine Haven?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Pine Haven as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Gillette, 57 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Pine Haven from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.