Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Genting Highlands, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
1,228
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Genting Highlands Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Genting Highlands run ahead of the Pahang average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged RM 636 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights, against RM 455 and 21% for the Pahang average.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 1,228 active listings, Genting Highlands is the largest of 21 Pahang markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 24% while the number of active listings grew 54%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Genting Highlands Browse the live Genting Highlands Airbnb market See Every Genting Highlands Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Genting Highlands?

Gross bookings per Genting Highlands listing averaged RM 25,438 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pahang average: RM 24,516), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Genting Highlands listing brings in RM 5,420 in December, its best month, and RM 1,890 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 7,570+ a month, about 5.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 3,410 or more, roughly RM 1,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 1,480 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 664 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 2.9 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 3,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Genting Highlands Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Genting Highlands, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Month Avg. Revenue Occupancy Avg. Nightly Rate RevPAR Booking Lead Time Avg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025RM 3,09220.0%RM 599RM 10328 days1.7 nights
Oct 2025RM 2,03916.6%RM 557RM 6621 days1.7 nights
Nov 2025RM 1,94316.7%RM 533RM 6517 days1.7 nights
Dec 2025RM 6,22430.0%RM 596RM 20122 days2.1 nights
Jan 2026RM 3,41616.8%RM 590RM 11021 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026RM 2,88119.0%RM 620RM 10336 days2.1 nights
Mar 2026RM 3,27116.5%RM 612RM 10618 days1.8 nights
Apr 2026RM 2,28014.4%RM 600RM 7626 days1.8 nights
May 2026RM 4,43919.6%RM 712RM 14321 days2 nights
Jun 2026RM 4,83127.1%RM 710RM 16126 days2.6 nights
Jul 2026RM 4,75123.4%RM 723RM 15324 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026RM 4,43021.6%RM 779RM 14322 days1.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Genting Highlands listing earns about RM 1,480 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Genting Highlands Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Genting Highlands Airbnb took in RM 25,438 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about RM 58,750, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about RM 3,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Genting Highlands Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Genting Highlands Airbnb
Line Average listing Top-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 23,868RM 55,120
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Genting Highlands bookingsRM 1,570RM 3,630
Gross bookingsRM 25,438RM 58,750
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Genting Highlands listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 3,410−RM 7,870
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 1,570−RM 3,630
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 1,270−RM 2,940
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 510−RM 1,170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 760−RM 1,760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 250−RM 250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 130−RM 130
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 7,900−RM 17,750
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 17,538about RM 1,460 a monthRM 41,000about RM 3,420 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees Depend on the home

Estimate Your Own Genting Highlands Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Genting Highlands's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Genting Highlands home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Genting Highlands's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Genting Highlands listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 295 adds about RM 2,950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 525 a night or more, against a median of RM 295. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 2,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about RM 5,420, against RM 1,890 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Genting Highlands listings average 4.63 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 4,900 a month, against RM 2,120 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Genting Highlands?

Genting Highlands listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Pahang average (21%) and 9 points below the Malaysia average (28%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 33% in December and falls to 16% in April.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Genting Highlands, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Genting Highlands?

The average nightly rate in Genting Highlands, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 636 over the past year, about 40% above the Pahang average of RM 455 and about twice the Malaysia average of RM 325. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about RM 645 and bottom out in October and November at about RM 460.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 1,085+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 525 or more, about RM 230 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 295 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 205 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 41% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 557. The 12-month ADR of RM 636 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Genting Highlands?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Genting Highlands it averaged RM 122 over the past year, from about RM 61 in a typical October to about RM 175 in a typical December.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 264+ per open night, about 5.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 102 or more, about RM 55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 49 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 30 or less, about 61% of the median.

December RevPAR is about 2.9 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 106. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 122 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Genting Highlands

Genting Highlands has two high seasons, May–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Genting Highlands

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, RM 3,220.

Revenue by month in Genting Highlands in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Genting Highlands, by calendar month
Month Season Revenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder seasonRM 3,120
FebruaryLow seasonRM 2,820
MarchShoulder seasonRM 3,100
AprilLow seasonRM 2,660
MayHigh seasonRM 3,580
JuneHigh seasonRM 4,150
JulyHigh seasonRM 3,510
AugustHigh seasonRM 3,690
SeptemberLow seasonRM 2,650
OctoberLow seasonRM 1,890
NovemberLow seasonRM 2,000
DecemberHigh seasonRM 5,420
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Genting Highlands by season
Season Revenue per month Occupancy Nightly rate
High seasonDecemberRM 5,42033%RM 507
High seasonMay–AugustRM 3,73022%RM 624
Shoulder seasonJanuary, MarchRM 3,11019%RM 552
Low seasonFebruary, April, September–NovemberRM 2,40019%RM 514

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Genting Highlands?

Guests book Genting Highlands stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 26 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-January.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Genting Highlands

None of the 1,228 active listings in Genting Highlands display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Genting Highlands.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genting Highlands

AirROI's area guide picks eight Genting Highlands neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Genting SkyWorlds Theme Park, Awana Skyway and Chin Swee Caves Temple. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genting Highlands
Area Who it suits Landmarks nearby
Genting SkyWorlds Theme Park A newly established theme park that attracts families and thrill-seekers. It's the main entertainment hub in the highlands and has become a major draw for tourists.Genting SkyWorlds, Sky Avenue, SkyCasino, The VOID, First World Plaza
Awana Skyway The cable car station offers breathtaking views and accessibility to various highland attractions. It's a popular spot for tourists looking for scenic experiences.Awana Skyway, Genting Highlands Premium Outlets, Genting Highlands Golf Club, Awana Genting, Tea Garden
Chin Swee Caves Temple A beautiful temple known for its stunning architecture and picturesque views. It's a cultural and religious attraction that draws visitors year-round.Chin Swee Caves Temple, Buddha Statue, large prayer wheel, scenic viewpoints
Genting Highlands Premium Outlets A shopping paradise for tourists looking for branded goods at discounted prices. It's a popular stop for visitors, especially after the theme park.Designer outlets, Dining options, Family-friendly environment
First World Plaza A shopping and entertainment complex with a wide range of activities. It’s conveniently located and offers something for everyone, making it a tourist hotspot.Indoor Theme Park, Shopping mall, Restaurants, Hotel accommodations
Sky Avenue A vibrant destination with retail, dining, and entertainment options, making it a gathering point for tourists and locals alike.Restaurants, Entertainment venues, Shops, Sky Casino
The Highlands Beautiful mountainous area known for its cool climate and lush scenery, appealing to nature lovers and those looking to escape the heat.Nature trails, Scenic viewpoints, Resorts and hotels
Casino de Genting A renowned casino that draws gamblers and entertainment seekers. It’s one of the key attractions of Genting Highlands, ensuring a steady flow of visitors.Gaming areas, Live entertainment, Fine dining options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Genting Highlands Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Genting Highlands, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 13%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Genting Highlands Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 86%
  • Private room 13%
  • Hotel room <1%
Room types in numbers
Genting Highlands Airbnb listings by room type
Room type Share of listings Listings
Entire home86.2%1,059
Private room13.4%164
Hotel room0.4%5

Apartments dominate the property mix

Genting Highlands Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 84%
  • Hotel/Boutique 13%
  • House 3%
  • Unique stay <1%
Property types in numbers
Genting Highlands Airbnb listings by property type
Property type Share of listings Listings
Apartment/Condo83.8%1,029
Hotel/Boutique12.9%159
House3.1%38
Unique stay0.2%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Genting Highlands Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Genting Highlands (46% of entire homes), followed by studios (19%). Shares are of the 991 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Genting Highlands entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Genting Highlands entire homes by number of bedrooms
Bedrooms Share of entire homes with a bedroom count Entire homes
Studio18.7%185
1 bedroom13.9%138
2 bedrooms46.3%459
3 bedrooms17.4%172
4 bedrooms3.0%30
5+ bedrooms0.7%7

What Each Home Size Earns in Genting Highlands

A typical studio in Genting Highlands earned RM 5,490 over the past year, against RM 50,600 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Genting Highlands
Home size Listings Typical annual revenue (median) Average annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Studio185RM 5,490RM 8,240RM 19918%
1 bedroom138RM 7,170RM 28,600RM 46720%
2 bedrooms459RM 10,700RM 22,800RM 50119%
3 bedrooms172RM 26,300RM 44,300RM 78922%
4 bedrooms30RM 50,600RM 70,500RM 1,36722%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Genting Highlands Sleep?

The most common capacity in Genting Highlands is four guests (23% of listings), and 45% of listings sleep six or more.

Genting Highlands listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Genting Highlands listings by guest capacity
Guest capacity Share of listings Listings
2 guests11.3%138
3 guests11.3%138
4 guests23.2%284
5 guests8.8%107
6 guests17.8%218
7 guests6.4%78
8+ guests21.2%259

How Genting Highlands Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Genting Highlands hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
19
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Genting Highlands Offer?

Pools are close to standard in Genting Highlands: 86% of listings have one, and 70% offer self check-in.

Share of Genting Highlands listings with each common amenity

  • TV 96%
  • Wifi 92%
  • Hair dryer 90%
  • Pool 86%
  • Air conditioning 85%
  • Iron 84%
  • Shampoo 80%
  • Hangers 79%
  • Hot water 79%
  • Shower gel 76%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Genting Highlands

Listings in Genting Highlands with a bowling alley earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: RM 64,100 against RM 24,300. Listings with a pool table show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for exercise equipment (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Genting Highlands listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Bowling alley +164% on 3% of listings
  • Pool table +161% on 4% of listings
  • Exercise equipment +105% on 36% of listings
  • Self check-in +84% on 70% of listings
  • Hot tub +78% on 10% of listings
  • Ping pong table +68% on 1% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +65% on 17% of listings
  • Movie theater +49% on 2% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +44% on 58% of listings
  • Fire pit +44% on 1% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Genting Highlands listings with and without each amenity
Amenity Listings with it Avg. revenue with Avg. revenue without Revenue gap
Bowling alley3%RM 64,100RM 24,300+164%
Pool table4%RM 62,200RM 23,800+161%
Exercise equipment36%RM 37,900RM 18,500+105%
Self check-in70%RM 29,500RM 16,000+84%
Hot tub10%RM 41,900RM 23,500+78%
Ping pong table1%RM 42,300RM 25,200+68%
Outdoor dining area17%RM 37,700RM 22,900+65%
Movie theater2%RM 37,600RM 25,200+49%
Dedicated workspace58%RM 29,200RM 20,200+44%
Fire pit1%RM 36,400RM 25,300+44%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Genting Highlands?

Most Genting Highlands guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside Malaysia, led by visitors from Singapore and Indonesia. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by Malay and Chinese.

77% of Genting Highlands guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 77%
  • International 23%

Where Genting Highlands guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Kuala Lumpur 25%
  • Selangor 10%
  • Johor Bahru 5%
  • Shah Alam 4%
  • Petaling Jaya 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Genting Highlands guests come from: top cities
Origin city Share of guests
Kuala Lumpur24.7%
Selangor10.3%
Johor Bahru5.5%
Shah Alam4.0%
Petaling Jaya3.8%

Where Genting Highlands guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Malaysia 77%
  • Singapore 13%
  • Indonesia 3%
  • Australia 1%
  • United States 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Genting Highlands guests come from: top countries
Origin country Share of guests
Malaysia77.2%
Singapore12.9%
Indonesia2.6%
Australia1.3%
United States1.2%

Languages spoken by Genting Highlands guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 42%
  • Malay 28%
  • Chinese 18%
  • Indonesian 3%
  • Tamil 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Genting Highlands guests
Language Share of guests
English42.5%
Malay28.4%
Chinese18.1%
Indonesian3.2%
Tamil2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Genting Highlands?

Genting Highlands Airbnbs average 4.63 stars, and 9% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.59, against 4.75 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Genting Highlands; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.67
  • Cleanliness 4.59
  • Communication 4.75
  • Location 4.67
  • Check-in 4.71
  • Value 4.61
Category scores in numbers
Genting Highlands guest ratings by category
Category Average rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.67
Cleanliness4.59
Communication4.75
Location4.67
Check-in4.71
Value4.61

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Genting Highlands: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Genting Highlands listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Genting Highlands listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 89%
  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Genting Highlands listings are open to guests
Days a year Share of listings Listings
271-366 days89.3%1,097
181-270 days9.6%118
91-180 days1.1%13

Days a year Genting Highlands listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 1%
  • 91-180 days 11%
  • 31-90 days 39%
  • 1-30 days 49%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Genting Highlands listings are booked or blocked
Days a year Share of listings Listings
181-270 days1.1%14
91-180 days10.6%130
31-90 days38.8%477
1-30 days49.4%607

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Genting Highlands?

The average Genting Highlands booking lasts 2.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 13,000 in all. 85% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Genting Highlands

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Genting Highlands Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Genting Highlands accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Genting Highlands listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 99% 1,216 listings
  • 2 Nights 1% 9 listings
  • 3 Nights <1% 1 listing
  • 4-6 Nights <1% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights <1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Genting Highlands?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Genting Highlands, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Genting Highlands listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 14% 178 listings
  • Moderate 44% 537 listings
  • Limited 2% 19 listings
  • Firm 25% 311 listings
  • Strict 15% 183 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Genting Highlands?

About eight in ten Genting Highlands listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about RM 73. Spread over the average stay of 2.2 nights, that adds roughly RM 35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
RM 73
Average cleaning fee
RM 77
Listings charging a fee
79.2%
Share of gross revenue
6.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Genting Highlands

Seven of the top-grossing listings, including the top earner, are left out below: they are one- and two-bedroom units priced at more than three times the RM 1,085 a night that puts a listing in the top 10% here, a sign that each covers several rooms or units or that its price is misrecorded. Leaving those out, the top earner in Genting Highlands, a three-bedroom home, took in RM 455,000 over the past year, about 18 times the city's average of RM 25,400.

Genting View Resort 3 Bedroom 10 pax Free Parking Genting View Resort 3 Bedroom 10 pax Free Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
RM 455,275
Occupancy
30.7%
Daily rate
RM 6,535
Vista Genting  Luxury Suites  3Bedroom(Free WiFi ) Vista Genting Luxury Suites 3Bedroom(Free WiFi ) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
RM 410,968
Occupancy
32.0%
Daily rate
RM 4,173
Peakview Penthouse @ top hill Genting Highlands Peakview Penthouse @ top hill Genting Highlands Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
RM 294,208
Occupancy
44.9%
Daily rate
RM 1,684
3 Bedroom 10pax Windmill Genting 3 Free Parking 3 Bedroom 10pax Windmill Genting 3 Free Parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.27
Revenue
RM 286,305
Occupancy
19.0%
Daily rate
RM 6,017
Windmill 4 Bedroom Penthouse Dual Key Genting Windmill 4 Bedroom Penthouse Dual Key Genting Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Revenue
RM 259,404
Occupancy
23.8%
Daily rate
RM 7,820

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Genting Highlands?

Irene is the top-grossing host in Genting Highlands, with RM 6.21 million in bookings across 20 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 38% of the market's 1,228 listings. Irene also earns more per listing than any other host on the list.

Top Airbnb hosts in Genting Highlands by revenue
# Host Listings Gross revenue Per listing Avg. rating
Irene 20RM 6,206,229RM 310,3114.42/5
Darren Khor 54RM 2,978,311RM 55,1544.43/5
JH Home 28RM 1,855,388RM 66,2644.85/5
4 Jaycee Chin 43RM 1,828,383RM 42,5214.79/5
5 Enigma 21RM 1,370,873RM 65,2804.75/5
6 Horizon 117RM 1,033,638RM 8,8354.76/5
7 Emerald Homes 65RM 1,020,111RM 15,6944.66/5
8 Homes013 75RM 991,166RM 13,2164.28/5
9 Thoa 14RM 963,091RM 68,7924.33/5
10 Ngoi 35RM 932,053RM 26,6304.77/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Genting Highlands?

Fewer than 1% of Genting Highlands listings are classed as professionally managed, though 44% of listings have a co-host. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. 65% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.

Superhosts
29.4%
Professional management
0.2%
Cohosted listings
44.3%
Instant Book enabled
64.7%
Simplified Pricing
83.2%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Genting Highlands

11 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Genting Highlands, and companies run 26% of its 1,228 active listings. Hapyhome is the largest, with 81 listings and an average guest rating of 4.69; the next largest are Homes013, Maxhomes, Emerald Homes and Genting Windmill Homestay. Among the five largest, Genting Windmill Homestay's homes rate highest, at 4.78.

The five largest run 26% of Genting Highlands's listings

Share of Genting Highlands's 1,228 active Airbnb listings each company runs as host or co-host

  • Hapyhome 7% · 81
  • Homes013 6% · 75
  • Maxhomes 6% · 69
  • Emerald Homes 5% · 65
  • Genting Windmill Homestay 3% · 33
  • All other listings 74%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to September 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Pahang, with a profile of each.

Nearby markets

Genting Highlands vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Bukit Tinggi (8 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Genting Highlands. Ampang was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 19% in Genting Highlands.

Airbnb markets near Genting Highlands: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
Market Listings Avg. annual revenue Avg. nightly rate Occupancy
Bukit Tinggi 8 km 79RM 71,757RM 76622%
Bentong 11 km 110RM 51,238RM 89920%
Batu Caves 23 km 158RM 14,418RM 20630%
Kuala Kubu Bharu 23 km 47RM 44,035RM 53522%
Selayang Municipal Council 26 km 199RM 22,860RM 43420%
Rawang 28 km 54RM 21,050RM 39321%
Ampang Jaya Municipal Council 28 km 456RM 19,507RM 30430%
Ampang 29 km 50RM 14,013RM 17338%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pahang

See all 21 Pahang Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Genting Highlands

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Genting Highlands:

FAQ

Genting Highlands Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Genting Highlands?

An active Genting Highlands Airbnb grossed RM 25,438 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,228 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 3,410 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Genting Highlands?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Genting Highlands listings earn between RM 664 and RM 3,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 7,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Genting Highlands?

Listings in Genting Highlands were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Pahang average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Genting Highlands?

The average booked night in Genting Highlands cost RM 636 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 205 and RM 525; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Genting Highlands?

None of the active Genting Highlands listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Genting Highlands?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Genting Highlands Airbnb grossed RM 25,438 in the 12 months to September 2026, in line with the Pahang average, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about RM 3,420 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Genting Highlands?

December usually pays best, averaging RM 5,420 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Genting Highlands?

Each night a Genting Highlands listing was open to book earned RM 122 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 264 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Genting Highlands?

Genting Highlands stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Genting Highlands?

The average Genting Highlands Airbnb stay lasted 2.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Genting Highlands rated?

Guests rate Genting Highlands Airbnbs 4.63 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Genting Highlands?

Genting SkyWorlds Theme Park, Awana Skyway and Chin Swee Caves Temple draw the most short-term rental interest in Genting Highlands. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Genting Highlands?

AirROI counted 1,228 active Airbnb listings in Genting Highlands as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Bukit Tinggi, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Genting Highlands?

In Genting Highlands, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about RM 73.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 1,228 active Airbnb listings in Genting Highlands from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.