A penthouse with panoramic views in Metepec Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78 - Revenue
- MX$338,094
- Occupancy
- 51.6%
- Daily rate
- MX$1,600
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Metepec brought in MX$66,418 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 62% less than the State of Mexico average of MX$176,280.
The short answer
Metepec is priced below the State of Mexico average. Listings averaged MX$1,039 a night, about 65% less than that average of MX$2,940, and were booked on 29% of available nights, close to its 28% occupancy.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 71% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.
With 147 active listings, Metepec is the third-largest of 27 State of Mexico markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 14%.
Browse the live Metepec Airbnb market
See Every Metepec Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Metepec listing averaged MX$66,418 over the 12 months to September 2026 (State of Mexico average: MX$176,280), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Metepec listing brings in MX$12,500 in July, its best month, and MX$7,300 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$9,190. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | MX$8,307 | 31.5% | MX$953 | MX$277 | 16 days | 5.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | MX$9,598 | 29.9% | MX$1,041 | MX$310 | 12 days | 5.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$8,657 | 36.9% | MX$1,000 | MX$289 | 13 days | 6.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$8,328 | 34.0% | MX$1,003 | MX$269 | 12 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$6,874 | 24.0% | MX$1,007 | MX$222 | 12 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$7,511 | 30.8% | MX$979 | MX$268 | 12 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$9,037 | 30.1% | MX$1,030 | MX$292 | 9 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$9,158 | 27.2% | MX$1,108 | MX$305 | 15 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$9,395 | 31.7% | MX$1,117 | MX$303 | 15 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MX$13,430 | 35.6% | MX$1,259 | MX$448 | 10 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MX$15,644 | 35.5% | MX$1,215 | MX$505 | 14 days | 7.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MX$8,784 | 27.9% | MX$1,172 | MX$283 | 12 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Metepec market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Metepec Airbnb took in MX$66,418 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MX$148,870, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$8,980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$63,088 | MX$141,420 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Metepec bookings | MX$3,330 | MX$7,450 |
| Gross bookings | MX$66,418 | MX$148,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Metepec listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$7,920 | −MX$17,760 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$3,330 | −MX$7,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$3,320 | −MX$7,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$1,330 | −MX$2,980 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$1,990 | −MX$4,470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$660 | −MX$660 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$330 | −MX$330 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$18,880 | −MX$41,090 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$47,538about MX$3,960 a month | MX$107,780about MX$8,980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Metepec's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Metepec home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$12,410 a month, against MX$5,530 for the average one.
Occupancy
Metepec listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the State of Mexico average and 4 percentage points below the Mexico average (33%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 42% in November and falls to 31% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 7.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November is usually the busiest month in Metepec, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Metepec, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$1,039 over the past year, about 65% below the State of Mexico average of MX$2,940 and about 59% below the Mexico average of MX$2,565. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about MX$1,105 and bottom out in September at about MX$880.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 25% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$992.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Metepec it averaged MX$286 over the past year, from about MX$236 in a typical January to about MX$402 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$302. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$286 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Metepec has one high season, June and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April. A listing earns about 36% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Metepec
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$9,190.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | MX$7,300 |
| February | Low season | MX$7,320 |
| March | Low season | MX$8,390 |
| April | Low season | MX$8,260 |
| May | Shoulder season | MX$9,400 |
| June | High season | MX$10,700 |
| July | High season | MX$12,500 |
| August | Shoulder season | MX$9,710 |
| September | Shoulder season | MX$8,710 |
| October | Shoulder season | MX$9,430 |
| November | Shoulder season | MX$9,030 |
| December | Shoulder season | MX$9,540 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July | MX$11,600 | 34% | MX$1,089 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, August–December | MX$9,300 | 36% | MX$971 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April | MX$7,820 | 33% | MX$976 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Metepec stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 17 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in late June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
None of the 147 active listings in Metepec display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Metepec.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Metepec neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Cerro de los Ángeles and Las Alamedas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | Vibrant historic center of Metepec, known for its cultural richness and proximity to local attractions. A prime area for visitors wanting to explore local markets and historical sites. | Monument to the Magical Town, Arcos del Jardín, Ex Convento Franciscano de la Purísima Concepción, Museo del Barro, Templo de la Concepción |
| Cerro de los Ángeles | Scenic neighborhood offering stunning views and nature trails. Perfect for travelers looking for a mix of urban and outdoor experiences with accessible amenities. | Cerro de los Ángeles viewpoint, Nature walks, Local markets, Parks for picnics, Relaxed atmosphere |
| Las Alamedas | Residential area with a strong community feel, appealing to families and long-term visitors. Close to shopping districts and parks. | Plaza Las Alamedas, Local restaurants, Nearby parks, Community events, Family-friendly activities |
| Lomas de San Miguel | A more upscale neighborhood, offering a serene environment with luxurious amenities. Ideal for business travelers and high-end tourism. | Golf courses, Luxury shopping, High-end dining, Spas and wellness centers, Cultural events |
| San Bartolomé Tlahuac | Traditional area with rich cultural heritage. Attracts visitors interested in experiencing local arts, crafts, and culinary delights. | Cultural festivals, Artisan markets, Traditional Mexican restaurants, Local craft shops, Historic buildings |
| Barrio de San Martín | Charming neighborhood known for its local charm and art scene. Hosts various art events and activities that attract culturally minded visitors. | Art galleries, Cultural events, Local festivals, Quaint cafés, Artisan shops |
| Zacango | A quieter area on the outskirts of Metepec, perfect for those wanting to escape the bustle of the city while still being within reach of attractions. | Natural landscapes, Hiking trails, Relaxing countryside, Peaceful retreats, Local farms |
| Jardines de la Asunción | A family-friendly neighborhood with parks and community centers. Popular with visitors looking for a safe and welcoming environment. | Community parks, Playgrounds, Local events, Safe walking areas, Family-friendly restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 73% of listings in Metepec, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in four (27%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 60%, about 2.4 times the share of houses (25%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Metepec Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 73.5% | 108 |
| Private room | 26.5% | 39 |
Listings by property type
Metepec Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 59.9% | 88 |
| House | 25.2% | 37 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.8% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.1% | 6 |
| Others | 4.1% | 6 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Metepec (45% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (30%). Shares are of the 108 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Metepec entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.7% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 45.4% | 49 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.6% | 32 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.5% | 20 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.9% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.9% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Metepec earned MX$42,300 over the past year, against MX$166,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 | MX$42,300 | MX$55,000 | MX$823 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 32 | MX$45,800 | MX$72,700 | MX$900 | 32% |
| 3 bedrooms | 20 | MX$166,000 | MX$166,000 | MX$2,784 | 39% |
Most Metepec listings are sized for couples and small families: 64% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 10% take eight or more. Shares are of the 124 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Metepec listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 5.6% | 7 |
| 2 guests | 26.6% | 33 |
| 3 guests | 8.1% | 10 |
| 4 guests | 23.4% | 29 |
| 5 guests | 12.9% | 16 |
| 6 guests | 8.9% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 4.8% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 9.7% | 12 |
Metepec hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Metepec: 73% of listings offer it.
Share of Metepec listings with each common amenity
Listings in Metepec with exercise equipment earned about 2.6 times as much a year, on average, as those without: MX$157,000 against MX$59,800. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 2.4 times as much) and a backyard (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Metepec listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exercise equipment | 7% | MX$157,000 | MX$59,800 | +163% |
| Outdoor dining area | 15% | MX$132,000 | MX$54,800 | +141% |
| Backyard | 26% | MX$115,000 | MX$49,400 | +134% |
| Sound system | 10% | MX$130,000 | MX$59,100 | +121% |
| Smart lock | 14% | MX$111,000 | MX$59,000 | +88% |
| Outdoor furniture | 18% | MX$108,000 | MX$57,600 | +87% |
| Single level home | 16% | MX$109,000 | MX$58,200 | +87% |
| Garden view | 8% | MX$97,800 | MX$63,600 | +54% |
| Patio or balcony | 30% | MX$87,600 | MX$57,400 | +53% |
| BBQ grill | 12% | MX$94,100 | MX$62,800 | +50% |
Guests
Metepec draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Mexico. Mexico City alone accounts for 28% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, most come from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 53%, followed by English and French.
91% of Metepec guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Metepec guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico City | 28.0% |
| Toluca | 7.7% |
| Metepec | 4.1% |
| Puebla | 4.1% |
| Santiago de Querétaro | 3.9% |
Where Metepec guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 90.9% |
| United States | 5.3% |
| Canada | 0.6% |
| Germany | 0.4% |
| France | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Metepec guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 52.5% |
| English | 38.2% |
| French | 3.7% |
| Portuguese | 1.6% |
| Italian | 1.6% |
Metepec Airbnbs average 4.70 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.69.
Communication scores highest in Metepec; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.74 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.78 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Metepec listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Metepec listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.7% | 104 |
| 181-270 days | 19.7% | 29 |
| 91-180 days | 8.8% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 0.7% | 1 |
Days a year Metepec listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.7% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 8.8% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 21.8% | 32 |
| 31-90 days | 32.7% | 48 |
| 1-30 days | 36.1% | 53 |
The average Metepec booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 1,690 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Metepec
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Metepec accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Metepec listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Metepec, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 35% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Metepec listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Metepec listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about MX$228. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly MX$45 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Metepec, a three-bedroom home, took in MX$338,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of MX$66,400.
A penthouse with panoramic views in Metepec Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Luxurious and exclusive apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Spectacular House with Terrace and Lagoon in Metepec Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Metepec awaits you: "Apartment Ready for you" Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.58
Nelswim Stay: Confort A 3’ de Town Square Metepec Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Working hard Metepec with parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.54 Kevin is the top-grossing host in Metepec, with MX$1.43 million in bookings across 10 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 31% of the market's 147 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin | 10 | MX$1,425,341 | MX$142,534 | 4.74/5 | |
| Riqui | 10 | MX$645,083 | MX$64,508 | 4.45/5 | |
| Kiki | 8 | MX$474,792 | MX$59,349 | 4.51/5 | |
| 4 | Franco | 2 | MX$466,718 | MX$233,359 | 4.87/5 |
| 5 | Oscar Daniel | 2 | MX$395,768 | MX$197,884 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Alan | 4 | MX$343,331 | MX$85,833 | 4.85/5 |
| 7 | Nadia | 5 | MX$294,501 | MX$58,900 | 4.80/5 |
| 8 | Carmel | 2 | MX$293,030 | MX$146,515 | 4.83/5 |
| 9 | Monica | 2 | MX$277,390 | MX$138,695 | 4.99/5 |
| 10 | Araceli Belem | 1 | MX$265,568 | MX$265,568 | 4.76/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Metepec listings are classed as professionally managed, though 36% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 71% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Metepec (68 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, La Ladrillera (39 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.3 times as much as Metepec. Interlomas was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 29% in Metepec.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toluca 6 km | 377 | MX$63,594 | MX$731 | 31% |
| San Pedro Totoltepec 6 km | 36 | MX$55,870 | MX$937 | 30% |
| Malinalco 36 km | 178 | MX$273,257 | MX$3,625 | 24% |
| Interlomas 38 km | 63 | MX$135,805 | MX$1,742 | 38% |
| La Ladrillera 39 km | 32 | MX$351,370 | MX$5,055 | 22% |
| Naucalpan de Juárez 43 km | 193 | MX$151,288 | MX$1,439 | 36% |
| Ixtapan de la Sal 47 km | 73 | MX$127,591 | MX$2,783 | 19% |
| Tetela Del Monte 49 km | 44 | MX$289,737 | MX$3,778 | 29% |
See all 27 State of Mexico Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Metepec:
FAQ
An active Metepec Airbnb grossed MX$66,418 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 147 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$12,700 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Metepec listings earn between MX$2,120 and MX$12,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$20,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Metepec were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the State of Mexico average. November is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Metepec cost MX$1,039 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$465 and MX$1,045, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Metepec listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Metepec Airbnb grossed MX$66,418 in the 12 months to September 2026, 62% below the State of Mexico average of MX$176,280, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MX$8,980 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging MX$12,500 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Metepec listing was open to book earned MX$286 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$670 or more.
Metepec stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Metepec Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Metepec Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Centro Histórico, Cerro de los Ángeles and Las Alamedas draw the most short-term rental interest in Metepec. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 147 active Airbnb listings in Metepec as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Toluca, 6 km away.
In Metepec, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$228.
Method
Figures on this page cover 147 active Airbnb listings in Metepec from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.